RESULTS FROM THE 2008
ISCF MMA
WORLD CLASSIC

Amateur MMA Tournament


May 2nd, 3rd & 4th, 2008
US Cellular Center Arena - Crowne Plaza Five Seasons Hotel

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

NOVICE DIVISION & OPEN DIVISION
ADULT MEN AGES 18-45 ONLY




"Walkin The Walk!"
QUICK RESULTS
From This Years
2008 ISCF World Classic Amateur Championships!

PHOTOS BY GLENN BERG
www.GlennBerg.com

Two things were promised prior to this weekend. All 81 Amateur MMA Fighters committed to themselves to give 110% and leave it all in the Cage in their quest for one of the ISCF World Classic Title Belts. The other promise was made by the ISCF to produce the best show possible with the best awards ever for the Amateur MMA Athletes who showed up to "Walk The Walk" at this years 2008 ISCF World Classic... The outcome...

BOTH PROVED TRUE!

There are many stories to tell about this past weekend. As well as all the Prelim results from Saturdays ISCF World Classic action. However all this will have to wait until later in the week as the ISCF staff spends the next few days traveling back home. In the mean time, here are the "Quick" results with the basic details about who took home the ISCF GOLD this past Sunday night at the US Cellular Center Arena in Cedar Rapids Iowa!

121 Amateur MMA Fighters Signed-up For The ISCF MMA WORLD CLASSIC Amateur MMA Tournament...
In The End... After all the drops for reasons such as injuries, personal issues, etc. etc.
Of The 102 Scheduled - (Click Here) Amateur MMA Fighters,
81 Fighters "SHOWED UP" To Walk The Walk!

Here Are Their Results Below...


Fight Records shown below are AFTER this Tournament.
Weights listed are what the fighters weighed in at for the official Weigh-ins.






OPEN
DIVISION RESULTS


Fighters Who Started The Tournament With More Than 3 Bouts

PHOTOS BY GLENN BERG
www.GlennBerg.com




  • BANTAMWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    125.1 to 135 lbs. - 56.82 kg - 61.36 kg
    6 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Umaer Haq of Alexandria, Virginia, USA (A/MMA: 8-2, A/KB: 7-1 134, 5'10", 2-9-88 20-2-9-88 Mike Hess (703) 922-5147 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Lloyd Carter of Lake Station, Indiana, USA (5-4/2, 135, 5'4" 22, 9-3-85 Steven Colon (219) 484-5747 ) by Unanimous Decision, 29-28 on all three judges cards.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Lloyd Carter defeated Joe Ayala of Waterloo, Iowa, USA (6-1, 135, 5'9" 25, 7-25-82 Russ O'Connell (319) 234-1935 ) at 1:58 of round 2 by tap out.
          • Saturday - Prelims Round 2: Umaer Haq defeated Tyrice Davis of Chicago, Illinois, USA (3-1, 135, 5'8" 26, 7-13-81 Decarlo Johnson (708) 499-1509) at :50 of round 1 by armbar tap out.
          • Saturday - Prelims Round 1: Joe Ayala defeated Chad Vandenberg of Kansas City, Kansas, USA (9-98, 135, 5'10" 22, 6-10-85 Combat Sports Training Centers American Jujitsu Steve Crawford) by Head kick KO at 2:54 of Round 2.
          • Saturday - Prelims Round 1: Umaer Haq defeated James Smith of Loogootee, Indiana, USA (2-3, 135, 5'10" 26, 1-9-82 Dave Atchison (812) 216-3918) by forfeit when Smith never answered "9" CALLS to the Pit Table to be gloved up.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Chad Vandenberg is given a 45 day medical suspension until June 20th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Ryan Pederson of Independance, Missouri, USA (10-4, 135, 5'5" 27, 5-15-81 Combat Sports Training Centers American Jujitsu Steve Crawford (816) 728-7360)
    • Rahman Howard Middletown, Ohio, USA, (1-1, 135, 5'3" 32, 1-25-76 Self (513) 348-4577)

  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • Robert Vasquez of Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, USA (3-1, 135, 5'3" 25, 11-9-82 James Wright (910) 979-0006) showed up but pulled out due to injury at the weigh-ins.



  • FEATHERWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    135.1 to 145 lbs. - 61.37 - 65.90 kg
    5 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Michael 'Brent' Hess of Alexandria, Virginia, USA (A/MMA: 7-0, A/KB: 14-0 144, 5'7" 22, 6-25-85 Mike Hess (703) 922-5147 ) defeated
      • SECOND: William Joplin of Ashland, Missouri, USA (11-7, 145, 5'7" 29, 9-18-78 Joshua Daly (573) 818-8514) by Unanimous Decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Michael 'Brent' Hess defeated Lance Surma of Lake Station, Indiana, USA (4-2/2, 145, 5'6" 20, 11-29-87 Steve Colin (219) 484-5747 ) at :32 Seconds by tapout via Gil. Choke.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Michael 'Brent' Hess defeated Michael Wells of Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (5-4, 144, 5'10" 23, 1-19-85 Jared Emfield (208) 524-4414) by Unanimous Decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: William Joplin defeated Michael Wisiewski of Riverview, Michigan USA (2-1, 145, 5'7" 29, 12-26-78 Elliott Cooper (313) 581-5085) By TKO at 1;53 of round 2 due to strikes.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Michael Wisiewski is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Kyle Carver, Faucett, Missouri, USA 5-1, 145, 5'9" 19, 3-26-89 Jeremy Whorton (816) 261-0405

  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • Mike (Mickey) Bell Chicago, Illinois, USA 2-2-1, AK: 1-1 155, 5'9 22, 10-30-85 Augie Rodriguez (7??) 768-7138 did not make weight but fought in a special bracket for no title.
    • Mike Plazola Waterloo, Iowa, USA 9-2, *160, 5'8" 22, 5-23-85 Russ O'Connell (319) 234-1935 tried but could not cut his weight - 1:5 lbs Over



  • LIGHTWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    145.1 to 155 lbs. - 65.91 - 70.45 kg
    5 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Derrick Krantz of Marshall, Texas, USA (13-7-1, 155, 5'10" 20, 1-13-88 Wade Pomeroy (903) 930-4599 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Jay White of Centralia, Missouri, USA (7-2/3, 155, 5'7" 155, 26, 4-17-81 Self (702) 449-8456 ) by TKO due to strikes at 2:42 of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Jay White defeated Edwin Cabuz of Battlefield, Missouri, USA (3-2, 155, 5'11" 28, 10-22-79 Zane Davidson (417) 848-8115 ) at 2:11 of round 2 due to triangle choke.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Edwin Cabuz defeated Josh Bumgarner of Waterloo, Iowa, USA (10-5, 164, 6'1" 25, 5-21-82 Russ O'Connell (319) 230-1899 ) by TKO due to strikes at :49 seconds of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Derrick Krantz defeated John Duever of Fenton, Missouri, USA (8-3, 170. 5'11" 25, 1-5-83 Benny Voyles (636) 271-7006) at 1:17 of round 2 by rear naked choke.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Jay White is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.
    • Josh Bumgarner is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Jeff Charlebois of Minooka, Illinois, USA 1-1, 155, 5'7" 28, 3-5-80 Ron & James Hill (815) 557-1734

  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • NONE



  • WELTERWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    155.1 to 170 lbs. - 70.45.1 - 77.27 kg
    3 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Brian Kleck of Chesterfield, Missouri, USA (8-1, 170, 6'1" 27, 8-11-80 Benny Voyles (636) 271-7006 also the 2007 NOVICE Tournament CHAMPION ) defeated
      • SECOND: Tyler Blend of Fort Madison, Iowa, USAA ( 2-2, 170, 5'9" 20, 12-15-87 Derek Dogherty (319) 470-6093) by TKO at :28 seconds of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Brian Kleck defeated Steve Pillott of Boise, Idaho, USA (1-3, 170, 6' 41, 11-12-66 Nate Pettite (208) 629-6411 ) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
    • Kleck becomes the first and only DOUBLE winner at the ISCF World Classic having won the Novice title in 2007 and now the open title in 2008.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Tyler Blend is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Jason Arington of Lawrence, Kansas, USA 3-2, 170, 5'11" 25, 7-2-82 Combat Sports Training Centers American Jujitsu Steve Crawford (816) 728-7360.


  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • NONE



  • MIDDLEWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    170.1 to 185 lbs. - 77.28 - 84.09 kg
    6 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION: Matthew Gragg St Joseph, Missouri, USA (6-1, 185, 6'3" 33, 11-12-74 Jeremy Worton (816) 261-0405 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Jason Foley of Chubbuck, Idaho, USA (A 3-3, 190, 5'11" 31, 8-3-76 Jared Emfield (208) 524-4414 ) by injury forfeit - Foley had a BADLY injured eye from his previous bout.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Jason Foley defeated Sabah Homasi of Southgate, Michigan USA (3-1, 184, 6'1" 19, 10-19-88 Al Cooper (313) 581-5085 ) by TKO at the break of rounds 2 and 3.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Matthew Gragg defeated Darrell Cleaver of Iowa City, Iowa, USA (4-2, 5'10", 185 30, 1-14-78 Self (319) 361-7800) by TKO at the break of rounds 2 and 3.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Jason Foley defeated Dan Melander of Marshall, Texas, USA (2-4, 185, 6' 23, 1-25-85 Wade Pomeroy (903) 930-4599) at 2:59 of round 1 by armbar tapout.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Matthew Gragg defeated Jason Graves of Naperville, Illinois, USA (3-8, 185, 6'1" 26, 1-25-82 Christian Uflacker (312) 890-3675 ) at 2:35 of round 2 by triangle choke.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Jason Foley is given a 45 day medical suspension until June 20th, 2008 AND Doctor's Clearance.
    • Sabah Homasi is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.
    • Darrell Cleaver is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • ALL the fighters in this division showed up to "Walk The Walk!"

  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • NONE



  • LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    185.1 lbs. - 205 lbs. - 84.10 - 93.18 kg
    4 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION John Cantu of Hobart, Indiana, USA (5-0, 205, 6'1" 27, 7-16-79 Steven Colon (219) 484-5747 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Mark Adams of Douglasville, Georgia, USA (4-1, 205, 6'1" 35, 2-2-73 Bryan Dean (678) 840-5995) by tapout at 1:48 of round 2.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: John Cantu defeated John Asbury of Aurora, Missouri, USA (4-1, 205, 5'10", 32, 12-11-75 J.D. Hunter (417) 342-3357) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Mark Adams defeated Barrett Myers of Dewey, Arizona, USA (3-3, 205, 6'2" 29, 1-27-79 Craig Myers (928) 713-1027 ) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • None


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • ALL the fighters in this division showed up to "Walk The Walk!"

  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • NONE



  • HEAVYWEIGHT - OPEN CLASS
    185.1 lbs. - 205 lbs. - 84.10 - 93.18 kg
    4 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Tim Hemingway of Chicago, Illinois, USA (7-1, 240, 5'11" 22, 6-7-85 Eugene Coker (773) 226-9792 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Chris Goodwin of Novelty, Missouri, USA (24-54-1, 230, 6'4" 28, 6-29-79 Michael Prebe (660) 216-3233) TKO due to strikes at 1:32 of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Tim Hemingway defeated Andrew Key of Mitchell, Indiana, USA (1-6, 5'9", 245 30, 3-2-78 Dave Atchison (812) 216-3918 ) by TKO due to strikes at 14 seconds of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Chris Goodwin defeated Ryan Green of Springfield, Missouri, USA (3-1, 225, 6'2" 21, 5-16-86 Zane Davidson (417) 848-8115 ) by split decision, 29-28 Goodwin, 29-28 Green & 29-26 Goodwin.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Chris Goodwin is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.
    • Andrew Key is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • ALL the fighters in this division showed up to "Walk The Walk!"







NOVICE
DIVISION RESULTS

Fighters Who Started The Tournament With 3 Bouts Or Less

PHOTOS BY GLENN BERG
www.GlennBerg.com

  • BANTAMWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    135.1 to 145 lbs. - 61.37 - 65.90 kg
    6 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Adrian Rinas of Kansas City, Missouri, USA (*3-2, 135, 5'6" 12-20-79 Combat Sports Training Centers, American Jujitsu, Steve Crawford) defeated
      • SECOND: Tommy Williams of Reno, Nevada, USA, (*2-2, 135, 5'10" 24, 7-15-83 Self, (775) 287-4668) by TKO due to Strikes at 2:17 of round 3.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Tommy Williams defeated Dan Almeida of Waterloo, Iowa, USA (*1-1, 135, 5'6" 28, 11-27-79, Russ O'Connell, (239) 777-1519) by TKO due to Strikes at 2:17 of round 3.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Adrian Rinas defeated Joshua Johnson of Redford, Michigan, USA (*0-1, 130, 5'7", 23, 7-21-84, Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-5085) by stoppage at 2:06 of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Adrian Rinas defeated Orlando Lopez of Bellevue, North Carolina, USA (1-2, 135, 5'4", 31, 4-16-76, Derek Stewart, (402) 812-5153) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Dan Almeida defeated Brian Mahecha of Davie, Florida, USA (*0-1, 135, 5'9" 19, 10-3-88, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769) by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
            • Tommy Williams and Joshua Johnson were both awarded the first round bye in the draw in this bracket.
            • (*) Entered Tournament with NO Wins.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Tommy Williams is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.
    • Dan Almeida is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.
    • Joshua Johnson is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Chukie Giles, Schenerville, Indiana, USA, 0-0, 132, 6'2", 23, 6-22-84, Self (219) 865-3484.
    • Rahman Howard Middletown, Ohio, USA, 1-1, 135, 5'3" 32, 1-25-76 Self (513) 348-4577
    • Brandon Wisdom, Villa Ridge, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 132, 5'5", 18, 6-27-89, Benny Voyles, (636) 271-7006
    • Tim Boda, Baldwinsville, New York, USA, 0-0, 135, 5'9", 36, 7-23-71, Gene Mills, (315) 652-7922



  • FEATHERWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    135.1 to 145 lbs. - 61.37 - 65.90 kg
    5 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Mike Powell of Waterloo, Iowa, USA, (4-0, 145, 5'6" 28, 11-27-79, Russ O'Connell, (319) 230-1899) defeated
      • SECOND: Kelly Odneal of Liberty, Missouri, USA (1-1, 145, 5'9", 19, 4-18-88, Combat Sports Training Centers, American Jujitsu, Steve Crawford (816) 728-7360) by unanimous decision 30-27, all three judges cards.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Mike Powell defeated Michael Boutwell of Reno, Nevada, USA (0-1, 145, 5'8", 21, 1-26-87, Self, (775) 544-6057) by stoppage at :33 seconds of round 2.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Mike Powell defeated Kevin Mahecha of Davie, Florida, USA ( 0-1, AKB: 5-1, 145, 5'9", 19, 10-3-88, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769) by unanimous decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Kelly Odneal defeated Javier Zarate of Westland, Michigan USA (0-3, 145, 5'7" 19, 4-27-88 Elliott Cooper (313) 581-5085) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.


Michael Boutwell was awarded the first round bye in the draw in this bracket.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Mike (Mickey) Bell of Chicago, Illinois, USA, 30 days due to TKO (See Below) Suspension over on June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Sergio Ramirez, El Paso, Texas, USA (0-0, 145, 5'7", 23, 6-2-84 Self )
    • Rahman Howard Middletown, Ohio, USA, (1-1, 135, 5'3" 32, 1-25-76 Self (513) 348-4577)


  • Showed but did not Fight in the Tournament:
    • Jason Bishop of Fort Collins, Colorado USA (0-2, 150, 5'9" 30, 7-22-77 Self (970) 215-0561) did not make weight so he was scheduled to fight in a special non title bout against Casey Barrett who also did not make weight but was his weight.
      • However on fight day, Jason Bishop was a NO SHOW!

    • Casey Barrett Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA (2-0, 155, 5'7" 5-18-87 Mike Eley (615) 336-2137) did not make weight so he was scheduled to fight in a special non title bout against Jason Bishop who did not make weight but was his weight.
      • Barrett went on to fight another fighter who did not make weight in a special bout Sunday night: Mike (Mickey) Bell of Chicago, Illinois, USA (2-2-1, AK: 1-1 155, 5'9 22, 10-30-85 Augie Rodriguez (7??) 768-7138).
        In this bout, Barrett won by TKO due to strikes at :41 seconds of round 1.


  • Did not fight in Tournament - However DID HAVE A FIGHT:
    • Casey Barrett Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA (2-0, 155, 5'7" 5-18-87 Mike Eley (615) 336-2137) did not make weight so he was scheduled to fight in a special non title bout against Jason Bishop who did not make weight but was his weight.
      • Barrett went on to fight another fighter who did not make weight in a special bout Sunday night: Mike (Mickey) Bell of Chicago, Illinois, USA (2-2-1, AK: 1-1 155, 5'9 22, 10-30-85 Augie Rodriguez (7??) 768-7138).
        In this bout, Barrett won by TKO due to strikes at :41 seconds of round 1.



  • LIGHTWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    145.1 to 155 lbs. - 65.91 - 70.45 kg
    6 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Dustin Poirier of Carencro, Louisiana, USA (3-1, 160, 5'9" 19, 1-19-89 Harry Duhon (337) 319-1400 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Chad Buckley of Hobart, Indiana, USA (1-3, 155, 6', 20, 1-4-97, Steven Colon, (219) 484-5747) by TKO due to strikes at :35 seconds of round 2.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Dustin Poirier defeated Kody Blazek of Marion, Iowa, USA (1-1, 160, 5'5", 21, 6-11-86, Self, (319) 310-8016 ) by tapout due to triangle choke at 2:02 of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Chad Weyland defeated Ted Kuether of Waterloo, Iowa, USA (1-1, 154, 5'8", 30, 9-9-77, Russ O'Connell (319) 230-1899) by verbal submission at 1:02 of round 2.
          • After the bout Weyland Vs Kuether bout above, Weyland was unable to continue die to possible broken rib. Due to tournament replacement rules, Chad Buckley was allowed to take his place in the Final.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Kody Blazek defeated Kenny Hannum of Willowbrook, Illinois, USA (0-1, 155, 5'8" 34, 6-26-73 Derwin Umali (630) 726-6320 ) by choke at :55 seconds of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Chad Weyland defeated Chad Buckley of Hobart, Indiana, USA (1-2, 155, 6' 20, 1-4-97 Steven Colon (219) 484-5747 ) by split decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 28-29.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Chad Buckley is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Trevor Baney, Islip Terrace, New York USA 0-0, 155, 5'6" 22, 10-20-85 David Martucci (917) 519-8479
    • Jeff Suministrado, Winntka, California, USA A/MMA: 0-0, KB: 5-0 150, 5'4" 32, 9-1-75 John Pasamonte (310) 880-3708



  • WELTERWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    155.1 to 170 lbs. - 70.45.1 - 77.27 kg
    8 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Jose Maldonado of Hammond, Indiana, USA (5-0, 170, 5'9" 27, 11-26-80 Steven Colon (219) 484-5747 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Mike Vanderlei of Hollister, California, USA (2-1, 170, 5'8" 40, 8-24-67 Danny Kelly (831) 638-1077) by KO at :14 seconds of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Mike Vanderlei defeated Jeremy Piaser of Westbury, New York, USA (1-1, 170, 5'9" 21, 4-5-86 Anthony Sansonetti (516) 742-6246 ) by tapout due to armbar at 1:04 of round 2.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Jose Maldonado defeated Michael Pila of Orland Park, Illinois, USA (2-1, 170, 510" 23, 10-13-84 Joe Gilbert (708) 479-3699) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Jeremy Piaser defeated Shawn Webb of Richmond Heights, Missouri, USA (0-1, 180, 6'1" 35, 6-3-72 Ben Thomas (314) 604-5992 ) by triangle choke at 1:49 of round 2.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Mike Vanderlei defeated Jimmy Standaert of Prairie Village, Kansas, USA (0-1, 180, 5'10" 4-17-73 Combat Sports Training Centers American Jujitsu Steve Crawford (816) 728-7360) by rear naked choke at 2:56 of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Michael Pila defeated Randulph Hull of Detroit, Michigan USA (1-1, AK: 2-2 169, 5'7", 9-20-78 Elliott Cooper (313) 581-5085) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Jose Maldonado defeated Jason Chambers of Cedar Falls, Iowa, USA (1-1, 180, 6' 21, 2-11-86 Russ O'Connell (319) 234-1935 ) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Mike Vanderlei is given a 45 day medical suspension until June 20th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • ALL the fighters in this division showed up to "Walk The Walk!"



  • "ALTERNATE" WELTERWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    155.1 to 170 lbs. - 70.45.1 - 77.27 kg
    4 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Sean Fitzgerald of Brooklyn, New York USA (2-0, AB: 0-2, 170, 5'10" 22, 9-12-85, Stephen Koepher, (718) 728-8054 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Kristoffer Donald of Inkster, Michigan , USA (1-2, 165, 5'10" 21, (8-30-86) W. Wingo (313) 581-2048 ) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on 2 judges cards and 29-28 on the third.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Sean Fitzgerald defeated Dominic Velasquez of Brighton, Colorado, USA (0-1, 170, 5'9", 21, 11-16-86, Self, (303) 862-1139 ) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Kristoffer Donald defeated Kevin Keeling of Marshall, Texas, USA (0-1, 170, 5'11" 22, 11-27-85 Wade Pomeroy (903) 930-4599 ) by Rear Naked Choke at 1:26 of round 1.



Sean Fitzgerald Tournament Highlights

  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Kevin Keeling is given a 45 day medical suspension due to being OUT. Suspension until June 20th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Anthony Abatelli of Old Bethpage, New York USA 3-0, 170, 5'11" 20, 5-15-87 David Martucci (516) 877-8070



  • MIDDLEWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    170.1 to 185 lbs. - 77.28 - 84.09 kg
    7 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Eric Scallan of Lafayette, Louisiana, USA (4-1, 190, 6' 22, 12-31-85, Harry Duken, (337) 319-1400 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Marc Gervais of Liverpool, New York, USA (3-1, 185, 5'8" 27, 9-18-80 Self (315) 877-6367) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Eric Scallan defeated Francisco Aviles of Hollister, California, USA (0-1, 185, 5'9" 21, 9-7-86 Danny Kelly (831) 638-1077) by rear naked choke tap out at 2:43 of round 1.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Marc Gervais defeated Mike Leshkevich of South Bend, Michigan, USA (2-1, 180, 5'11" 19, 1-17-89 Elliott Cooper (313) 581-5085 ) by rear naked choke tap out at 2:35 of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Eric Scallan defeated Seth Bovee of Omaha, Nebraska USA (1-1, 185, 6'3" 25, 4-10-82 Derek Stewart (402) 812-5153 ) by TKO due to strikes at 2:00 of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Marc Gervais defeated Justin Harsa of Marshall, Texas, USA (1-1, 185, 5'11" 29, 6-9-78 Wade Pomeroy (903) 930-4599 ) by choke at 1:22 of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Mike Leshkevich defeated Shane Rea of Matteson, Illinois, USA (0-1, 185, 6'3" 185, 6'3" 31, 3-10-76 Self (708) 323-5433 ) by tap out due to strikes at :22 seconds of round 1.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Seth Bovee is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Kyle Hines of Normal, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 185, 6'3", 19, 12-12-88, Troy Eckart, (309) 838-0574.
    • Vincent Scorpace of Phwnfield, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 180, 5'9", 34, 4-27-73, Self, (815) 582-9019.
    • Anthony Kelly of Baltimore, Maryland, USA 0-0, 185, 5'9", 34, 1-15-74, Ed Powers, (410) 841-9045.



  • LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    185.1 lbs. - 205 lbs. - 84.10 - 93.18 kg
    5 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Jacob Eades of Dunkerton, Iowa, USA (3-0, 195, 6'2" 18, 5-2-89 Russ O'Connell (319) 234-1935 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Charles Hackmann of Mascoutah, Illinois, USA (3-1, 205, 5'11" 22, 10-10-85 Self ) by KO at 46 seconds of round 2.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Jacob Eades defeated Dave Milliren of Mission, Kansas, USA (0-2, 205, 6'4" 10-10-75 Combat Sports Training Centers American Jujitsu Steve Crawford (816) 728-7360) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 1: Charles Hackmann defeated George Lake Jr. of Hollister, California, USA (0-10, 205, 6'3" 30, 10-1-77 Danny Kelly (831) 638-1077 ) by tapout at :41 seconds of round 3 from armbar.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Charles Hackmann is given a 45 day medical suspension until June 20th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Albert Cresswell of Fort Madison, Iowa, USA, 1-1, 205, 5'10", 19, 7-25-88, Derek Doherty, (309) 370-1327.



  • HEAVYWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    205.1 to 265 lbs. - 93.19 - 120.45 kg
    6 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Adam Jensen of Olathe, Kansas, USA (2-0, 245, 6'1" 25, 2-13-83 Combat Sports Training Centers American Jujitsu Steve Crawford (816) 728-7360 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Jake Goode of St. Augustine, Florida, USA (2-3, 6'4", 239, 34, 9-9-73, Obake, Ray Glover, (904) 687-9406) by Forfeit.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Adam Jensen defeated Milton Wallace of San Leandro, California, USA (1-1, 255, 6' 41, 5-30-66 Danny Kelly (831) 638-1077 ) by TKO due to knee to head at :39 seconds of round 2.
        • Saturday NIGHT - Prelims Round 2: Jake Goode defeated Brandon Garrison of St Louis, Missouri, USA (1-1, 250, 6' 22, 10-1-85 Ben Thomas (314) 604-5992 ) by tapout from strikes at 1:18 of round 2.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Milton Wallace defeated Eddy Card of Blackfoot, Idaho, USA (1-3, 240, 6'1" 26, 3-11-82 Self (208) 604-4437 ) by TKO at 1:15 of round 1.
          • Saturday MORNING - Prelims Round 1: Jake Goode defeated Jose Garcia of Missouri, USA (0-1, 230, 6'1" 31, 1-19-77 Zane Davidson (417) 848-8115 ) by forfeit - Garcia had an injury to his ankle and thought he could fight. However, he announced on Saturday morning he could not and pulled out.


  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Milton Wallace is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.
    • Eddy Card is given a 30 day medical suspension until June 5th, 2008.


  • NO SHOWS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Albert Cresswell of Fort Madison, Iowa, USA, 1-1, 205, 5'10", 19, 7-25-88, Derek Doherty, (309) 370-1327.



  • SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT - NOVICE CLASS
    265.1 & Above - 120.46 kg & Above
    2 FIGHTER BRACKET
    • CHAMPION Arnold Adams of Chicago, Illinois, USA (3-0, 285, 6'3 22, 7-9-85 Winston Matthews & Coker (312) 659-8728 ) defeated
      • SECOND: Patrick Long of Oak Park, Illinois, USA (0-1, AB: 2-1, 290, 6' 38, 5-17-69 Self (708) 628-4565) by KO at 2:27 of round 1.
  • TKO - KO MEDICAL SUSPENSIONS IN THIS DIVISION
    • Patrick Long is given a 45 day medical suspension until June 20th, 2008.









CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE CHAMPIONS
BUT ALSO... TO ALL The CONTENDERS who showed up this weekend to
"Walk The Walk!"





ISCF MMA WORLD CLASSIC MAIN PAGE



ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - FIGHTER REGISTRATION - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail