ISCF
HOME

-

ISCF
EVENTS

-

ISCF
RANKINGS

-

ISCF
SANCTIONING

-

ISCF
RULES

-

ABOUT
ISCF

-

JOIN
ISCF

-

CONTACT
ISCF

-

VIDEOS
ISCF

-

ISCF
OFFICIALS




ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT PRESS PAGE




www.UltimateRenoCombat.com

"The greater the loyalty of a group toward the group, the greater is the motivation among the members to achieve the goals of the group,
and the greater the probability that the group will achieve its goals.

Rensis Likert















SEE YOU AT THE NEXT ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT!"











RESULTS OF PAST
ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT EVENTS LISTED BELOW


MOST RECENT EVENTS LISTED FIRST







ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 51-





TUESDAY, June 23rd, 2015, AT 5:30 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup Presents
"Ultimate Reno Combat 51"
June 20th, 2015 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    **Justin Sims (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0-0, 141.0, 5' 6", 6-22-1992, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Brandon Cameron (Angwin, California, USA, 0-1-0, 141.6, 5' 10", 2-4-1986, Ben Brown, (707) 292-2541).
    WINNER: Justin Sims by TKO at 0:08 of Round 1.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 265
    **Larry Hansen (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0-0, 219.6, 5' 9", 1-12-1976, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Daniel Gutierrez (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1-0, 260.0, 5' 10", 12-11-1992, Brogan Gonzales, (775) 440-9546).
    WINNER: Larry Hansen when Daniel Gutierrez was unable to continue after Round 1.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 155
    **Aaron Levine (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1-0, 155.4, 5' 9", 7-15-1977, Paul Reyes, (775) 527-8105)
    VS **Nicholas Gonzalez (Folsom, California, USA, 2-1-0, 156.4, 5' 11", 4-15-1985, Jim West, (916) 517-2538).
    WINNER: Nicholas Gonzalez by TKO at 1:54 of Round 3.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 125
    Jhon Rivera (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1-0, 125.0, 5' 3", 6-17-1989, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Ivan Rodriguez (Santa Rosa, California, USA, 2-1-0, 125.6, 5' 7", 2-9-1988, Ben Brown, (707) 292-2541).
    WINNER: Jhon Rivera by Unanimous Decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    JUDGES: Randy Partain, Wade Vierra, David Shurley


  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 185
    Owen Craugh (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0-0, 176.4, 5' 9", 3-4-1989, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Tony Alotta (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1-0, 179.8, 5' 8", 11-30-1986, Paul Reyes, (775) 527-8105).
    WINNER: Owen Craugh by Tap Out due to Rear Naked Choke 0:57 of Round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    JUDGES: Randy Partain, Wade Vierra, David Shurley


  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    Brian Henderson (Foresthill, California, USA, 0-3-0, 145.8, 5' 5", 3-5-1983, John Grunigen, (530) 305-8429)
    VS Travis Hyland (Placerville, California, USA, 3-2-0, 145.0, 5' 10", 6-15-1990, Jim West, (916) 517-2538).
    WINNER: Travis Hyland by Tap Out due to Kimura at 1:10 of Round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    JUDGES: Randy Partain, Wade Vierra, David Shurley


  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 185
    Salvador Perez (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1-0, 183.6, 5' 7", 8-21-1989, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Mike Wade (Foresthill, California, USA, 0-1-0, 183.6, 5' 10", 1-20-1988, John Grunigen, (530) 305-8429).
    WINNER: Salvador Perez by Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-27.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    JUDGES: Randy Partain, Wade Vierra, David Shurley






ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 50-




MONDAY, April 6th, 2015, AT 8:45 AM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup Presents
"Ultimate Reno Combat 50"
April 4th, 2015 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 185
    Oscar Hernandez (Vallejo, California, USA, 3-0, 185.4, 5'11", 11-4-88, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    defeated **Felix Duran (Sonoma, California, USA, 0-1, 180.6, 6'2", 10-12-82, Kurt Morella, (707) 236-0103) by TKO at 1:07 of round 1.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    **John Mosby III (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 167.4, 5'10", 11-9-85, George Fugii, (775) 450-9700)
    defeated **Corey Botelho (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 169.4, 5'10", 8-22-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by Tapout at 2:20 of round 2 due to rear naked choke.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    **Billy Brand (Folsom, California, USA, 5-0, KB: 1-0, S: 2-1, 139.8, 5'7", 7-3-96, Mike Guy, (916) 410-0090)
    defeated **Josh Gay (Rio Dell, California, USA, 2-5, 139.8, 5'6", 3-9-85, Self, (530) 927-7486) by Tapout at 2:50 of round 2 due to armbar.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 155
    **Andrew Applewhite (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, AB: 0-2, 153.4, 6', 10-24-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Brian Henderson (Foresthill, California USA, 0-2, 154.8, 5'4", 3-5-83, Johnny Grunigen, (530) 305-8429) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 155
    Andrew Chavez (Placerville, California, USA, 3-0, 153.6, 6', 6-19-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated **Justin Maher (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 152.2, 5'7", 1-10-96, mike Zerr, (775) 742-4256) by tapout at 1:02 of round 2 due to north south choke.
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    **Blake Degmetich (Placerville, California, USA, 1-0, 169.6, 6', 12-14-85, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Johnny Phillips (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 170.8, 6', 6-21-83, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO (Strikes) at 17 seconds of round 1.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    **Charles Jelks ( Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, **146.6, 5'11", 11-23-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated **Kurt Hagenbuch (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 142.4, 5'9", 8-24-77, Mike Zers, (775) 742-4256) by tapout at 33 seconds of round 1 due to armbar.
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    **Owen Craugh (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 169.7, 5'9", 3-4-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Courtland Tyler ( Grass Valley, California, USA, 1-1, 170, 5'11", 8-27-91, Jay Perry, (530) 559-7010) by TKO due to strikes at 1:10 of round 1.
  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    **Alex Cich (Coleville, California, USA, 1-0, 165.4, 6', 4-15-85, George Fujii, (775) 450-9700)
    defeated **Chris Delacy (Napa, California, USA, 0-1, 169.4, 5'7", 7-26-84, Jerry Bethlander, (707) 363-8609) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    Cedric Jackson (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 145.2, 6', 4-5-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Aaron Demay ( Placerville, California, USA, 0-1, 145.2, 5'7", 10-15-91, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by Knockout due to head strike (Punches) at 34 seconds of round 1.
  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 155
    URC PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT: 5 X 3

    Dillon Moore (Placerville, California, USA, *5-3, (4-1) 153.6, 6', 5-12-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Bryan Jones (Reno, Nevada, USA, *5-4, (4-4), 154.2, 5'11", 3-12-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by tapout at 1:55 of round 1 due to rear naked choke.
  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    URC PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT: 5 X 3

    **Justin Gragg (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 5-3, 170, 5'11", 3-22-91, Matt Tonkin, (775) 771-0481)
    defeated Aarason Perry ( Susanville, California, USA, *6-3, (5-3) 169.8, 6'3", 10-28-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by tapout at 2:50 of round 1 due to armbar.

Congratulations to Rick Collup and his Ultimate Reno Combat Team's
"50th EVENT!"






ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 49-




SATURDAY, December 6th, 2014, AT 11:50 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 49"
December 5th, 2014 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    Andrew Chavez (Placerville, California, USA, 2-0, 146.2, 6', 6-19-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    Defeated ***Damonte Blackmon (Antioch, California, USA, 0-2, 144.8, 5'7", 1-2-93, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912) by tap out due to submission (Gogoplata) at 1:50 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan


  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    ***Ivan Rodriguez (Santa Rosa, California, USA, 2-0, 125.2, 5'6", 2-9-88, Ben Brown, (707) 292-2541)
    Defeated James Mulder (Oakland, California, USA, 1-3, KB: 3-1, 126.4, 5'6", 6-19-94, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912) by verbal tap out at 2:58 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 150 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    Dillon Moore (Placerville, California, USA, 4-3, 150.2, 6', 5-12-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    Defeated ***Trevor Morris (Detroit, Michigan, USA, 2-2, 149.2, 5'8", 1-27-92, Thomas Denny, (760) 403-8415) by tap out at 23 seconds of round 1 due to a rear naked choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    ***Kurt Walsh (Petaluma, California, USA, 1-0, 153.6, 5'9", 8-23-93, Damon Evans, (707) 393-7777)
    Defeated ***Cody Hayes (Gardnerville, California, USA, 0-1, 155.6, 5'8", 2-8-95, Stacy Trivit, (725) 691-8571) by tap out due to rear naked choke at 2:59 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan


  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    ***Shawn Shaw (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 184.6, 6'1", 8-11-95, Brandon Hubbard, (775) 315-5300)
    Defeated Jeston Bates (Foresthill, California, USA, 0-2, 181.2, 5'11", 9-2-92, Nikki Bates, (209) 596-2529) by tap out due to Strikes (Ground & Pound) at 2:59 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    • 12-5-14: Jeston Bates has been issued a 30 day NO CONTACT Medical Suspension and a 45 day NO COMPETITION Medical Suspension until January 20th, 2015.


  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 140 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    ***Nick Gifford (Redding, California, USA, 3-1, 143, 5'7", 8-6-93, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    Defeated ***Trevor Polhamus (Loveland, Colorado, USA, 3-2, 140, 5'8", 6-2-94, Todd Koinfield, (970) 488-9010) by injury stoppage (Elbow) between break of round 1 & 2. Polhamus could not continue.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    • 12-5-14: Trevor Polhamus has been issued a 180 day Medical Suspension due to elbow injury. May be cleared by an Orthopedics doctor after 30 days.
      Clearance must be sent to the ISCF via E-mail or Fax to lift Medical Suspension.



  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    Jamario Mulder ( Oakley, California, USA, 3-2, AKB: 1-1, 155, 5'9", 6-7-95, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912)
    Defeated ***Austin Branum ( El Dorado Hills, California, USA, 0-1, 155.6, 5'9", 2-23-94, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by tap out at 2:14 of round 2 due to arm bar.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    Ray Radtke (Susanville, California, USA, 3-1, 183.6, 6' 2", 6-4-91, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    Defeated Anthony Lopez ( Oroville, California, USA, 1-7, 179.4, 5'8", 9-16-78, Self, (530) 370-8883) by tap out due to rear naked choke at :45 seconds of round 2.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    • 12-5-14: Anthony Lopez has been issued a 45 day NO CONTACT Medical Suspension and a 60 day NO COMPETITION Medical Suspension until January 28th, 2015.


  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 175 - 3 X 3 Min Rounds
    Aarason Perry (Susanville, California, USA, 6-2, 174.8, 6'3", 10-28-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    Defeated ***Andrew Lipp (Denver, Colorado, USA, 6-8, 174.2, 6', 8-2-89, Thomas Denny, (760) 403-8415) by unanimous decision:
    • Judge Terry Burton 30-27
    • Judge Wade Vierra 29-28
    • Judge Hal Morgan 29-28.
    • REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155 - 5 X 3 Min Rounds
    URC PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    Danny Ramirez (North Hills, California, USA, 8-1, 153.8, 5'9", 2-22-89, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    Defeated Delorean "D-Lo" Heaivilin (Reno, Nevada, USA, 8-1, 154.6, 6'1", 11-10-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO due to strikes (Ground & Pound) at 2:18 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    • 12-5-14: Delorean "D-Lo" Heaivilin has been issued a 45 day NO CONTACT Medical Suspension and a 60 day NO COMPETITION Medical Suspension until January 28th, 2015.







ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 48-



TUESDAY, September 23rd, 2014, AT 3:40 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 48"
September 20th, 2014 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    **Luke Carter (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-1, 145, 5'11", 12-11-89, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912)
    VS Travis Hyland (Placerville, California, USA, 1-2, 145, 5'11", 6-15-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538).
    WINNER: Travis Hyland by arm bar at 2:37 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell.
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    **Aaron Gagnon (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 161, 5'10", 6-11-95, Bob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    VS **Jamario Mulder (Oakley, California, USA, 1-1, 166, 5'7", 6-7-95, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912).
    WINNER: Jamario Mulder by doctor stoppage between round 1 and 2 due to shin injury.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell.
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Aaron Gagnon has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until October 20th, 2014.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 185
    **Oscar Hernandez (Vallejo, California, USA, 1-0, 184, 5'11", 11-4-88, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    VS **Jeston Bates (Foresthill, California, USA, 0-1, 183, 5'11", 9-2-92, John Grunigen, (530) 305-8429).
    WINNER: Oscar Hernandez by TKO due to strikes at 2:03 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Jeston Bates has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until October 20th, 2014.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 135
    Johan Nevlida (Roseville, California, USA, 0-2, 132, 5'5", 4-25-93, Bob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    VS **Joshua Adams (Oakland, California, USA, 1-0, 133, 5'7", 8-5-95, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912).
    WINNER: Joshua Adams by TKO due to strikes at 2:59 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Johan Nevlida has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until October 20th, 2014.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 135
    **Adrian Karaan (Vallejo, California, USA, 1-1, 133, 5'6", 4-21-93, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    VS Brian Garalde (Fairfield, California, USA, 1-1, 135, 5'8", 3-11-93, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912).
    WINNER: Brian Garalde by TKO due to strikes at 2:37 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Adrian Karaan has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until October 20th, 2014.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 185
    Anthony Lopez (Oroville, California, USA, 1-5, 180, 5'7", 9-16-78, Anthony Lopez, (530) 370-8883)
    VS Aaron Pankey "Jordan" (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-1, 185, 6'3", 1-17-91, Jim West, (916) 517-2538).
    WINNER: Jordan Pankey by doctor stoppage between round 2 and 3 due to cut under eye
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Anthony Lopez has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until October 20th, 2014.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 145
    **Anthony Beal (Vallejo, California, USA, 1-3, 142, 6'2", 3-31-95, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    VS Sammy Gifford (Redding, California, USA, 4-1, 144, 5'9", 11-15-87, Tanner Rice, (530) 209-7993).
    WINNER: Sammy Gifford by KO at :10 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Anthony Beal has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until October 20th, 2014.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 135
    Edward (EJ) Schmehl (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 4-4, 134, 6', 5-26-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Erickson Helm (Folsom, California, USA, 3-0, 136, 5'8", 5-20-96, Jim West, (916) 517-2538).
    WINNER: Erickson Helm by split decesion 28-29, 29-28, 29-28.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - TITLE - 170
    **Antoine Gibson (Vallejo, California, USA, 5-2, 169, 6'1", 8-30-89, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    VS Samuel Nolasco (Sacramento, California, USA, 5-4, 170, 6', 12-26-84, Tommy Thornton, (916) 425-4465).
    WINNER: Antoine Gibson by anaconda choke at 1:10 of round 4.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell.
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - TITLE - 125
    Brando Amaro (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 124, 5' 6", 7-17-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **James Mulder (Oakland, California, USA, 1-2, 125, 5'6", 6-19-94, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912).
    WINNER: Brando Amaro by KO at 2:59 of 2:59 of round .
    REFEREE: Dan Stell.
    JUDGES: Kim Winslow, Terry Burton, Randy Partain.
    James Mulder has been issued a 45 day medical suspension until November 4th, 2014.







ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 47-




MONDAY, May 5th, 2014, AT 5:45 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 46"
May 3rd, 2014 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA -BANTOMWEIGHT: 135
    Gabriel Kimbrough (Placerville, California, USA, 2-0, 135.8, 5'9", 10-18-87, Jim West, (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Christopher Longway (Chico, California, USA 0-1, 134, 5'11", 5-3-86, Eddie Cole, (530) 554-0361) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA FEATHERWEIGHT 145
    Andrew Chavez (Placerville, California, USA, 1-0, 144.2., 6', 6-19-92, Jim West,(916)-517-2538)
    defeated Jorge Cruz (Petaluma, California, USA, 2-3, 145, 5'9", 12-25-86, Damon Evans, (707) 393-7777) by Technical Submission at 1:13 of round 3.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton, Randy Partain
    Jorge Cruz was issued a 45 day suspension until June 18th, 2014 By Dr. Lee due to being choked unconscious.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA WOMEN'S BANTAMWEIGHT 135
    Maria Corona (Grant Pass, Oregon, USA, 1-0, 134, 5'7", 11-25-82, David Kirk, (541) 659-1765)
    defeated Savannah Washington (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 133, 5'8", Rick Collup, DOB? (775) 240-8253) by Split Decision.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT 265
    Juan Lujan (Mendota, California, USA, 2-0, 238.4, 6'2", 9-26-82, Phil Plathers, (916) 496-2746)
    defeated Koa George (Redding, California, USA, 1-2, 226.8, 5'7", 4-09-77, Pete Kimey (530) 440-4137) by Tap out due to a Rear Naked Choke at 2:51 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton, Randy Partain

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 160
    Lucas Gubbins (El Dorato Hills, California, USA, 4-1, 157.8, 5'10", 5-11-91, Jim West, (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Angel Hernandez (Los Angeles, California, USA, 3-2, 160, 5'8", 10-9-89, Chris Saucedo, (308) 765-5396) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA MIDDLEWEIGHT 185
    Jeffrey Reimer (Fairfield California, USA, 2-0, 181.2, 5'11", 4-21-85, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912)
    defeated Ryan "Nick" Ortiz (Modesto, California, USA, 0-1, 182.6, 6'1", 5-29-95, Robert Taylor, (209) 543-9750) by TKO at 1:47 seconds of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton, Randy Partain.
    Although this was a TKO Dr. Lee decided that Ortiz did not need a suspension. He was mounted and couldn't escape but didn't take many blows and was not hurt.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 195
    Aaron Pankey "Jordan" (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-1, 192.8, 6'3", 1-17-91, Jim West, (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Liam Dowthwaite (Coleville, California, USA, 0-1, 193.6, 6'3", 11-28-78, George Fujii, (775) 450-9700) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA W BANTOMWEIGHT 125
    Joseph McKernan (Susanville, California, USA, 1-1-1, 122.8, 5'7", 5-5-87, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    defeated Carlos Valazquez (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 0-2, 126, 5'5", 9-27-86, Fred Baiton, (530)-417-7329) by TKO at 2:30 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 130
    Brieta Carpenter (Sacramento, California, USA, 3-1, 129.2, 5'8", 11-3-93, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Jordan Raulston (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-3, 127.8, 5'5", 1-21-93, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan.
  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA MIDDLEWEIGHT 185
    Anthony Lopez (Oroville, California, USA, 1-4, 182.2, 5'8", 9-16-78, Independant (530)-370-8883)
    defeated Vince Mack (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 182.4, 5'9", 12-6-72, George Fujii (775) 450-9700) by Tap Out due to a Guillotine Choke at 1:31 of round 3.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    At the time of the stop the judges had the scores:
  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 150
    Amber Leibrock (Hayward, California, USA, 1-1, 149.4, 5'11", 2-8-88, Eric Mananzan (408)-205-2318)
    defeated Stacy Van Diest (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 151, 5'5", 12-30-76, Independant (775)-304-2136) by Tap out Due to a rear naked choke at 2:58 of round one.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 150
    Justin Lewallen (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 146.8, 6'1", 4-20-82, George Fujii, (775)-450-9700)
    defeated Brian Henderson (Foresthill, California USA, 0-1, 149.2, 5'5", 03-5-83, John Grunigen, (530) 305-8429) by TKO at 3:00 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton, Randy Partain.
    After 1 round, all 3 judges had Henderson winning the fight 10-9. However, the ringside Dr. stopped the fight inbetween rounds due to an eye injury.
    Bran Henderson was issued a 45 day suspension due to an Eye Injury by Dr Hall.

  13. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 120
    Ashley Media (Folsom, California, USA, 1-0, 113.4, 5'1", 3-30-96, Jim West (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Lacy Pigott (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 119.8, 5'7", 6-30-90, Sonny Bringas (775) 229-6210) by Tap out due an arm bar at 2:54 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton, Randy Partain.

  14. ISCF AMATEUR MMA BANTOMWEIGHT 135
    Edward "EJ" Schmehl (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 4-3, 133.4, 6'1", 5-26-91, Rick Collup (775)-240-8253)
    defeated Jose Medina (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 3-4, 132.2, 5'11", 6-12-87, Self, (530) 318-2766) by Tap out due to a Rear Naked Choke at 1:46 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton & Randy Partain. All three judges had Medina ahead after one round 10-9.

  15. ISCF AMATEUR MMA WELTERWEIGHT 170
    Samuel Nolasco (Sacramento, California, USA, 5-3, 169.8, 6', 12-26-84, Thomas Thorton (916)-425-4465)
    defeated Aarason Perry (Susanville, California, USA, 4-2, 169.8, 6'3", 10-28-88, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
  16. ISCF AMATEUR MMA FEATHERWEIGHT
    ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 155

    Anacleto Inong (Hoopa, California, USA, 4-0, 152.6, 5'8", 8-24-91, Sam Jones (707)-601-5103)
    defeated Bryan Jones (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 5-3, 155, 5'11", 3-12-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO at 1:09 of round 3.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton & Randy Partain. At the time of the stop, all three judges had Jones ahead on the score cards.
    Bryan Jones has been issued a 45 day suspension due to the TKO ending June 17th. 2014 by Dr. Lee.

  17. ISCF AMATEUR MMA WELTERWEIGHT
    ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 170

    Danny Ramirez (Bridgeport, California, USA, 7-1, 169.2, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasciotti, (775) 266-4777)
    defeated Rigoberto Orozco (Fresno, California, USA, 3-6, 170, 6', 1-18-93, Self, (559) 317-8210) by TKO at :17 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Eric Williams, Terry Burton, Randy Partain.




ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 46-




MONDAY, November 25th, 2013, AT 2:00 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 45"
November 23rd, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Angel Hernandez (Scottsbluff, Nebraska, USA, 3-1, 155.8, 5'8", 11-9-89, Chris Savcedo, (308) 225-0009)
    VS **Balta De La Cruz (Riverside, California, USA, 0-1, MT: 0-1, 154.6, 6', 8-29-86, Karl Glover, (951) 751-0726)
    WINNER: Angel Hernandez by head kick KO at :242 of round 1.
    Balta De La Cruz has been issued a 30 day medical suspension from any training until 12-24-2013, and 45 day medical suspension from any competitions until 1-8-2014.
    REFEREE: Sean McCally

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Terrance Ortiz ( Moreno Valley, California, USA, 0-3, 139.4, 5'10", Karl Glover, (951) 751-0726)
    VS Trevor Simpson ( Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 2-1, 138.4, 5'8", 1-2-93, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    WINNER: Trevor Simpson by split decision, Judge Jeff Foley: 30-27, Judge Wade Vierra: 29-28, Judge Dan Stell, 28-29.
    REFEREE: Sean McCally

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Jordan Raulston (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-2, 136, 5'5", 1-21-93, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Hailey Meyer (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 2-1, 142.8, 5'4", 11-13-94, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    WINNER: Hailey Meyer by split decision. Judge Jeff Foley 29-28, Judge Dan Stell 29-28, Judge Wade Vierra 28-29.
    REFEREE: Sean McCally

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Bryan Jones ( Fernley, Nevada, USA, 5-2, *(4-2), 154.8, 5'11", 3-12-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Jean-Francois Ratelle (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA via Joliette, Quebec, Canada, 3-7, AB: 0-1, 146.6, 5'6", 1-12-86, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    WINNER: Bryan Jones by Referee Stoppage at 1:59 of round 1 due to ground and pound
    NSAC Doctor determined no medical suspension necessary.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    **Jovaughn Morgan (Moreno Valley, California, USA, 1-2, 161.2, 5'8", Karl Glover, (951) 751-0726)
    VS **Rocky Batten (Grizzly Flat, California, USA, 1-2, 170.4, 5'11", 6-11-84, Abraham Calderon, (530) 626-7053)
    RESULT: No Contest. Batten took an accidental groin kick from Morgan at 1:24 of round 1 and after given time he determined he could not continue.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 265
    Sean Tucker (Herlong, California, USA, 2-1, 261.6, 6'2", 1-10-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Colbert "Terrell" Bosen (Redding, California, USA, *9-5, (7-4), 258.2, 6'3", 10-13-88, Tanner Rice, (530) 221-3717)
    WINNER: Colbert "Terrell" Bosen by Referee Stoppage at 1:52 of round 1 due to ground and pound
    NSAC Doctor determined no medical suspension necessary.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Edward "EJ" Schmehl (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 3-3, 135.2, 6', 5-26-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Miguel Burbridge (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-1, AK: 1-0, 5'10", **1-13-95, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    WINNER: Edward "EJ" Schmehl by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards, Jeff Foley, Wade Vierra & Sean McCally.
    (**) Miguel Burbridge DOB had been registered as 6-23-94. His correct DOB is 1-13-95.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    **Dale Jackson (Moreno Valley, California, USA, 6-7, (4-7), AB: 0-3, 127.8, 5'6", 9-17-92, Karl Glover, (951) 751-0726)
    VS **Carlos Velazquez (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 0-1, AK: 3-0, 124.6, 5'5", 9-27-86, Fred Batten, (530) 626-7053)
    WINNER: Dale Jackson by tapout at :34 seconds of round 1 due to guillotine choke.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    URC 5 ROUND TITLE FIGHT

    Brando Amaro (Rodriguez) (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 124.6, 5'6", 7-17-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Isaiah Wright (Foothill Farms, California, USA, 4-3, 123.4, 5'4", 9-2-92, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    WINNER: Brando Amaro by Referee Stoppage at :22 Seconds of round 3 due to strikes.
    NSAC Doctor determined no medical suspension necessary.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    URC 5 ROUND TITLE FIGHT

    Danny Ramirez (Bridgeport, California, USA, 5-1, 169.6, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasiotti, (775) 266-4777)
    VS Aarason Perry ( Susanville, California, USA, 4-1, 169.2, 6'3", 10-28-88, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454,)
    WINNER: Danny Ramirez by unanimous decision 48-47 on all 3 judges cards, Jeff Foley, Wade Vierra & Dan Stell.
    Aarason Perry has been issued a 30 day medical suspension until 12-24-2013.
    REFEREE: Sean McCally






ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 45-




WEDNESDAY, October 9th, 2013, AT 4:10 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 44"
October 5th, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA MIDDLEWEIGHT: 185
    **Nicholas "Nick"Gill, (Folsom, California, USA, 1-0, 177.8, 5' 10", 07-19-90, Jim West,(916)-517-2538)
    defeated **Finely Fultz, (Reno, Nevada, USA 0-1, 178.9, 6'1", 06-30-89, Rick Collup (775)-240-8253) by TKO at 1:20 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Sean McCawley,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain.
    Finley Fultz was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO ending November 5th, 2013.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA LIGHTWEIGHT 155
    **Moikeha Kanealii (Eugene, Oregon, USA, 1-0, 154.2, 5'8", 9-28-85, Ben Baxter, (541-654-3817)
    defeated Mitch Newcomer (Petaluma, California, USA, 0-2, 153.6 5'9", 8-31-91, Damon Evans, (707)-393-7777) by TKO at 1:06 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Sean McCawley,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain.
    Mitch Newcomer was issued a 60 day suspension due to the TKO and Cut ending December 5th, 2013.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA WELTERWEIGHT 170
    **Patrick Keating (Sonoma, California, USA, 2-1, 167.2, 5' 10", 12-21-87, Fabio Hernandez (909) 224-9109)
    defeated **Johnny 'John' Phillips (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 168.6, 6'0", Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by KO due to a rear naked choke at 2:26 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges 10-9.
    All three judges (Hal Morgan, Wade Vierra & Randy Partain) had Keating winning the first round 10-9.
    John Phillips was issued a 30 suspension due to the KO ending November 5th, 2013.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 150
    **Kevin Burrage, (Lumis, California, USA, 1-0, 149.6, 6'0", 03-15-93, Jim West,(916)-517-2538)
    defeated **Abner Perez (Madera, California, USA, 1-2, 150, 5'9", 9-22-86, Phil Flathers, (916) 496-2746) by Tap out due to a head and arm choke at 1:09 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Hal Morgan, Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
    Sean Tucker (Herlong, California, USA, 2-0, 260.2, 6'2", 01-10-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **James Kirby, (Turlock, California, USA, 0-1, 289, 5'11", 08-22-89, Self Trained (209)-409-4291) by Knock Out at :39 seconds of round 1.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Sean McCawley, Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    James Kirby was issued a 45 Day suspension due to the knock out ending November 20th, 2013.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CRUISERWEIGHT 235
    **Phillip Wilson (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 3-2, 211.2, 6'1", 06-14-83, John Poole (831) 596-2489)
    defeated **Daniel 'Dan' Lewis (Redding, California, USA 4-3, 223.8, 6'2", 09-09-83, Tanner Rice, (530) 209-7993) by TKO at 2:24 seconds of round 2.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Sean McCawley,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    Philip Wilson has been issued a 45 Day suspension due to a cut around his left eye ending November 20th, 2013.
    Daniel Lewis has been issued a 60 Day Suspension due to cut on left eye and contusion on left leg until December 5th, 2013.


  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA BANTAMWEIGHT 135
    Justin Durham (El Dorado, California, USA, 4-0, 134.2, 5'5", 5-5-88, Jim West (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Jose Medina, (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 3-3, 133.4, 5'11", 6-12-87, Self Trained (530)-318-7261) by TKO at :40 seconds of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Hal Morgan, Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    Jose Medina has been issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO until November 5th, 2013.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA W FEATHERWEIGHT 145
    Jordan Raulston (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 140.4, 5'5", 01-21-93, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Stacy Van Diest, (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 145.4, 5'5", 12-30-76, Hernan Avila (775)-304-2136) by Unanimous decision.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Hal Morgan 30-27, Wade Vierra 30-28, Randy Partain 30-27.
    Stacey Van Diest was issued a 60 day suspension due to a cut over right eye ending December 5th, 2013.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CRUISERWEIGHT 235
    **Lucas Gubbins (Folsom, California, USA, 3-1, 155, 5'11", 05-11-91 Jim West, (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Bryan Jones (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 4-2, 156, 5'11", 031-12-87, Roy Kornegay (775) 690-3847) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Sean McCawley 30-27, Wade Vierra 30-27, Randy Partain 30-27

  10. ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA FLYWEIGHT 125
    Aspen Ladd, (Folsom, California, USA, 6-0, (1-0,) 126, 5'5", 3-1-95, Jim West (916)-517-2538)
    defeated Silvia Babaeghian, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 124.6, 5'3", 9-12-91, Rick Collup (775) 240-8253) by Unanimous Decision.
    REFEREE: Hal Morgan
    Judges Sean McCawley 30-27, Wade Vierra 30-27, Randy Partain 30-27

  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA FEATHERWEIGHT
    ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 145

    Tyler Cowan, (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 11-4, 144.8, 5''11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup (775)-240-8253)
    defeated **Louis Hernan Avila Alverez (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 7-1, 144.6, 5'9", 12-05-92, Sonny Rostin, (775) 625-2020) by KO at 2:55 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges Hal Morgan,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain.
    Louis Hernan Avila Alverez was issued a 45 day suspension due to the KO ending November 20th, 2013.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 44-




THURSDAY, August 22nd, 2013, AT 4:50 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 43"
August 24th, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. **JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 115
    Jose Cazares (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 114.4, 5'8", 3-19-97, Terry Kilfian, (775) 443-1553)
    defeated Roy Scott Jr (Petalima, California, USA, 1-1, 115.8, 5'6", 2-5-98, Damon Evans, (707) 373-7777 ) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    **Pablo Paul Torres (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 227, 6'1, 12-15-90, Daniel Brito, (916) 470-5312)
    defeated **Tyrone Thompson (Fairfield, California, USA, 0-1, 231.8, 5'10", 9-26-90, Jason Hubbert, (707) 208-7545) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    Christian Espinosa (American Canyon, California, USA, *5-0, (4-0) 125, 5'6", 12-21-90, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    defeated Jesus Rodriguez ( Said ), (Reno, Nevada, *2-4, (1-2) ( Record under Jesus Said: 1-1) 125.8, 5'5", 1-1-84, Paul Reyes, (775) 527-8105) by Knockout at :12 seconds of round 1.
    Jesus Rodriguez has been issued a 45/45 day medical suspension until October 10th, 2013.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Hailey Meyer (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 1-1, *138.6, 5'4", 11-13-94, David kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    defeated **Jordan Raulston (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 133.8, 5'5", 1-21-93, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 175
    Danny Ramirez, (Bridgeport, California, USA, 4-1, 170.4, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasiotti, (775) 315-9977)
    defeated Adam "AJ" Sewell, (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 3-6, AB: 0-1, 168.8, 6', 4-9-92, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670) by TKO at 1:42 of round 1.
    Adam "AJ" Sewell has been issued a 15/30 day medical suspension until September 25th, 2013.
    Danny Ramirez has been issued a 60/60 day medical suspension until October 25th, 2013 due to cut.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Aarason Perry (Susanville, California, USA, 4-0, 169.8, 6'3", 10-28-88, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    defeated **Jerry Hickman (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 164.8, 5'9", 10-25-78, Danny Brito, (916) 470-5312) by TKO at 2:37 of round 1.
    Jerry Hickman has been issued a 45/45 day medical suspension until October 10th, 2013.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    Brando Amaro (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 125.8, 5'6", 7-17-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Spencer Roberts (Battle Mountain, Nevada, USA, 7-3 (5-3), 126, 5'8", 9-27-90, Paul Montenegro, (775) 304-5997) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Brandon Laroco (Vallejo, California, USA, *7-0, (2-0) 143.8, 5'7", 3-2-95, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    defeated **Trevor Simpson (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 1-1, 139, 5'8", 1-2-93, David Kirk, (541) 659-1765) by KO at 2:59 of round 1.
    Trevor Simpson has been issued a 45/60 day medical suspension until October 25th, 2013.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Tyler Cowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 10-4, 144, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Cory Carrino (Placerville, California, USA, 1-8, ( 2nd list) 136.6, 5'8", 8-29-93, Self & Lucas Kafka, (530) 644-30-16) by Guillotine Choke at :14 seconds of round 1.



  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    5 ROUNDS - URC TITLE BOUT

    Autumn Norton, (Susanville, California, USA, 4-1, 134.4, 5'4", 2-8-94, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    defeated Brieta Carpenter, (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-1, 135, 5'8", 11-3-93, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163) by KO at :18 seconds of round 1.
    Brieta Carpenter has been issued a 45/45 day medical suspension until October 10th, 2013.


  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    5 ROUNDS - URC TITLE BOUT

    Sinjen Smith, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 6-0, 154.8, 6', 9-19-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 - PHOTO)
    defeated Robert Gamble, (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 3-5, 153.2, 6', 10-18-85, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670) by head kick (Neck) KO at :31 seconds of round 1.

    Robert Gamble has been issued a 180 day medical suspension until **February 10th, 2014 due to how severe the knockout was.
    Gamble was rushed to the hospital after the bout. After review, no negative issues and he is expected to recover well.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 43-




TUESDAY, July 30th, 2013, AT 11:20 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 42"
July 20th, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA










ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 42 -




MONDAY, June 3rd, 2013, AT 9:20 AM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 41"
June 1st, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA



UNDERCARD BOUTS - JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA

  1. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 140
    Brandon Rankin (0-1, Team Beast Mode) VS Edwardo Hernandez ( 1-0, Team Toxic MMA)
    WINNER: Edwardo Hernandez by tap out by Guillotine choke at 1:40 of round 1.

  2. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 115
    Casey Baker (1-0, Reno Academy of Combat) VS Jose Cazares (0-0, Carson City MMA)
    WINNER: Jose Cazares by unanimous decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Jose Cazares has been issued a 15 day training suspension and 60 day before allowed to compete again suspension due to an injury: 8-2-13.

  3. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 140
    Danny Navarro (0-1, Team Beast Mode) VS Kory Caudle (0-0, Sudden Impact)
    WINNER: Danny Navarro by Guillotine choke at :52 seconds of round 1.

  4. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 120
    Andrew Cruz (0-0, Reno Academy of Combat) VS Michael Valencia (0-0, Team Toxic MMA)
    WINNER: Andrew Cruz by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  5. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 150
    Karl Stephenson (0-0, Sierra Adrenaline Combat Team) VS Jon Brown (0-2, Battleborn Jiu Jitsu)
    WINNER: Jon Brown by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.

  6. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 185
    Trevo Ladd (2-0, Folsom MMA) VS T.J. Kuller (1-0, Methodical Beat Down)
    WINNER: Trevo Ladd by verbal tap out due to armbar at 1:34 of round 1.

  7. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR MMA 155
    Traver McQueary (0-0, Sierra Adrenaline Combat Team) VS Aaron Gagnon (1-0, Team Toxic MMA)
    WINNER: Aaron Gagnon by tap out due to arm bar at :57 seconds of round 2.


MAIN ISCF MMA FIGHT CARD


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Travis Hyland (Folsom, California, USA, 0-1, 153, 6', 6-15-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) )
    VS **Andrew Walton (Redding, California, USA, 1-0, 152.4, 5'10", 9-18-84, Eli Gonzales, (530) 921-2311)
    WINNER: Andrew Walton by split decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 28-29.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Baljinder (Bobby) Purewell (Yuba City, California, USA, 0-1, 134.2, 5'6", 12-23-88, Tony Cole, (916) 832-6191)
    VS **Marcus Smith-Chisholm (Springfield, Oregon, USA, 1-0, 134.8, 5'8", 9-29-93, Emmanuel Sanchez, (815) 501-0930)
    WINNER: Marcus Chisholm by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Baljinder (Bobby) Purewell has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to injury: 7-2-13.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 115
    Juan "Tony" Gallegos (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 5'10", 11-1-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Larry Gunter (Seattle, Washington, USA, 1-5, 113.8, 5'6", Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430)
    WINNER: Juan "Tony" Gallegos by TKO due to knee at 2:10 of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Larry Gunter has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to "Head Shot" TKO: 7-2-13.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Justin Durham (Folsom, California, USA, 1-0, 144.8, 5'5", 5-5-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) )
    VS **Nick Taylor (Redding, California, USA, 0-1, 144.6, 6', 2-24-87, Eli Gonzales, (530) 921-2311)
    WINNER: Justin Durham by TKO due to strikes at :16 seconds of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Nick Taylor has been issued a 15/45 day medical suspension due to TKO: 7-16-13.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    **Raymond "Ray" Radtke (Susanville, California, USA, 1-1, 175.2, 6'2", 6-4-91, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    VS **Sam Deluca (Chico, California, USA, 1-0, KB: 0-1, 173.8, 5'9", 2-27-95, Eddie Cole, (530) 354-0361)
    WINNER: Sam Deluca by unanimous decision, 30-26, 29-28 & 29-28.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Raymond "Ray" Radtke has been issued a 30/45 day medical suspension due to TKO: 7-16-13.
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Jose Medina (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 3-2, 133.4, 5'11", Self, (530) 307-9536)
    VS **Enrique Benavidez (Salinas, California, USA, 0-2, 141.8, 5'9", 9-8-94, Robert Nenque, (831) 210-9033)
    WINNER: Jose Medina by tap out to to guillotine choke at :51 seconds of round 2.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    **Michael Ingram (Susanville, California, USA, 1-0, 205.2, 5'11", 6-17-93, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    VS **Erik Herman (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 0-1, 202.6, 6'1", 10-16-91, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    WINNER: Michael Ingram by TKO at 1:12 of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Erik Herman has been issued a 30/45 day medical suspension due to TKO: 7-16-13.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 135
    Brieta Carpenter (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, 133.2, 5'8", 11-3-93, Keith Miller, (916) 486-8163)
    VS **Nikole Meath, (Stockton, California, USA, 0-1, 133.2, 5'2", 12-5-89, James Hardman, (209) 683-6311)
    WINNER: Brieta Carpenter by tap out due to armbar at :25 seconds of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Brieta Carpenter has been issued a 15/30 day medical suspension due to a cut: 7-2-13.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 115
    **Liliana "Lili" Ramos (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 113.8, 5'1", 7-8-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Michelle Mix (Noxon, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 115.2, 5'1", 4-24-81, James Painter, (775) 220-2901)
    WINNER: Liliana "Lili" Ramos by TKO at 2:31 of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Michelle Mix has been issued a 15/30 day medical suspension due to TKO: 7-2-13

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Tyler Diamond (Oroville, California, USA, 6-0, 0-1, 145.2, 5'7", 3-18-91, Josh Hinkle, (530) 353-9116)
    VS **John "J.T (John Taylor)" Donaldson (Livermore, California, USA, 5-5, 2nd Listing, 145.6, 5'9", 7-9-92, Dave Camarillo, (408) 569-7998)
    WINNER: Tyler Diamond by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.

  11. ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 125
    Aspen Ladd (Folsom, California, USA, 3-0, 125.2, 5'5", 3-1-95, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    VS **Karla Gonzalez-Santoyo (Salinas, California, USA, 0-2, 124.4, 5'5", 5-25-94, Robert Nehque, (831) 210-9003)
    WINNER: Aspen Ladd by TKO at 2:08 of round 1 due to strikes.
    No medical suspension was issued for the TKO by the NSAC Medical staff.

  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Justin Ellis, (Springfield, Oregon, USA, 8-5-1, KB: 1-1, 171, 5'11", 1-1-79, Ben Scoggins, (541) 505-0042)
    VS **A.J. Sewell (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 3-4, AB: 0-1, 168.2, 6', 4-9-92, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    WINNER: Justin Ellis by choke out from a rear naked choke at 1:07 of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: A.J. Sewell has been issued a 30/45 day medical suspension due to being choked out: 7-16-13.

  13. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Auttumn Norton, (Susanville, California, USA, 3-1, 145.8, 5'4", 2-8-94, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    VS **Amber Leibrock (Hayward, California, USA, 0-1, 146, 5'11", 2-8-88, Eric Mananzan, (408) 205-2318)
    WINNER: Auttumn Norton by tap out due to armbar ay 1:15 of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Amber Leibrock has been issued a minimum 90 day suspension due to dislocated elbow: 9-2-2013
    If no Orthopedic Doctor does x-rays and/or contact the ISCF stating she can fight again within the 90 day period, suspension shall be for 180 days: 12-2-2013


  14. ISCF AMATEUR MMA
    URC 155 TITLE BOUT - 5 ROUNDS

    Sinjen Smith, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 154.6, 6', 9-19-92, (775) 240-8253, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Robert Gamble, (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 2-8, (4-4) 154, 6', 10-18-85, David Kirk, (541) 291-4670)
    WINNER: Sinjen Smith by Referee Stoppage from rear naked choke at 2:13 of round 1.
    MEDICAL SUSPENSION: Sinjen Smith has been issued a 15/30 day medical suspension due to cut: 7-2-13.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 41 -




MONDAY, April 15th, 2013, AT 9:45 AM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 40"
April 13th, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Jesus Lara (Eugene, Oregon, USA, 3-1-1, KB: 1-1, 145.8, 5'10", 4-8-93, Ben Baxter, (541) 505-8388)
    defeated Ryan Herrera (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-1, 149.2, 5'8", 6-14-92, Self, (916) 412-8331) by KO at 1:59 of round 1.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Cameron Bettencourt (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 136, 5'8", 5-21-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Jordan Benson, (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-2, 134.2, 5'10", 6-23-94, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163) by TKO due to Ground & Pound at 1:35 of round 1.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    Juan "Tony" Gallegos, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 125, 5'10", 11-1-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Cory Carrino (Hangtown, California, USA, 1-4, 125.2, 5'7", 8-29-93, Armando Sabala, (530) 344-2476) by Tap Out due to Triangle Choke at 2:08 of round 1.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Dakota Eldridge (Hawthorne, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 154.2, 5'6", 5-17-94, Jason McCune, (304) 491-9133)
    defeated **Steven Vannarath (Klamath Falls, Oregon, USA, 1-5, 155.6, 5'7", 5-29-87, Robert Vamarath, (541) 591-5900) by Tap Out due to Arm Bar at 1:56 of round 2.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Brieta Carpenter (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 133.8, 5'8", 11-3-93, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    defeated **Silvia Babaeghian (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 131.8, 5'3", 9-12-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by "HEAD KICK KO" at 2:50 of round 1.
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    **Aspen Ladd (Pioneer, California, USA, 2-0, 124.6, 5'5", 3-1-95, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated **Michelle Mix (Noxon, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 117.4, 5'1", 4-24-81, James Painter, (775) 220-2901) by Tap Out due to Arm Bar at 1:08 of round 1.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    **Jordan Powell (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, KB: 1-0, 205.4, 6'3", 5-18-87, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430)
    defeated **Brian Perry (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 203.2, 6'1", 7-20-65, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO due to Ground & pound at 2:16 of round 1.
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    **James Nava (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 170, 5'10", 8-14-89, Paul Reyes & Alexandre Garcia, (775) 527-8105)
    defeated Danny Ramirez (Bridge Port, California, USA, 3-1, 168.4, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasciotti, (775) 266-4777) by Tap out due to Arm Bar at 2:57 of round 2.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    Brando Amaro (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 125.6, 5'6", 7-17-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Tyson Taclay, (Folson, California, USA, 2-2, 125.2, 5'5", 9-29-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by TKO due to Ground & pound at 2:34 of round 3.
  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Willy Whipple (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, KB: 1-1, 145.2, 5'8", 9-30-89, Nevada Muay Thai, (775) 222-6807)
    defeated **Anthony Miller (Richmond, California, USA, 4-2, 142.6, 5'5", 4-8-85, Juna Santa Cruz, (787) 671-3808) by "HEAD KICK KO" at 1:54 of round 3.
  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    **Derek Harris (Eugene, Oregon, USA, 3-0, 230.2, 6'2", 5-19-93, Ben Scoggins, (541) 505-0042)
    defeated Brad Robasciotti, (Coleville, California, USA, 3-3, 231.2, 6'2", 8-20-82, Larry Robasciotti, (775) 266-4777) by TKO due to strikes at 2:51 of round 1.
  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Scottie Steinheimer (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 222.6, 6'1", 3-31-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Chris Reynolds (Vacaville, California, USA, 2-2, 205, 6'2", 3-31-86, Paul Hinke, (707) 624-9912) by TKO due to Ground & Pound at 2:09 of round 2.
  13. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    **Justin Ellis (Town/City?, Utah, USA, 7-5-1, 170.6, 5'11", Midtown MMA, 9541) 505-0042)
    defeated **Austin Miller (Richmond, Utah, USA, 6-4, 169.4, 5'11", Jolan Santacruz, (787) 671-3808) by Tap Out due to Rear Naked Choke at :52 seconds of round 1.

  14. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    URC FLYWEIGHT TITLE

    Oscar Ramirez, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 9-2, 124.6, 5'7", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Cody Walsh, (Oroville, California, USA, 1-4, 2-0, 124.8, 5'6", 2-9-87, Branden Clements, (925) 817-8168) by Tap Out due to Rear Naked Choke at 2:14 of round 1.







ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 40 -




MONDAY, February 11th, 2013, AT 2:00 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 39"
February 9th, 2013 - Reno, Nevada, USA





  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 125
    Juan "Tony" Gallegos (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 125, 5'10", 11-1-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Cory Carrino (Hangtown, California, USA, 1-3, 126.6, 5'7", 8-29-93, William Carrino, (530) 334-2476) by tap out due to Guillotine choke at 1:08 of round 1.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 140
    **Ryan Herrera (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 1-0, *142.2, 5'8", 6-14-92, Self, (916) 412-8331)
    defeated **Jordan Benson (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 139, 5'10", 6-23-94, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163) by split decision.
    Judge Vierra scored it 29-28 Herrera, Judge Burton scored it 29-28 Herrera & Judge Foley scored it 30-28 Benson.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 130
    **Miguel Burbridge (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 130.6, 5'9", 6-23-94, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    defeated **Jhon Rivera (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 127.6, 5'3", 6-17-89, Rick Collup) by unanimous decision.
    Judge Vierra scored it 30-28 Burbridge, Judge Burton scored it 30-27 Burbridge & Judge Foley scored it 30-27 Burbridge.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 150
    **Jason Powell (Paradise, California, USA, 2-0, 149.2, 5'11", 4-7-93, Eddie Cole, (530) 354-0361)
    defeated Jorge Cruz (Petaluma, California, USA, 2-1, 148.2, 5'9", 12-25-86, Damon Evans, (707) 393-7777) by referee stoppage die to strikes at :53 seconds of round 2.
    NSAC Doctors recommended no medical suspension.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 130
    **Brando Amaro (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 129.2, 5'6", 7-17-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,)
    defeated Isaiah Wright (Sacramento, California, USA, 3-2, 127.6, 5'4", 9-2-92, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163) by unanimous decision.
    Judge Vierra scored it 30-28, Judge Burton scored it 29-28 & Judge Foley scored it 30-27.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    Aarason Perry (Susanville, California, USA, 3-0, 170, 6'3", 10-28-88, , Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454
    defeated **Armondo Espina (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 169.8, 5'11", 12-28-84, Casey Miller, (775) 857-8439 ) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 155
    Sinjen Smith (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 155.8, 6', 9-19-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Melvin Washington (Sacramento, California, USA, 5-1, 155.6, 5'8", 1-31-91, Jeff Baca, (916) 281-7006) by referee stoppage die to strikes at :44 seconds of round 2.
    NSAC Doctors recommended no medical suspension.
    Washington was caught in a Crucifix and although the strikes he was taken were not doing damage, he simply could not get out of it.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Danny Ramirez (North Hills, California, USA, 3-0, 168.6, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasiotti, (775) 315-9977)
    defeated Eric "Spike" Vance (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-4, 170.8, 5'10", 8-12-80, Jarel Clark, (775) 200-2196) by referee stoppage at 2:57 of round 2 due to strikes.
    NSAC Doctors recommended no medical suspension.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 265
    Colbert "Terrell" Bosen (Redding, California, USA, 7-3, 259.2, 6'4", 10-13-88, Rod Rice, (530) 221-3717.)
    defeated **Jim Jennett (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-4, 264, 6'8", 6-12-77, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,) by verbal tapout due to americana at 1:19 of round 1.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA
    URC 5 ROUND BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE BOUT - 135

    Andrey Mitchell (Sacramento, California, USA, 6-3-1, 134.8, 5'7", 2-15-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430)
    defeated Edward "EJ" Schmehl (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 2-2, 134.2, 6', 5-26-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by unanimous decision 48-47 on all 3 judges cards.






ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 39 -




SATURDAY, December 15th, 2012, AT 1:40 AM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 38"
December 14th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



Article Credit to Mike Searson of Reno Fight Sports Examiner.

Photo Credit To Eric Morrison of MMAko.tv!

Additional Photos From Mike Searson of Reno Fight Sports Examiner Below

Special THANK YOU To You Both For Everything!


(**) Newly Registered ISCF Fighters



  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    Randall Saucedo (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 0-5, 235.8, 5'11", 11-22-84, Self, (775) 671-6203)
    VS Chris Reynolds (Vacaville, California, USA, 2-1, 221.4, 6'2", 3-31-86, Paul Hinke, (707) 624-9912)
    WINNER: Chris Reynolds by tapout due to strikes at 1:13 of round 1.
    Randall Saucedo has been issued a 21 days before contact training and 30 days before allowed to fight again until January 15th, 2013.

    Mike Searson's View (RSV): Randall Saucedo (0-4) an Independent fighter out of Carson City fought a rematch against Chris Reynolds (1-1) of the Weapons Factory from Fairfield, California.
    This standup wrestling bout went to ground with Reynolds in top mount position. Reynolds laid down a fierce ground and pound, causing Saucedo to tap out at 1:13 due to strikes.






  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 140
    Joshua San Diego (Milpitas, California, USA, 5-0, ( C: 3-0) AMT: 6-2, 140.4, 5'10", 3-8-85, Robert Cornajo, (408) 648-3760)
    VS Mario Bautista (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 4-1, 138.6, 5'9", 7-1-93, 7-1-93, Jack Montgemery, (775) 621-6637)
    WINNER: Joshua San Diego by tapout due to rear naked choke at 2:01 of round 1.
    Mike Searson's View (RSV): Joshua San Diego (4-0) of Unlimited Fight Team of Milpitas, California defeated Mario Bautista (4-0) of Fighters Pro Shop East from Winnemucca, Nevada.
    This standup bout went to ground quickly with San Diego taking down Bautista and snaring him in a rear-naked choke, forcing Bautista to tap out at 1:12 in the first round.






  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Edward ( EJ ) Schmehl (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 136, 6', 5-26-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Shawn Brendle (Sacramento, California. USA, 1-1, 138.2, 5'4", 9-30-87, Mike Chy, (916) 549-4430)
    WINNER: Edward ( EJ ) Schmehl by TKO due to strikes at 1:20 of round 3.
    Brendle was ahead 20-18 on all 3 of the judges scorecards prior to the stop
    Shawn Brendle has been issued a 21 days before contact training and 30 days before allowed to fight again until January 15th, 2013.

    Mike Searson's View (RSV): E.J. Schmehl (1-1) of Reno Academy of Combat defeated Shawn Brendle (1-0) of Havuk Skwod from Sacramento, California.
    Brendle dominated the first 2 rounds, but in round 3 Schmehl stepped up his game significantly and won at 1:23 via TKO to strikes.






  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    Jesus Rodriguez (Reno, Nevada, 2-3, 124.2, 5'5", 1-1-84, Paul Reyes, (775) 527-8105)
    VS Isaiah Wright (Sacramento, California, USA, 3-1, 124.2, 5'4", 9-2-92, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    WINNER: Isaiah Wright by TKO due to strikes at 2:20 of round 1.
    Jesus Rodriguez has been issued a 21 days before contact training and 30 days before allowed to fight again until January 15th, 2013.

    Mike Searson's View (RSV): Isaiah Wright (2-1) of Sektion 8 Fight Team defeated Jesus Rodriguez (2-2) of 360 Martial Arts of Reno.
    Rodriguez took this fight to ground early and sunk in a choke.
    Wright deftly maneuvered out of it and secured top mount, from where he launched a ground and pound winning at 1:23 by TKO to strikes






  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Melvin Washington ( Sacramento, California, USA, 5-0, 155, 5'8", 1-31-91, Jeff Baca, (916) 281-7006)
    VS **Chad Mertens (Cottage Grove, Oregon, USA, 2-4, AB: 1-0, 154.8, 5'8", 6-10-93, Rick Reger, (925) 497-5282)
    WINNER: Melvin Washington by unanimous decision 30-28, 29-28 & 29-28.
    Mike Searson's View (RSV): Melvin Washington (4-0) of 9 Diamonds Kickboxing/CCA defeated Chad Mertens (2-3) of Fightkore in a 3-round non-stop stand-up bout that went the distance.
    The judges ruled this one at 30-28, 29-28, 29-28 for Washington.






  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Travis Dohrn ( Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 153.2, 5'10", 6-15-92, George Fujii, (775) 450-9700)
    VS David Sallee (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 1-2, 155.8, 5'10", 2-9-94, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430)
    WINNER: Travis Dohrn by tapout due to armbar at 2:41 of round 3.
    Dohrn was ahead 20-18 on all 3 of the judges scorecards prior to the stop

    Mike Searson's View (RSV): Travis Dohrn (1-0) of Machado Fight Team defeated David Sallee (1-1) of Havuk Skwod in what was the "Fight of the Night".
    These two fighters battled for three rounds from stand up to the ground. Dohrn won the fight at 2:41 forcing Sallee to tap out to arm bar.






  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    5 ROUND URC TITLE

    Oscar Ramirez (Reno, Nevada, USA, 9-2, 125.6, 5'7", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Steven Gruber (Grizzly Flat, California, USA, 7-5, (5-3) 126.8, 5'6", 8-13-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    WINNER: Oscar Ramirez by TKO due to injury (Knee) at 1:15 of round 4.
    Gruber was ahead 29-28 on all 2 of the judges scorecards and even on the other 29-29 prior to the stop.
    Steven Gruber has been issued a 21 days before contact training and 30 days before allowed to fight again until January 15th, 2013...
    HOWEVER due to his knee injury he is required to show proof of medical clearance by an MD before allowed to fight again.

    Mike Searson's View (RSV): Oscar Ramirez (8-2) of Reno Academy of Combat defeated Steven Gruber (7-3) of Folsom MMA for the Ultimate Reno Combat Flyweight Title.
    Surprisingly, the fight remained more of a standup bout with Ramirez demonstrating some fancy footwork and fighting off his back the few times it went to ground.
    In the final 17 seconds of the third round, Ramirez won by TKO due to injury stoppage.






  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 265
    5 ROUND URC TITLE

    Colbert "Terrell" Bosen, (Redding, California, USA, 6-3, 261.8, 6'4", 10-13-88, Tanner Rico & Rod Rice, (530) 221-3717)
    VS **Anthony McDonald (Eugene, Oregon, USA, 11-5, KB: 2-0, 240.2, 6'6", 9-6-84, Coley Wyatt & Justin Ellis, (541) 232-8352)
    WINNER: Anthony McDonald by tapout due to strikes at :51 seconds of round 1.
    Anthony "the Joker" McDonald (10-5) of Midtown MMA defeated Terrell "Big Baby" Bosen (6-2) of Team Sharp Nux to claim the Ultimate Reno Combat Heavyweight Title by TKO at 1:51 in the first round.




MORE
Ultimate Reno Combat 38
Photos From
Mike Searson of Reno Fight Sports Examiner.


______




For All Past URC Events - CLICK HERE!



Congratulations to Rick Collup's Ultimate Reno Combat Team for yet "ANOTHER" Fantastic Event!
Join us for URC 39 on February 9th, 2013 at a new LARGER venue for the ever growing URC Events...
The Reno Convention Center!









ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 38 -





MONDAY, November 5th, 2012, AT 7:00 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 37"
November 2nd, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



Article Photo Credit to Mike Searson of Reno Fight Sports Examiner - Click HERE!

More Photos At The Bottom From Eric Morrison of MMAko.tv!

Special THANK YOU To You Both For These Photos!




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 135
    **Chris Cocores (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 1-1, 134.8, 5'10", 8-5-91, High Sierra Stranglers, 94250 443-4983)
    defeated **Francisco "Mikey" Ybarra (Pocatella, Idaho, USA, 0-1, 133.6, 5'7", 7-16-79, Will Hinrichs, (208) 317-9834) by TKO at :47 seconds of round 1
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 140
    **Trent Wishart (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 139.6, 5'11", 4-30-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Ricky Garcia (Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA, 0-1, 139.4, 5'7", 7-24-91, Lorenzo Martinez, (575) 312-1749) by TKO due to strikes at 2:13 of round 1.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 125
    Joseph McKernan, (Susanville, California, USA, 0-1-1, 124.8, 5'7", 5-5-87, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    and **Damien Giboney (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 0-0-1, 127.8, 5'7", 5-18-94, Jimmy Walker, (775) 674-9737) fought to a split decision Draw, 29-28, 28-29 & 29-29.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 195
    **Matt Mitchell (Firth, Idaho, 1-0, 189.2, 6'2", 9-18-90, Will Hinrichs, (208) 317-9834)
    defeated **Tom Fischbaugh (Folsom, California, USA, 0-1, 194, 6'3", 9-13-75, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by tap out due to rear naked choke at :48 seconds of round 1.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    Aarason Perry (Susanville, California, USA, 1-0, 169.2, 6'3", 10-28-88, , Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3454)
    defeated **Armando Espino (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 170.6, 5'11", 12-28-84, Jim Walker, (775) 846-7181) by TKO due to strikes at 2:40 of round 1.
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Cedric Jackson, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 145.8, 5'11", 4-5-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Mark Zamora (Pocatella, Idaho, USA, 0-0, 140.6, 5'6", 11-19-90, , Will Hinrichs, (208) 317-9834) by tapout due to rear naked choke at 2:09 of round 1.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 235
    Scottie Steinheimer (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 222.2, 6'1", 3-31-86, Jeremy Irwin, (775) 848-1616)
    defeated Chris Reynolds, (Vacaville, California, USA, 1-1, 234.8, 6'2", 3-31-86, Paul Hinke, (707) 624-9912) by TKO due to strikes (Ground & Pound) at 2:27 of round 2.
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 155
    **Jorge Cruz (Petaluma, California, USA, 2-0, {1-0,} 154, 5'9", 12-25-86, Damon Evans, (707) 393-7777)
    defeated **Cory Smith (Turlock, California, USA, 0-1, 155.8, 5'8", 4-21-86, Jarrad Pierce, (970) 987-2925.) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 170
    **Allen Emmons (Placerville, California, USA, 1-0, 169.4, 6', 12-10-92, Jim West, (530) 626-5479)
    defeated **Eric "Spike" Vance (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-3, 170.4, 5'10", 8-12-80, Jarel Clark & Jimmy Walker, (775) 200-2196) by tap out due to rear naked choke at 1:03 of round 1.
  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 160
    Sinjen Smith, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 155.2, 6', 9-19-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Margarito "Beto" Torres (Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA, 6-3, 158.4, 5'6", 9-5-86, Lorenzo Martinez, (575) 312-1749) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT TITLE
    5 ROUNDS

    Brandon Ricetti, (Chico, California, USA, 6-2, 153.6, 5'10", 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated **Juan Torres (Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA, 4-1, 155, 10-20-92, Lorenzo Martinez, (575) 312-1749)
    by tapout due to rear naked choke at 2:57 of round 1.






MORE
Ultimate Reno Combat 37
Photos From Eric Morrison of
MMAko.tv!



Junior MMA - Pankration Bout: Samuel Deluca VS Dusty Powers
Referee David Shurley.

______


Scottie Steinheimer Throws Down On Chris Reynolds
Referee Hal Morgan




Trent Wishart GNP On Ricky Garcia




Damien Giboney Lands a Left On Joseph McKernan




Matt Mitchell Charges Tom Fischbaugh




Aarason Perry (R) Sets Up A knee To Armando Espino




Cedric Jackson (R) Throwa A Right To Mark Zamora




Eric "Spike" Vance Throws A Kick At Allen Emmons




Francisco "Mikey" Ybarra takes a SHOT From Chris Cocores
Referee David Shurley.




Cory Smith (R) Jumps In At Jorge Cruz
Referee David Shurley.




Sinjen Smith Lands A Kick On Margarito "Beto" Torres




Brandon Ricetti (L) Hooks Up With Juan Torres



Ultimate Reno Combat 38 is scheduled for December 14, 2012 at the Grand Sierra Resort.






ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 37 -





SATURDAY, September 1st, 2012, AT 1:10 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 36"
August 31st, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA




  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Mario Bautista (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 5'9", 7-1-93, 7-1-93, Jack Montgomery, (775) 621-6637)
    defeated **Marc Talledo (Milpitas, California, USA, 1-3, {1-2,} KB: 0-3, 135, 5'6", 1-4-87, Rudi Ott, (510) 913-6849) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges scorecards.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Leif Boyd (Rescue, California, USA, 2-0, 159, 5'11", 2-29-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Joshua Nay (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-3, 158, 6'4", 3-25-81, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO (Ground N Pound) at 1:50 of round 1
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    Tony Garcia (Richmond, California, USA, 1-2, 229, 6'3", 1-10-87, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    defeated **Russell Goss (Roseville, California, USA, 0-1, 231, 6'2", 6-15-74, Dave Marinoble, (916) 704-0333) by tapout at :50 seconds of round 1.
    As Goss was taking a lot of shots on his back, somehow he twisted wrong and injured his knee
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Matt Wilson (Folsom, California, USA, 2-0, 182, 5'9", 11-18-84, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated **Jose Gonzalez (Visalia, California, USA, 1-2, 183, 6'1", 10-4-87, Scott Harper, (559) 280-0794) by TKO at :49 seconds of round 1 due to strikes.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Modesto Castro (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-2, 133, 5'5", 8-23-80, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Connor Mcginn (Pocatello, Idaho, USA, 0-3, 134, 5'8", 6-22-92, Michael Monroe, (208) 220-9431) by TapOut due to Guillotine Choke at :35 seconds of round 2.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    Nathan Brimm (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 203, 5'10", 9-25-77, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Randall Saucedo (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 0-4, 231, 5'11", 11-22-84, Jeremy Hardin, (775) 246-0546) by Tap Out due to side choke at :41 seconds of round 1.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    **Scottie Steinheimer (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 223, 6'2", Jeremy Irwin, (775) 848-1616 )
    defeated **Brian Kyle Jr. (Exeter, California, USA, 0-1, 233, 6', 4-5-94, Scott Harper, (559) 280-0794) by TKO at 1:34 of round 3.
    Kyle was locked in a tight choke hold and was refusing to tap. Luckily Referee Dan Stell stopped the bout before he went unconscious. NSAC Doctors suggested no suspension as Kyle was more winded than medically injured.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Joshua San Diego (Milpitas, California, USA, 3-0, {AMT: 6-2, 144, 5'9", 3-8-85, Rudi Ott, (510) 913-6849)
    defeated Adam Cruz (Vallejo, California, USA, 4-2, 144, 5'6", 4-23-89, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386) by Tap out due to rear naked choke at 2:11 of round 1.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Andrey Mitchell (Sacramento, California, USA, 5-3-1, 135, 5'7", 2-15-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430)
    defeated Daymond ( Damond ) Bland (Sacramento, California, USA, 5-2, 131, 5'9", 12-17-87, King Hendricks, (916) 813-0391) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
    After the win, Mitchell announced he was now turning professional.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Erick Sanchez (Sacramento, California, USA, 3-0, 155, 5'10", 10-4-90, Juan Acevedo, (916) 475-9305)
    defeated Chris Hibbitts (Vallejo, California, USA, 5-4, 155, 5'8", 3-17-85, Rapacon Roque, (707) 319-5386) by majority decision, 29-29, 29-28 and 29-28.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 36 -




THURSDAY, July 28th, 2012, 2012, AT 11:40 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 35"
July 20th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - LIGHTWEIGHT: 155
    Hugo Valadez, (Medford, Oregon, USA, 1-1, 155.6, 6', 7-9-92, Mike Smith, (541) 778-2345) Defeated
    **Khairy Abau El-Kheer (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 154.5, 5'11", 5-20-85 , Jeff Baca, (916) 281-7006) By TKO at 2:03 of round 2 due to strikes.
    Round one was very even with mixed Muay Thai clinches and grappling. There was a one point deduction taken from Hugo Valadez for a head kick to a grounded opponent. Round two was mixed standup striking.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams
    Medical Suspension to Khairy Abu El-Kheer for 60 Days until 9/18/12.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - BANTAMWEIGHT: 135
    Travis Morley, (Bridgeport, California, USA, 2-0, 134.6, 5'11", 2-21-87, Larry Robasciotti, (775) 266-4777) defeated
    **Juan Gallegos, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 131.4, 5'10", 11-1-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) By Tap Out Due to a Rear Naked Choke at 1:46 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - BANTAMWEIGHT: 135
    **Christian Espinosa (American Canyon, California, USA, 1-0, 131.8, 5'6", 12-21-90. Chris Rapacon, (707) 319-5386) Defeated
    **Ryan Gilbert, (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 0-1, 134.2, 6', 2-9-84, Damien, (916) 873-5264) by TKO at 0:31 of Round 1
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams
    Ryan Gilbert was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO until August 21st, 2012

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - FLYWEIGHT: 125
    Tyson Taclay, (Diamond Springs, California, USA, 2-1, 125, 5'5", 9-29-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) defeated
    Isaiah Wright, (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-1, 123.4, 5'4", 9-2-92 Keith Miller, (916) 332-1284). By Unanimous Decision, 30-28, 30-28, 29-28
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    Judges:Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams
    This fight featured numerous clinches against the cage coupled with defensive positioning. There were several solid takedowns by both fighters and grappling.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - CATCHWEIGHT: 150
    **Kevin Gallegos, (Vallejo, California, USA, 1-0, 147.4, 5'8", 11-4-93 Chris Rapacon, (707) 319-5386) Defeated
    **Santiago Moreno, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 0-2, 143.4, 5'11", 2-21-94, Johnny Perez, (208) 353-5169) by Unanimous Decision 30-28, 30-27, 30-27
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges:Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - WELTERWEIGHT: 170
    Danny Ramirez, (North Hills, California, USA, 2-0, 167.4, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasiotti, (775) 266-4777) Defeated
    **Ryan Hamilton, (Chico, California, USA, 0-1, 171, 6', 9-24-89, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418) By TKO at 2:25 of round 3 due to ground and pound.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges:Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams
    Ryan Hamilton was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO until August 21st, 2012.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - CATCHWEIGHT: 160
    **Nate Idrogo, (Medford, Oregon, USA, 2-1, 155, 5'8", 5-18-87, Mike Smith, (541) 778-2345) defeated
    **Eddie McCleary, (Cameron Park, California, USA, 3-1, 157.4, 6'1", 12-16-86 Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by Split decision 30-27, 29-28, 28-29
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - CATCHWEIGHT: 195
    Idris Wasi, (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-3-1, 195.4, 5'11", 12-11-89, Self Trained, (404) 957-6781) Defeated
    Giovaughn "Gio" Mackey, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-2, 192.4, 6'4", 8-28-84, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by Split Decision, 29-28, 29-28, 28-29
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    Judges:Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 5 ROUND URC TITLE BOUT - HEAVYWEIGHT
    Colbert "Terrell" Bosen, (Klamath Falls, Oregon, USA, 5-1, 263.2, 6'3.5", 10-13-88, Mike Smith, (541) 778-2345) Defeated
    **Benito Lopez, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 3-2, 258.4, 6'3", 1-15-76, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by TKO at 1:57 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    Judges:Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams
    Benito Lopez was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO until August 21st, 2012.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR WEST COAST MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE - 185
    5 ROUND URC TITLE BOUT

    Anthony Hernandez, (Dunnigan, California, USA, 9-0, 184.4, 6'0", 10-18-93, Dana Morrissey, (530) 908-4425) defeated
    Blake Smee, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 184, 5'11", 10-20-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO at 1:11of round 3 due to ground and pound.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    Judges:Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Eric Williams
    Blake Smee was issued a 30 suspension due to the TKO until August 21st, 2012.





ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 35 -





FRIDAY, July 6th, 2012, AT 1:00 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 34"
June 29th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. ISCF AMATEUR JR. PANKRATION - FEATHERWEIGHT: 145
    Jared Bontempo, (Reno Nevada, USA, 1-1, 138.8, 5'6", 04-11-97, Rick Collup,( 775)-240-8253)
    defeated Justin Bachman, (Redding, California, USA 1-1, 139.8, 5'9", 11-04-96, Bill Harris (530)-921-5847) by Tap out due to a guillotine choke at 1:08 of round 3.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton 19-19, Wade Vierra 20-18 (Bauchman), Randy Partain 20-19 (Bachman)

  2. ISCF AMATEUR JR. PANKRATION - FEATHERWEIGHT: 145
    Peter Nila, (Reno, Nevada, USA,1-1, 138.8, 5'8",, 04-02-96, Rick Collup,( 775)-240-8253)
    defeated Daniel Navarro, (Stockton, California, USA, 0-1, 138.6,5'8", 12-11-96, James Lee Hardman (209-683-6311) by split decision, 28-29,29-28, 29-28.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton 28-29,Wade Vierra 29-28 Randy Partain 29-28

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA -CATCHWEIGHT: 160
    Erick Sanchez, (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, 156, 5' 10", 10-4-90, King Hendricks, 916-813-0391)
    defeated **Hugo Valadez, (Medford, Oregon, USA, 0-1, 160.4, 5'11", 07-09-92, Mike Smith (541) 778-2345) by Unanimous Decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT 205
    Eddy Preradov, (Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, 205.2, 6'2', 6-7-85, Bob Gagnon,(916-955-7219)
    defeated George Viveros, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 200, 6', 02-13-92, Rick Collup,( 775)-240-8253 ) TKO at 2:34 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton 10-9,Wade Vierra 10-9,Randy Partain 10-9
    All three judges had Precadov winning the first round 10-9
    George Vieros was issued a 30 suspension due to the TKO ending 7/29/12.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA FLYWEIGHT 125
    Isaiah Wright, (Antelope, California, USA, 1-0, 122.8, 5' 3", 9-2-92, Keith Miller (916) 332-1284)
    defeated Larry Gunter, (Kenmore, Washington, USA, 0-3, 122.6, 5'6", Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430) by KO at 2:06 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton 10-9, Wade Vierra 10-9, Randy Partain 10-9
    All three judges had Gunter winning the first round 10-9
    Larry Gunter was issued a 60 suspension due to the KO ending 8/28/12. Isaiah Wright was awarded the KO of the night.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA BANTAMWEIGHT 135
    Travis Morley, (Bridgeport, California, USA, 1-0, 134.8, 5'11", 2-21-87, Larry Robascotti,(775)-226-4777)
    defeated Brandon Thomas, (Central Point, Oregon, USA, 0-4, 133, 5'11", 9-30-74, Mike Smith, (541) 821-0180) by TKO due to Ground and pound at 1:13 of round 1
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    Brandon Thomas was issued a 45 day suspension due to the TKO ending 8/14/12

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA LIGHTWEIGHT 155
    ***Jose Quintero, (Roseville, California, USA, 1-2, 148.6, 5'7", 6-12-91, Bob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    defeated Brock Peterson, (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 149, 5'9", 01-29-90, Clay Peterson (775)-690-9357) by Tap Out due to a rear naked choke at :54 seconds of round 3
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton19-19,Wade Vierra 19-19, Randy Partain 19-19
    Jose Quintero was issued the submission of the night award.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA MIDDLEWEIGHT 185
    Danny Ramirez, (Bridgeport, California, USA, 1-0, 173, 5'9", 2-22-89, Larry Robasciotti(775) 266-4777 )
    defeated Salvador Perez, (Reno, Nevada, USA 0-1, 183.8,5'7", 8-21-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by KO at :10 seconds of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    Salvador Perez was issued a 60 day suspension due to the KO ending 8/28/12.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA BANTAMWEIGHT 135
    Chad Steiner, (Klamath Falls, Oregon, USA, 1-1, 135.6, 5'7", 02-19-93, Mike Smith (541)-778-2345)
    defeated Jose Medina, (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-1, 134.6, 5'11", 06-12-87, Albert Hernandez (530)-721-1633) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA WELTERWEIGHT 170
    Kyle Burks, (Ripon,California, USA, 3-0, 170.4, 5'10", 06-18-91, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    defeated David Sallee, (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 1-1, 170.6, 5'10", 02-09-94, Mike Chu (916)-549-4430) by TKO at 2:47 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    This fight was awarded the fight of the night.
    David Sallee was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO ending 7/27/12

  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CRUiSERWEIGHT 235
    Chris Reynolds, (Vacaville, California, USA, 1-0, 224.4, 6'2", 03-31-86 Paul Heinke, (707)-624-9912)
    defeated Randall Saucedo, (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 0-3, 220.2, 5'11", 11-22-84, Alfred Sylva (775) 297-6363) by tap out due to a guillotine choke at :16 of round 1
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain

  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Giovaughn "Gio" Mackey, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 191, 6'4", 8-28-84, Rick Collup (775)-240-8253)
    defeated ***Francisco "Franky" Delgado, (Bridgeport, California, USA, 0-3, 190.6, 6', 7-7-83, Larry Robasciotti (775) 266-4777) by TKO at 1:14 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain
    Although Francisco lost by TKO he was not injured so the ringside Dr. did not believe the he needed a suspension

  13. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Richard "Ricky" Steele, (Boise, Idaho, USA, 3-0, 145.2, 5''9", 5-26-88, Jesse Brock (208)-890-4510)
    defeated Michael Crowell, (Modesto, California, USA, 2-3, 144.2, 5'8", 5-24-92, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976) by tap out due to a standing guillotine choke at 1:37 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Terry Burton,Wade Vierra, Randy Partain.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 34 -



MONDAY, May 21st, 2012, AT 3:20 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 33"
May 18th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



PHOTOS CURTESY OF
Mike Searson of the Reno Fight Sports Examiner
mikesearson@sbcglobal.net
Mike's Page - Click Here!


  1. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR PANKRATION: 140 - CATCH WEIGHT
    Peter Nila, Sparks, Nevada, USA (1-0, 139.2, 5'9", 4-2/-96, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253)
    Defeated Justin Bachman Redding, California, USA (0-1, 137.8, 5'8", 11-4-96, Bill Harris, 530-921-5847) by split decision.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton 29-28 Bachman, Kim Winslow 29-28, Nila, Sean McCawley 29-28 Nila.
    Early in the first round the two fighters clashed heads. Both fighters had small cuts.
    "BOTH" Fighters have been issued 15 day medical suspensions due to their cuts.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    **Isaiah Wright, Antelope, California, USA, (1-0, 124.6, 5' 4", 9-2-92, Tracy Scates, 916-792-4431)
    Defeated **Cristopher "Cris" Montenegro, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, (0-1. 126. 5'6", 11-9-89, Chris Eggleston, 425-443-4983) By Unanimous decision.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton 29-28, Kim Winslow 30-27, Dan Stell 29-28.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Gary Williams, Vinton, California, USA, (2-0, 204.4, 6'3", 1-7-80, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253)
    Defeated **Idris Wasi, Sacramento, California, USA, (1-3, 198.6, 5'11", 12-11-89, Gilbert Zargoza, 916-316-0393) By Unanimous decision.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Williams 30-27, Kim Winslow, 30-27, Sean McCawley 30-27.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Connor Visman, Camino, California, USA, (1-2, 167.6, 6', 6-14-93, Jim West, 916-517-2538)
    Defeated **Michael Grimes, Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, (0-1, 169.4, 6'1", 11-27-81 Independent 775-265-3136) by tap out due to an Arm-bar at :28 seconds of round one.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Terry Burton, Dan Stell, Sean McCawley.
    Michael Grimes was issued a 30 day suspension due to his hyperextended elbow.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 140 - CATCH WEIGHT
    **Glenn "Will" Hodges, Redding, California, USA, (1-2, 140.4, 5'9", 10-16-86, Bill Harris, 530-921-5847)
    Defeated Modesto Castro, Reno, Nevada, USA, (2-2, 138, 5'5", 8-3-80, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253) By Split Decision.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Terry Burton 29-28 Hodges, Sean McCawley 29-28 Hodges, Dan Stell 30-27 Castro.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    **Matt Wilson, Folsom, California, USA, (1-0, 183.8, 5'9", 11-18-84, Joe Studebacher, 916-517-2538)
    Defeated **Cesar Portillo, Sacramento, California, USA, (0-1, 186, 5'7", 5-2-90, Jeff Baca, 916-281-7006) By TKO at :27 seconds of round one.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton, Kim Winslow, Dan Stell Cesar.
    Portillo was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 150
    **Jeramie "Jake" Johnson, Fairfield, California, USA, (1-0, 149.4, 5'8", 4-11-84, Paul Heinke, 707-624-9912)
    Defeated **Joshua Toledano, Galt, California, USA, (0-1, 153.6, 5'6", 3-4-88, Noa Sheeble, 209-810-6979) By KO at :04 seconds of round 2.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton 10-9 Toledano, Kim Winslow 10-9 Toledano, Dan Stell 10-9 Toledano.
    Toledano was issued a 90 day suspension due to the head kick KO.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Giovaughn "Gio" Mackey, Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, (1-1, 199.4, 6'4", 5-28-84, Independent, 775-309-3379)
    Defeated **Jamal Williams, Carson City, Nevada, USA, (0-1, 204.4, 5'11", 6-16-80, Independent, 775-283-8501) By TKO at 2:38 of round 2.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Terry Burton 10-9 Williams, Dan Stell 10-9 Williams, Sean McCawley 10-9 Williams.
    Jamal Williams was issued a 60 day medical suspension due to the TKO until 7-19-12.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    **Justin Richards, Penn Valley, California, USA, (1-0, 182.4, 6'2", 4-21-88, Dave Marinoble, 916-786-0333)
    Defeated **Lawrence Gray II, Fairfield, California, USA, (0-1, 183.6, 6'3", 8-19-86, Paul Heinke, 707-624-9912) By Majority Decision.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Terry Burton 29-28, Dan Stell 28-28, Sean McCawley 29-28.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 160 - CATCH WEIGHT
    Melvin Washington, Sacramento, California, USA, (3-0, 161, 5'8", 4-31-91, Jeff Baca, 916-281-7006)
    Defeated **Matt Wright, Redding, California, USA, (0-1, 160.6, 5'8", 12-8-84, Bill Harris, 530-921-5847) By Unanimous decision.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton 30-27, Kim Winslow 30-27, Dan Stell 30-27.

  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    URC 5 ROUND TITLE BOUT

    Daymond ( Damond ) Bland, Sacramento, California, USA, (5-1, 124.4, 5'9", 12-17-87, King Hendricks, 916-813-0391)
    Defeated Spencer Roberts, Battle Mt., Nevada, USA, (5-2, 125, 5'7", 9-27-90, Jack Montgomery, 775-621-6637) By Tap Out Due to a rear naked choke at 1:31 of round 2.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Terry Burton 10-9 Roberts, Dan Stell 10-9 Roberts, Sean McCawley 10-9 Roberts.

    Sorry Daymond, we were not sent a photo of you with your belt... :(

  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    URC 5 ROUND TITLE BOUT

    Anthony Hernandez, Dunnigan, California, USA, (7-0, 183.6, 6', 10-18-93, Dana Morrissey, 530-908-4425)
    Defeated **Randall "Buddy" Wallace, Oakdale, California, USA, (4-3, 181.4, 5'11", 3-1-89, Tom Theofanopoulos, 209-482-6505) By Tap out due to a rear naked choke at 1:48 of round 2.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton 10-9 Hernandez, Kim Winslow 10-9 Hernandez, Sean McCawley 10-9 Hernandez.



  13. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    URC 5 ROUND TITLE BOUT

    Brandon Costa, Antelope, California, USA, (5-1, 204, 6', 4-29-78, Dave Marinoble, 916-786-0333)
    Defeated Brad Robasciotti, San Louis Obispo, California, USA, (3-2, 205, 6'2", 8-20-82, Larry Robasciotti, 775-226-4777) By TKO at 2:10 of round 1.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton, Dan Stell, Kim Winslow.
    Brad Robasciotti was issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until 6-19-12.




PHOTOS CURTESY OF
Mike Searson of the Reno Fight Sports Examiner
mikesearson@sbcglobal.net
Mike's Page - Click Here!

FOR A SLIDESHOW OF EVENT PHOTOS VLICK
HERE!





ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 33 -




SATURDAY, April 14th, 2012, AT 1:55 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 32"
April 13th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



PHOTOS CURTESY OF
Mike Searson of the Reno Fight Sports Examiner
mikesearson@sbcglobal.net
Mike's Page - Click Here!

  1. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR PANKRATION 145
    Light Contact - No HEAD Contact

    Aaron Gagnon (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 148, 5'10", 16, 6-11-95, Rob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    VS Jared Bontempo (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 141.2, 5'6", 15, 4-11-97, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    WINNER: Aaron Gagnon by Tapout due to headlock at 1:11 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  2. ISCF JUNIOR AMATEUR PANKRATION 135
    Light Contact - No HEAD Contact

    Brando Amaro (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 131.2, 5'6", 17, 7-17-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Miguel Burbridge (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'10", 17, 1-13-95, Rob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    WINNER: Brando Amaro by submission due to standing Guillotine choke at 1:03 of round 1.
    For safety reasons NSAC issued Miguel Burbridge a 30 day medical suspension until May 14th, 2012
    REFEREE: Dan Stell


  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Josh Slay, (Medford, Oregon, USA, 2-0, 156, 6', 6-26-84, Mike Smith, (541) 778-2345)
    VS William "Will' Ruppert, (Orangevale, California, USA, 0-2, 155.4, 5'9", 1-30-90, Shon Moore, (916) 439-0309)
    WINNER: Josh Slay by Tapout due to Triangle Choke at 2:00 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 150
    **Cedric Jackson, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 149, 5'11", 4-5-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Jason Gallagher, (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-1, 147.2, 5'8", 7-31-85, Bob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    WINNER: Cedric Jackson due to Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke at 2:12 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    **Gary Williams, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 222.4, 6'3", 1-7-80, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Giovaughn "Gio" Mackey, (Silver Springs, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 209.4, 6'4", 8-28-84, Self / Aaron Walker, (314) 517-6307)
    WINNER: Gary Williams by TKO due to strikes at 2:22 of round 3.
    NSAC Doctors, Dr. Floyd and Dr. Lee said no medical suspension was necessary.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    **Travis Dohrn, (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 163.6, 5'10", 6-15-92, George Fujii, (775) 450-5700)
    VS Connor Visman, (Camino, California, USA, 0-2, 166.8, 6', 6-14-93, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    WINNER: Travis Dohrn by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 160
    Sinjen Smith, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 159.2, 6', 9-19-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS LeGrant Romero, (Placerville, California, USA, 1-1, AB: 10-1, 160.6, 5'10", 10-3-78, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    WINNER: Sinjen Smith by TKO due to strikes at 2:39 of round 2.
    At 9:39 PM NSAC Doctors instructed LeGrant Romero that he must have his hand cleared by X-Ray to be allowed to fight again. (Possible Broken Hand)

    REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  8. ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 115
    **Paige Vanzant, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, AB: 0-3, 115.2, 5'4", 3-26-94, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS **Morgan Hunter, (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 112, 5'4", 7-5-88, Bob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    WINNER: Paige Vanzant by Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke at :50 seconds of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Francisco Javier Trujillo, (Chico, California, USA, 3-0, 171, 5'11", 6-2-90, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    VS Tanner Ford, (Camino, California, USA, 2-1, 169.8, 6', 8-18-93, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    WINNER: Francisco Javier Trujillo, by TKO due to strikes at :27 seconds of round 2.
    At 10:12 PM NSAC Doctors issued Tanner Ford a 30 day medical suspension until May 14th, 2012.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 130
    Oscar Ramirez, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 7-3, 128.8, 5'9", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Daymond Bland, (Sacramento, California, USA, 4-1, 127.4, 5'9", 12-17-87, King Hendricks, 916-813-0391)
    WINNER: Daymond Bland, by KO due to strikes at 1:49 of round 2.
    At 10:24 PM NSAC Doctors issued Oscar Ramirez a 45 day medical suspension until May 29th, 2012.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell


  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE - 5 ROUNDS

    Brandon Ricetti, (Chico, California, USA, 5-2, 154.8, 5'10", 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    VS Jesse Romero, (Placerville, California, USA, 3-2, (2nd Database HERE) 154.4, 5'8", 4-15-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    WINNER: Brandon Ricetti, by TKO due to strikes at 2:07 of round 2.
    NSAC Doctors, Dr. Floys and Dr. Lee said no medical suspension was necessary.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow


  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 265
    ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE - 5 ROUNDS

    **Colbert "Terrell" Bosen, (Klamath Falls, Oregon, USA, 4-1, 263.6, 6'4", 10-13-88, Mike Smith, (541) 778-2345)
    VS **Will Hinrichs, (Pocatello, Idaho, USA, 2-2, 249.4, 6'1", 2-1-77, Jimmy Saighman, (208) 251-1319)
    WINNER: Colbert "Terrell" Bosen, by Tapout due to Kimura at :53 seconds of round 1.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 32 -





WEDNESDAY, March 28th, 2012, AT 9:30 AM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup & Ultimate Reno Combat's
"Fight Factory At The Knit 1"
March 23rd, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA





  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 140
    Michael O'Leary, Rocklin, California, USA, 2-2,, 136, 5' 8" 11/23/92, B Niimi, 916-770-5180
    Defeated Connor Mcginn Polarillo, Idaho, USA, 0-2, 137, 5' 8", 6/22/92 Michael Monroe, 208-220-9431 By Tap out due to a Triangle choke at 2:03 of round 1.
    Referee name Sean McCawley
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Kim Winslow.
    This bout started out in pure Stand up, until McGinn threw O'Leary to the mat with a vicious body slam. O'Leary countered quickly using his legs and won by tap out to triangle choke at 2:03.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA LIGHTWEIGHT 155
    **Melvin Washington, Sacramento, California USA, 1-0, 155.5, 5' 7", 1-31-91, Jeff Baca, 916-281-7006
    Defeated **William "Will' Rupert, Folsom, California USA, 0-1, 155.5, 5' 9", 1-30-90, Shon Moore, 916-439-0309
    By TKO at :06 of round 1.
    Referee name Sean McCawley
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Kim Winslow
    The fight was over before it started as Washington knocked Ruppert down with a big right hand and continued to punch Ruppert with no response until Referee Sean McCawley was forced to call a halt to the action at just :06 or round one.
    The Ringside Doctor's advised that Ruppert was never unconscious and did not need to receive a suspension.
    Although Ruppert was never unconscious, ISCF has issued a 15 day medical suspension on him until April 8th, 2012.


  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA WELTERWEIGHT 170
    **Erick Sanchez, Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 170.5, 5' 10", 10-4-90, Dion Paminto, 916-412-8838
    Defeated Richard "Rich" Storelee, Chico, California, USA, 1-1, 170.5, 5' 8", 10-5-89, Braden Clements, 530-514-8481 By TKO at 1:23 of round 2.
    Referee name Sean McCawley
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Kim Winslow
    Round one started out with some serious grappling and at the midpoint went to standup with both fighters showcasing their skills. All three judges had Storelee winning the first round 10-9.
    Round 2 got off to a slow start but after a few moments of feeling each other out, both fighters grappled while on their feet. Storelee slipped and Sanchez pounced on him. He mounted Storelee who could not get out of the bad position. Sanchez repeatedly hit Storelee until referee Sean McCawley had seen enough and stopped the fight at 1:23 of round 2. This was the best fight of the night for sure.
    Although Storelee didn't take much damage but was more exhausted then hurt, ISCF has issued a 30 day medical suspension on him until April 24th, 2012.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CRUISERWEIGHT 235
    **Brandon Beasley, Newark, California, USA, 1-0, 223, 6' 4", 5-30-84, Mike Herrera, 510-378-0126
    Defeated Randall Saucedo, Carson City, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 231.5, 5'11" 11-22-84, Self, 775-434-4220 By KO at :51 of round 1.
    Referee name Kim Winslow
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Sean McCawley
    The two slugged it out until Beasley struck Saucedo in the back of the head. Referee Kim Winslow momentarily stopped the bout until Saucedo indicated that he could continue. When they clashed again Beasley knocked him out at 51 seconds in round one.
    At the Doctors recommendation Saucedo received a 90 day suspension from competing and a 60 suspension from any training Activity.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 140
    **Damond ( Daymond ) Bland, Sacramento, California, USA, 3-1, 136, 5'9", 12-17-87, King Hendricks, 916-813-0391
    Defeated **Travis Whitley, Sacramento, California, USA, 4-3, 140, 5'6", 12-12-87, Tony Zumpano, 916-335-5597 By Tap Out Due to a rear naked choke at 1:14 of round 1.
    Referee name Kim Winslow
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Sean McCawley
    Bland took him down and displayed excellent technique with his knees and fists pounding Whitley. Whitley gave his back and Bland forced Whitley to tapout at 1:14 to rear-naked-choke.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA CATCHWEIGHT 190
    Anthony Hernandez, Dunnigan, California, USA, 5-0, 2nd Listing, 185.5, 6', 10-18-93, Dana Morrissey, 530-908-4425
    Defeated Albert Townsend, Ft. Bidwell, California, USA, 5-8, 187.5, 5' 10", 1-6-79, Greg Lamebull, 530-569-0360 by Tap Out Due to a triangle choke at 1:01 of round 1.
    Referee name Kim Winslow
    Judges: Wade Vierra, Randy Partain, Sean McCawley
    Townsend led off strong, coming out with a flying kick followed by a strong right. Undaunted, Hernandez took him down and submitted Townsend by triangle choke at 1:01 in the first round.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 31 -




SATURDAY, February 18th, 2012, AT 3:00 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 31"
February 17th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA



PHOTOS CURTESY OF
Mike Searson of the Reno Fight Sports Examiner
mikesearson@sbcglobal.net
Mike's Page - Click Here!


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    ***Tanner Ford, (Camino, California, USA, 1-0, 169.6, 6', 8-18-93, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated ***Jake Smith, (Chico, California, USA, 0-1, 166.8, 5'10", 2-26-81, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418) by TKO at 2:55 of round 2. - Photo Below.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    ***Kurt Weinrich, (Chico, California, USA, 1-0, 134.4, 5'7", 8-27-86, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated Modesto Castro, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 133.8, 5'5", 8-23-80, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 ) by HEAD KICK KO (Right) at 1:21 of round 1. - Photo Below.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    ***Richard Storelee Jr., (Chico, California, USA, 1-0, 168.6, 5'8", 10-5-89, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    defeated ***Conner Visman, (Camino, California, USA, 0-1, 166.6, 6', 6-14-93, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by referee stoppage due to Visman not responding while in a front neck choke by Storelee who had his legs wrapped around Visman and was hanging off the front of him.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 115
    Kathryn Davis, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-2-1, 113, 5'5", 8-27-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated ***Vernadine "Vee" Vickers (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 2-4, AK: 4-0, 118, 5'4", 5-11-88, Maka Vickers, (808) 351-6589) by unanimous decision, Judges Terry Burton and Randy Partain scored the bout 29-28 and judge Wade Vierra scored the bout 30-27. - Photo below.




  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 210
    Matthew Brumer (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, 211.6, 5'11", 6-10-86, Jeff Bacca, (209) 826-1985)
    defeated ***Randall Saucedo, (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 236.4, 5'11", 11-22-84, Self, (775) 220-7350 ) by tapout due to strikes at :52 seconds of round 1. - Photo below.




  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 150
    Brandon Ricetti (Chico, California, USA, 4-2, 150, 5'10", 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated ***Rick Inzunza, (West Sacramento, California, USA, 2-3 ( 2-2) 149.8, 5'6", 5-27-88, Joe de la Gueverra & K. Hendricks, (916) 813-0391 ) by tap out due to Kimura at 1:11 of round 1. - Photo below.






  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 130
    Oscar Ramirez, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 8-2, 129, 5'9", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 )
    defeated Michael Hutchins, (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-1, KB: 0-1, 130.4, 5'9", 6-1-91, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163) by TKO due to strikes at 2:16 of round 1. - Photo below.
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    URC 5 ROUND LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE BOUT

    Brad Robasciotti, (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 3-1, AB: 2-2, 204.8, 6'2", 8-20-82, Larry Robasciotti, (530) 208-6472)
    defeated Brandon Costa, (Sacramento, California, USA, 4-1, 204, 6', 4-29-78, James Small, (951) 545-9809 ) by TKO due to strikes at 1:49 of round 4. - Photo below.



See Photographer Mike Searson (Reno Fight Sports Examiner) Event Slide Show By Clicking
HERE!


(***) Newly registered ISCF Fighters.









ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 30 -




SATURDAY, January 14th, 2012, AT 11:05 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
Ultimate Reno Combat 30
January 13th, 2012 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    **Kristopher Muse (Fairfield, California, USA, 1-0, 169, 6', 8-14-93, Jeff Bacca, (916) 281-7006)
    defeated **Nolan Sundita (San Francisco, California, USA, 0-1, 167, 5'7", 6-5-88, Heritage Kickboxing, (510) 378-0126) by Tapout due to Guillotine choke at 1:17 of round 1.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 130
    Modesto Castro (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 127, 5'5", 8-23-80, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Larry Gunter (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-2, 123, 5'6", 12-15-87, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430) by TKO at 1:50 of round 3.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Damian "Dee" Gonzales (Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, 136, 5'6", 11-27-75, Placer County Grapplers, (916) 770-0518)
    defeated Shawn McMullin (Susanville, California, USA, 2-1, 135, 5'6", 2-7-88, Self, (530) 310-6352) by Tapout from armbar at 1:12 of round 1.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Brad Robasciotti (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 2-1, AB: 2-2, 206, 6'2", 8-20-82, Larry/Andy, (775) 266-4777)
    defeated Nathan Brimm (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 203, 5'10", 9-25-77, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by TKO at 1:32 of round 1

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    **Matthew Brumer (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 205, 5'11", 6-10-86, Jeff Bacca, (916) 281-7006)
    defeated **Eddie Bledsoe (Salida, California, USA, 0-2, 206, 5'9", 12-7-85, Family First MMA, (209) 589-6404) by TKO at :20 seconds of round 1 .

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Jose Ayala, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 6-3, 155, 5'9", 12-20-83, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Anthony Pazmino, (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-2, 154, 5'7", 10-22-87, BBDC, (707) 372-0882) by injury stoppage between rounds 2 & 3. Pazmino's elbow popped and the doctor ruled for him not to continue.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Anthony Hernandez, (Dunnigan, California, USA, 2-0, KB: 0-0-1, 186, 6', 10-18-93, Dana Morrissey, - (530) 908-4425)
    defeated **Brandon Sells, (Carmichael, California, USA, 0-1, 183, 6'1", 11-7-90, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163) by TKO at :33 seconds of round 2.
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    5 ROUND URC TITLE BOUT

    **Radames Garcia, (Santa Clara, California, USA, 6-1, 135, 5'6", 12-24-82, Jane Estioko, (408) 391-6720)
    defeated Andrey Mitchell, (Sacramento, California, USA, 4-3-1, 136, 5'7", 2-15-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430) by split decision, 49-47, 49-46 and 47-49.


(**) Newly registered ISCF Fighters.






ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 29 -




SATURDAY, December 10th, 2011, AT 6:10 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
Ultimate Reno Combat 29
December 9th, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    **Javier Martinez (Lincoln, California, USA, 1-0, AB: 3-2, 126, 5'7", 3-19-91, Killa Dee, (916) 676-6410)
    defeated **Danny Mullikin (Chico, California, USA, 0-1, 124.4, 5'10", 10-1-85, Branden Clements, (530) 514-8481) by TKO at :46 seconds of round 1.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 140
    **Modesto Castro (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 138.4, 5'5", 8-23-80, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Jaleon Alston (Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 0-1, 139, 6'?", 4-6-93, Mike Rumsey, (916) 532-0372) by Tap out from arm bar at 1:55 of round 2.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Tyrone Maxey (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-2, 183, 5'11", 4-29-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Steven Vannarath (Klamath Falls, Oregon, USA, 1-2, 169.4, 5'8", 5-29-87, Mike Smith, (541) 821-0180) at 1:49 of round 1 by rear naked choke.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Sinjen Smith (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 155, 6', 9-19-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Keith Caraveo (Pleasanton, California, USA, 0-1, 155, 5'9", 3-26-83, Michael Herrera, (510) 378-0126) by **TKO at :54 seconds of round 3.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Jason Gallagher, (Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, 143.6, 5'8", 7-31-85, Bob Gagnon, (916) 955-7219)
    defeated **Brandon Thomas, (Central Point, Oregon, USA, 0-3, 145, 5'10", 9-30-74, Mike Smith, (541) 821-0180) by TKO at :21 seconds of round 1.
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Michael - Mike Ramos, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 184.6, 5'8", 5-15-85, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Jacob Westhoven, (Riverbank, California, USA, 1-2, 182.2, 6'2", 10-9-85, Family First, (209) 828-9692) by Tap Out due to rear naked choke at 1:07 of round 1.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Kurt Davis ( Santa Rosa, California, USA, 0-2, 0-1 153, 6', 10-31-88, Ben Brown, (707) 292-2541)
    defeated **Roberto "Bobby" Gonzalez (Vallejo, California, USA, 0-1, 144, 5'9",, 12-11-84, Paul Heinke, (707) 624-9912) by Tap out due to arm bar at 2:24 of round 2.
  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Arlene Culbreth (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 144.8, 5'4", 7-28-80, Bob Gagnon & Jeff Baumann, (916) 955-7219)
    defeated **JoAnne Saiz (Orangevale, California, USA, 0-1, 146, 5'6", 6-21-76, Keith Miller, (916) 332-1284) by TKO due to strikes at :26 seconds of round 1.
  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Steve Melao, (Santa Rosa, California, USA, 6-0, 170, 6'1", 9-6-89, David Terrell, (707) 326-4019)
    defeated **Michael Herrera, (Fremont, California, USA, 2-4, 170, 5'8", 5-29-79, Ray Aballerson, (510) 909- 4729) by Knockout at :23 seconds of round 1.
  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    Oscar Ramirez, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 7-2, 127, 5'8", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Julio Rios, (Riverbank, California, USA, 1-1, 123.6, 5'4", 8-31-89, David Sleeman, (209) 541-4134) by Tap Out due to rear naked choke at 1:38 of round 1.

  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205 - 5 ROUNDS
    Brandon Costa, (Antelope, California, USA, 4-0, 201.4, 6', 4-29-78, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    defeated **Carlos Sanchez, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-3, 203, 5'11", 10-11-77, Larry Bonitis, (7??) 209-1041) by TKO when at the break of round 1 & 2 Sanchez noted he could not continue .











ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 28 -




TUESDAY, October 25th, 2011, AT 5:25 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 28"
October 21st, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Doug Reynolds (Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, KB: 1-0, 138, 1-1-93, Dave Marinoble, (916) 786-0333)
    defeated **Jesus "Jessie" Alarcon (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 133, 5'7", 11-12-87, Jack Montogomery, (775) 621-6637) by Knockout at 1:19 of round 1 by punch KO.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Noe "Junior" Lopez (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 154, 5'11", 6-22-88, Rick Collup, (773) 240-8253)
    defeated **Garrett Davis (Medford, Oregon, USA, 0-1, 156, 5'10", 8-19-91, Bobby Aguilar & Steve Sharpe, (541) 778-4218) by tap out from rear naked choke at 2:08 of round 2.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    Martin Rodriguez (Nampa, Idaho, USA, 2-1, 232, 6', 8-24-89, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356)
    defeated **Tony Garcia (Richmond, California, USA, 0-2, 229, 6'3", 1-10-87, Roque Rapacon, (707) 318-5386) by TKO due to Ground N Pound at 1:31 of round 3.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Shawn McMullin (Susanville, California, USA, 2-0, 135, 5'6", 2-7-88, Self, (530) 310-6352)
    defeated **Brian Garalde (Fairfield, California, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'8", 4-11-93, Paul Hienki, (707) 624-9912) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Adam Cruz (Vallejo, California, USA, 2-0, 144, 5'6", 4-23-89, Roque Rapacon, (707) 318-5386)
    defeated **Michael O'Leary (Rocklin, California, USA, 1-1, 139, 11-23-92, B. Niimi, (916) 770-5180) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    **Anthony Hernandez (Dunnigan, California, USA, 1-0-1, 184, 6', 10-18-93, Dana Morrissey, (530) 908-4425)
    defeated Michael - Mike Ramos, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 185, 5'9", 5-15-85, Rick Collup, (773) 240-8253) Reno Academy of Combat) by TKO at 1:51 of round 2 from a knee to Ramos' stomach.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 180
    Daniel "Danny" Negri, (Chico, California, USA, 3-0, 174, 5'10", 4-27-90, Branden Clements, (707) 478-9893)
    defeated **Sean Clemons (Springfield, Oregon, USA, 1-2, 178, 5'10", 3-22-87, Ben Scoggins, (541) 505-0042) by Tap Out due to arm bar at 1:25 of round 1.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Blake Smee (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 187, 5'11", Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Albert Townsend (Ft. Bidwell, California, USA, 5-8, 188, 5'9", 1-6-79, Greg Lambill, (530) 569-0244) by knockout at :41 seconds of round 1.
  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Brandon Costa (Antelope, California, USA, 3-0, 201, 6', 4-29-78, James Small, (951) 545-9809)
    defeated Andrey Bondarchuk (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-3, 205, 5'9", 8-20-89, Santoago Terasses, (530) 554-3674) by TKO due to Ground N Pound at 1:35 of round 2.
  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Andrey Mitchell (Sacramento, California, USA, 4-2-1, KB: 1-0, 134, 5'7", 2-15-88, Mike Chu, (916) 718-2116)
    defeated Oscar Ramirez (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-2, 134, 5'9", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (773) 240-8253)) by TKO :16 seconds into round 1.
  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 125
    URC 5 ROUNDS

    **Spencer Roberts (Battle Mountain, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 125, 5'8", 9-27-90, Jack Montgomery, (775) 621-6637)
    defeated Marcus Ocegueda (Chico, California, USA, 4-8-1, 125, 5'8", 2-23-90, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481) by Tap out due to shoulder lock at 1:52 of round 3.


(**) Newly registered ISCF Fighters.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 27 -




SATURDAY, September 17th, 2011, AT 2:25 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 27"
September 16th, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 170
    Justin Phelps, (Auburn, California, USA, 1-0, 172, 6'1", 28, 6-13-83, Jeff Baumann & Bob Gagnon, (916) 968-3854)
    defeated David "Joey" Pedersen, (Portland, Oregon, USA, 0-3, 158, 5'9", 31, 6-18-80, Corey Wyatt, (541) 505-0042) by TKO when referee Kim Winslow stopped the bout at :13 seconds of round 1 as Pedersen took several unanswered blows and just covered up, face down.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 185
    Michael - Mike Ramos, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 183.2, 5'9", 26, 5-15-85, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Tim Nunes, (Fallon, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 184.6, 5'11", 22, 6-28-89, Robert Haro, (213) 239-4413) by tap out due to standing guillotine choke at 2:21 of round 1.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 155
    Jake Ramos, (Winnemucca, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 155.4, 5'10", 23, 6-21-88, Jack Montgomery, (775) 621-6637)
    defeated Jose Quintero, (Roseville, California, USA, 0-2, 152.8, 5'7", 20, 6-12-91, Jeff/Bob, (916) 508-9130) by tap out due to arm bar at 1:17 of round 1.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 145
    Dustin Shahrock, (Chico, California, USA, 2-1, 145.2, 5'8", 26, 7-11-85, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated David Dubus, (Fallon, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 142.8, 5'8", 19, 12-28-91, Robert Haro, (213) 239-4413) by Knockout from a body slam as referee Dan Stell stopped this bout at 1:07 of round 1.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 125
    Michael Hutchins, (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, 126.5, 5'9", 6-1-91, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    defeated Tyson Taclay, (Diamond Springs, California, USA, 1-1, 126, 5'6", 9-29-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by tap out by rear naked choke at 1:55 of round 1.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 170
    Francisco Javier Trujillo, (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 169.4, 5'10", 21, 6-2-90, Lowell Anderson, (775) 721-1531)
    defeated Nickolos Brown, (American Canyon, California, USA, 1-1, 169, 6'1", 20, 3-20-91, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 3 ROUNDS - 185
    Corey Wyatt, (Eugene, Oregon, USA, 11-2, 185.2, 6'3", 26, 10-1-84, Tomi Massey, (541) 505-0042)
    defeated Albert Townsend, (Ft. Bidwell, California, USA, 5-7, 185, 5'9", 1-6-79, Self, (530) 569-0244) by tapout due to arm bar at 2:52 of round 1.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 5 ROUNDS - 135
    Brandon Frunk, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 10-2, BX: 1-1, 134, 5'7", 5-14-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)

    defeated Rodney Canlas, (Vallejo, California, USA, 6-2, 134.2, 5'7", 9-28-80, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386) by tapout due to rear naked choke at 2:05 of round 2.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA - 5 ROUNDS - 155
    Delorean "D-Lo" Heaivilin, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 8-0, 155, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Collup, (775) 290-8253)
    defeated Brandon Ricetti, (Chico, California, USA, 3-2, 154.8, 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418) by tapout due to triangle choke at 2:23 of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 26 -




SUNDAY, July 24th, 2011, AT 10:00 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 26"
July 22nd, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135, BANTAMWEIGHT
    *Michael Hutchins, (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 134, 5' 9" 5-17-86 Keith Miller, (209) 502-7347)
    dDefeated Ronald ( Ronnie ) Hohstadt, (Riverbank, California, USA, 0-4, 135.25, 5'6", 145, 5-17-86, Family First MMA, (209) 502-7347) By Tap out due to an arm bar at 1:55 or round 1.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton Pat Perkins, Randy Partain
    BOUT NOTES: After a brief exchange standing, Hutchins took the fight to the ground. He immediately passed to a full mount and began the onslaught of Ground and pound. Hohstadt worked hard to protect himself but could not get out of the mounted position. When the time was right Hutchins spun for the arm bar. Hohstadt was strong and tried to resist but in the end was forced to tap out due to armbar at 1:55 of round 1.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 165, WELTERWEIGHT
    xxx*Noe "Junior" Lopez, (Chavez Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 165, 5'11", 6-22-88, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated xxx*Eric Votino (Grass Valley, California, USA, 0-1, 162, 6'1", 12-13-71, Zach Striplin, (530) 798-0374) By Tap Out Due to a Guillotine choke at 2:21 of Round 2.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton, Pat Perkins, Randy Partain.
    BOUT NOTES: This was a good battle with two game fighters. Although Votino took the fight to the ground Lopez was working his Jiu-Jitsu game from the bottom transitioning from arm-bars to triangle chokes. Votino was strong but in the second round was forced to tap-out due to a guillotine choke at 2:21 of round 2.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170, WELTERWEIGHT
    Lewis Gonzalez, (Turlock, California, USA, 3-0, 169, 5'10", 9-19-87, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    defeated *Jose Quintero, (Roseville, California, USA, 0-1, 162, 5'7", Jeff Bawman, (916) 530-9130) by TKO due to Ground and pound at 2:13 of round 1.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton Pat Perkins, Randy Partain
    BOUT NOTES: After a little bit of stand-up exchange Gonzalez used his wrestling background to slam Quintero to the mat. A much bigger fighter and dominate wrestler Gonzalez controlled the entire ground game forcing Referee Dan Stell to call a stop to the fight at 2:13 of round 1 due to Ground and Pound.
    Jose Quintero has been issued a 30 Suspension due to the TKO until August 23rd, 2011.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 165, WELTERWEIGHT
    *Daniel "Danny" Negri, (Chico, California, USA, 1-0, 165, 6', 4-27-90, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    defeated *Andrew ( Andy ) Lee, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 161.5, 6', 7-14-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) By KO at 2:33 of round 1.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton Pat Perkins, Randy Partain.
    BOUT NOTES: Following some good exchanges on the feet Lee tried to take the fight to the ground. Negri stuffed the take down with an excellent sprawl but raised his knee and struck Lee to the head. Referee Dan Stell stopped the action and took a point away from Negri. Stell made sure that Lee was able to continue and the fight resumed. Negri landed a left hook that dropped Lee. Referee Dan Stell stepped in and stopped the fight due to KO at 2:33 of round 1.
    Andrew Lee has been issued a 45 Day Suspension due to the KO until September 7th, 2011.
    Negri won KO Of the night and received a Blood Happens Duffle Bag.

  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205, LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
    *Jacob Westhoven, (Oakdale, California, USA, 1-0, 198.5, 6'2", 10-9-85, Family First MMA, (209) 541-8598)
    defeated *Lucas Perez, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 1-1, 209, 6'2", 3-4-90, Johny Perez, (208) 890-4356 ) By TKO at 1:54 round 2.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton, Pat Perkins, Randy Partain.
    BOUT NOTES: Both fighters came out willing to give and take on the feet. Perez had the quicker hands and was landing solid counters to Westhoven's punches. The first round was action packed with all 3 judges giving the first round to Perez. The second round started the way the first round ended with relentless action. Perez started to gas-out and Westhoven took advantage. He kept on the heat and Perez went down more due to exhaustion then to the punches. He rolled over giving his back and referee Sean McCawley was forced to stop the bout since Perez was unable to intelligently defend himself.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205, LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
    Brandon Costa, (Antelope, California, USA, 2-0, 203, 6', 4-29-78, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    defeated Erivelton "Eddie" Lopes, (Greenbray, California, USA, 1-1, 204.75, 6'3", 6-4-80, Self, (415) 847-2584) By Unanimous Decision, 29-28, 30-27 and 30-27.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton 29-28, Pat Perkins 30-27, Randy Partain 30-27.
    BOUT NOTES: Costa looked good on his feet and stayed relaxed. Lopes was exchanging but was wide with his punches and predictable. Costa had good movement and eventually took the fight to the ground. He stayed in side-control and dominated the first round.
    In the second round Costa slammed Lopes again but with little action the fight was brought back to standing. Costa scored another takedown at the end of the round.
    Round three was mostly stand up with the two fighters exchanging low kicks. Costa took the fight back to the mat at the end of round and scored a unanimous decision.

  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235, CRUISERWEIGHT
    *Dennis Mikel Williams, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 232, 6'3", 8-18-76, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Andrey Bondarchuk, (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-2, 216.5, 5'9", 8-20-89, Santiago Terrases, (530) 554-3674) By TKO due to Ground and Pound at :19 of round 2.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton 10-9 Pat Perkins 10-9, Randy Partain 10-9.
    BOUT NOTES: The fight began with a quick exchange standing with Bondarchuck throwing a punch with bad intentions but missing wildly. Williams got the fight on the ground where he utilized control and ground and pound for the majority of the round.
    Round two immediately went to the mat where Williams continued the ground and pound until referee Dan Stell stepped in and called a stop to the fight with a TKO victory for Williams at :19 seconds of round 2.
    Andrey Bondarchuk was issued a 30 suspension due to the TKO until August 23rd, 2011.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155, LIGHTWEIGHT
    Brandon Ricetti, (Chico, California, USA, 3-1, 155, 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated Nicholas "Nick" Balestra, (Sacramento, California, USA, 7-3, 153.5, 6'2", 9-9-91, Jeff Baca, (916) 281-7006 ) By tap out due to a standing guillotine choke at 2:05 seconds of round 1.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Terry Burton, Pat Perkins, Randy Partain
    BOUT NOTES: After a brief exchange standing Ricetti took the fight to the ground. Balestra tried to work from his back with no success and the fight was brought back to Stand-Up due to inactivity. Balestra tried to take the fight to the ground with a double leg takedown attempt but got caught in a standing guillotine and was forced to tap out at 2:05 of round 1.
    Ricetti won Submission of the night and received a Blood Happens Duffle Bag.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 180, MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Joseph "Joe" Rizk (Reno, Nevada, USA, 7-1, 180, 6'1", 1-23-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Roy Benitez, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 3-3, 180.75, 5'11", 4-26-92, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) By KO due to a head kick at :03 seconds of round 1.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton, Pat Perkins, Randy Partain
    BOUT NOTES: The bell sounds and the two fighters approach each other in the middle of the cage and Rizk throws a right leg head kick and lands it on Benitez' head. Benitez went down and referee Sean McCawley stepped in to stop the fight at just :03 seconds of round 1.
    Roy Benitez has been issued a 45 Day Suspension due to the KO until September 7th, 2011.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 115, STRAW-WEIGHT
    Kathryn Davis, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1-1, 111, 8-27-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated *Maria Andaverde, (Redding, California, USA, 4-3, 116.5, 2-22-82, Cory Rhodes, (530) 604-607) By TKO at 2:37 seconds of round 3.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Terry Burton, Pat Perkins & Randy Partain.
    BOUT NOTES: This was an excellent fight. Davis and Andaverde both came out ready and willing to bang in the middle of the cage. Davis seemed to land more punches but Andeverde appeared to have the power advantage.
    Maria Andaverde has been issued a 60 day suspension due to a cut on her forehead until September 23rd, 2011.
    This was the fight of the night! Both fighters received a Blood Happens Duffle Bag.


(*) Newly ISCF registered fighters.







ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 25 -




MONDAY, June 13th, 2011, AT 11:55 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup Presents
"Ultimate Reno Combat 25"
June 10th, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Tim Nunes (Fallon, Nevada, USa, 1-0, 184.8, 5'11", 6-28-89, Roberto Haro, (213) 239-4413)
    VS Anthony ( Tony ) Lopez (Modesto, California, USA, 0-2, AB: 4-4, 180.4, 5'8", 9-16-78, Self, (209) 521-2509)
    WINNER: Tim Nunes by tap out from Side Choke at 1:16 of round 2.
  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Adair "Zeus" Roberto-Garcia (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 168.8, 5'9", 10-1-84, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Ron Dohrn (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 166.4, 6', 4-10-90, George Fuui, (775) 450-9700)
    WINNER: Ron Dohrn by tap out from rear naked choke at 2:59 of round 1.

  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Eddie Thrift (Larson, Nevada, USA, 1-2, 144.2, 5'8", 6-25-80, Lowell Anderson, (775) 546-3359)
    VS Joseph Hoey (Fairfield, California, USA, 3-2, 145.6, 5'9", 8-12-80, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386)
    WINNER: Joseph Hoey by majority decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 29-29.

  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 235
    Jeff Prescott (Shingle Springs, California, USA, 1-3, 234.4, 6'3", 8-31-78, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    VS Andrey Bondarchuk (Sacramento, California, USA, 1-1, 214.2, 5'9", 8-20-89, Santiago Terrases, (530) 554-3674)
    WINNER: Andrey Bondarchuk by TKO due to strikes (Ground & Pound) at 2:33 of round 2.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Jose Ayala (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-3, 152.6, 5'9", 12-20-83, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Luis Cazares (Newark, California, USA, 1-1, 154.4, 5'10", 4-21-86, Michael Herrera, (510) 378-0126)
    WINNER: Jose Ayala by TKO at :21 seconds of round 3.
  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Brad Robasciotti (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 205, 6'2", 8-20-82, Larry Robasiolli, (530) 208-6457)
    VS Brandon Costa (Antelope, California, USA, 1-0, 202.8, 6', 4-29-78, Keith Miller, (916) 468-8163)
    WINNER: Brandon Costa by injury stoppage - Robasciotti broke his right hand.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Josh Meixner (Folson, California, USA, 1-1, 169.8, 5'10", 3-17-74, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    VS Jonathan Wadkins (Exeter, California, USA, 3-0, 168.4, 5'11", 4-21-91, Scott Harper, (559) 280-0794)
    WINNER: Jonathan Wadkins by tap out from rear naked choke at :47 seconds of round 2.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Tomasz Kotowski, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-1, 155.8, 5'8", 7-5-79, Gary Gate, (775) 830-4279)
    VS Chris Hibbitts (Vallejo, California, USA, 2-3, 153.8, 2-3, 5'9", 3-17-85, Rapacon Roque, (707) 319-5386)
    WINNER: Tomasz Kotowski by majority decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-29.

  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Kyle Lewis (Carson City, California, USA, 3-1, 154.8, 5'10", 1-15-88, Lowell Anderson, (225) 546-3359)
    VS Luke Davis (Ukiah, California, USA, 2-0, 154, 5'8", 7-27-76, Billy Olson, (707) 479-2198)
    WINNER: Luke Davis by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 4 judges cards.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Andrey Mitchell (Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 3-2-1, 135.2, 5'8", 2-15-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430)
    VS Marcus Ocegueda, (Chico, California, USA, 4-7-1, 135.2, 5'8", 2-23-90, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    RESULT: Split decision Draw: 29-28, 28-29 & 29-29.

  11. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Tyler Diamond (Oroville, California, USA, 5-0, 143.6, 5'6", 3-18-91, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131)
    VS Derek Formoso (Elk Grove, California, USA, 6-3, 144.8, 6', 8-7-90, Jeff Baca, (916) 281-7006)
    WINNER: Tyler Diamond by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-28.

  12. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Sasha Montgomery (San Francisco, California, USA, 5-3, 170, 5'11", 9-27-81, Osmar DeLima, (415) 574-5807)
    VS Brandon Morris, (Temeula, California, USA, 10-3, 167.2, 6', 8-9-90, Chris Morris, (949) 373-6790)
    WINNER: Brandon Morris by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-29.

  13. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145 - 5 ROUNDS
    Taylor ( Tay ) Stratford, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 9-1, 145.2, 5'6", 7-31-91, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Autumn Richardson (Oceanside, California, USA, 3-4, 144.8, 5'5", 9-9-83, Gillian Saltz, (760) 271-1927))
    WINNER: Taylor ( Tay ) Stratford by unanimous decision, 50-46, 50-45 & 49-47.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 24 -




TUESDAY, APRIL 26th, 2011, AT 9:10 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 24"
April 22nd, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Brad Robasciotti, (Bridgeport, California, USA, 1-0, AB: 2-2, 206, 6'2", 8-20-82, Larry Robasciotti, (530) 208-6457)
    defeated Andrey Bondarchuk, (Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 200, 5'9", 8-20-89, Santiago Terrases, (530) 554-3674) by referee stoppage at 1:13 of round 1. NSAC Doctor determined no medical suspension was necessary.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Robert Abbott, (Pacifica, California, USA, 2-0, 171, 6'2", 10-5-84, Osman Delira, (415) 574-5807)
    defeated Kyle Lewis, (Carson City, California, USA, 2-1, 168.2, 5'10", 1-15-88, Lowell Anderson, (208) 720-0466) by tap out due to triangle choke at 1:07 of round 2.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Steve Melao, (Santa Barbara, California, USA, 2-0, 170.8, 6'2", 9-6-89, David Terrell, (707) 235-9047)
    defeated Aaron (Chatham) Van Gundy, (Chico, California, USA, 2-2, 169.6, 6', 5-21-87, Branden Clements, (530) 514-8481) by tap out due to rear naked choke at 2:47 of round 2.

  4. AMATEUR MMA 150
    Ladale Noa, (San Francisco, California, USA, 2-0, 150.6, 5'9", 6-15-81, Zhon Lou, (415) 812-3331)
    defeated Eddie Thrift, (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 147.8, 5'8", 6-25-80, Lowell Anderson, (208) 720-0466) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-28.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Sasha Montgomery, (San Francisco, California, USA, 4-1, 169.8, 5'11", 9-27-81, Charles Gracie, (415) 574-5807)
    defeated Nate Bresnan, (Cofati, California, USA, 3-1, 170.8, 5'9", 1-16-76, David Terrell, (707) 235-9047) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.

  6. AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 115
    Kathryn Davis, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 110.2, 5'5", 8-27-87, Rick Collop, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Jaimee Nievera, (San Francisco, California, USA, 0-3, 119, 5'4", 10-28-84, Zhon Lou, (415) 812-3331) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Joe Neal, (Hayward, California, USA, 3-0, 145.6, 5'6", 7-29-86, Alan & Crispim, (510) 712-9444)
    defeated Karsten Desario, (Placerville, California, USA, 4-4, 145.6, 5'10", 7-29-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by TKO by body slam at 2:19 of round 1.
  8. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Lucas Davis, (Potter Valley, California, USA, 1-0, 154.6, 5'8", 7-27-76, Nate D & Billy Olson, (707) 478-1833)
    defeated Brandon Ricetti, (Chico, California, USA, 2-1, 155.2, 5'10", 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418) when referee Dan Stell stopped the bout due to Guillotine Choke at 2:05 of round 2.

  9. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Delorean "D-Lo" Heaivilin, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 7-0, 158, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    and Jesse Romero, (Placerville, California, USA, 2-1, 160.2, 5'8", 4-15-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) bout was ruled a "Disqualification - NO Contest" due to a foul committed at the opening bell by Heaivilin. Neither fighter's record will be effected by this decision.

  10. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Corey Wyatt, (Eugene, Oregon, USA, 6-2, 184.2, 6'3", 10-1-84, Oregon Combat Sports, (541) 218-8152)
    defeated Jordan Williams, (Cameron Park, California, USA, 5-1, 186, 6'1", 10-13-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) due to referee Kim Winslow stopping the bout due to excessive blood from a cut on Williams at 2:52 of round 3.
  11. AMATEUR MMA 125 - 5 ROUNDS
    Shaun Nance (Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 5-1, 125, 5'7", 11-10-89, Greg Jones, (541) 218-8152)
    defeated Oscar Ramirez (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 129, 5'8", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by unanimous decision, 50-45, 50-45 & 50-46.

  12. AMATEUR MMA 135 - 5 ROUNDS
    Brandon Frunk, (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 9-2, 141, 5'8", 5-14-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Marcus Ocegueda, (Chico, California, USA, 4-7, 128, 5'8", 2-23-90, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481) by TKO due to strikes at 2:49 of round 2.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 23 -



SATURDAY, March 5th, 2011, AT 3:45 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 23"
March 4th, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. AMATEUR MMA 195
    **Mike Ramos (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 192, 5'9", 5-15-85, Rick Collup, (775) 248-8253)
    defeated **David Flynn (Placerville, California, USA, 0-1, 192, 5'10", 7-22-75, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by Tap Out from standing guillotine choke at 1:50 of round 1.

  2. AMATEUR MMA HVY
    **Erivelton "Eddie" Lopes (San Francisco, California, USA, 1-0, 216, 6'2", 6-4-80, Terry Ourkan, (415) 847-2584)
    defeated **Christopher Holloway (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 246, 5'11", 12-18-73, Rick Reeves, (541) 735-4343) by Tap Out due to Arm Bar at 43 seconds of round 1.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 135
    **Tyson Taclay (Diamond Springs, California, USA, 1-0, 132, 5'5", 9-29-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated **Connor McGinn (Pocatello, Idaho, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'8", 6-22-92, Michael Monroe, (208) 220-9431) by Tap Out due to rear naked choke at 1:15 of round 3.

  4. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Blake Smee, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 185, 5'11", 10-20-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Tyler Smith (Los Angeles, California, USA, 0-1, 184, 6', 6-20-86, Daniel Collins, (626) 208-7844) by TKO (Right hand to head) at :06 seconds of round 1.
  5. AMATEUR MMA 145
    **Karsten Desario (Placerville, California, USA, 4-3, KB: 3-1, 145, 7-29-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Hector (Porfirio) Hernandez (Vacaville, California, USA, 1-2, 143, 5'9", 9-15-85, Dan Stell, (707) 372-0882) by tap out due to triangle choke at :46 seconds of round 2.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 155
    **Robert Bell (Paradise, California, USA, 1-1, B: 1-0, 155, 5'8", 4-21-81, Branden Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    defeated Raymond Carnwright (Coleville, California, USA, 0-3, 155, 5'10", 2-13-85, Mark McCue, (760) 583-3862,) by TKO (Body Punch) at 1:01 of round 1.
  7. AMATEUR MMA 155
    *Jesse Romero (Placerville, California, USA, 2-1, 156, 5'8", 4-15-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)

    defeated **Anthony Pazmino (Fairfield, California, USA, 0-1, 152, 5'7", 10-22-87, Dan Stell, (707) 372-0882) by tap out due to rear naked choke at :45 seconds of round 2.
  8. AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 145
    Taylor ( Tay ) Stratford (Reno, Nevada, USA, 7-1, 144, 5'6", 7-31-91, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated **Amanda Bell (Medford, Oregon, USA, 5-1, 144, 5'8", 8-3-88, Jose Montufar, (541) 646-5658)by TKO (Right hand to jaw) at :09 of round 4.
  9. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Scott Rosa (Reno, Nevada, USA, 7-2, 205, 6'6", 5-5-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8254)
    defeated **Albert Townsend (Ft. Bidwell, California, USA, 5-6, 196, 5'9", 1-6-79, Self, (530) 569-0244) by referee stoppage (Taking punches and could not defend due to arms being pinned) at 1:10 of round 1.


(**) Newly registered ISCF Fighters.









ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 22 -



SATURDAY, February 26th, 2011, AT 7:05 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 22"
February 25th, 2011 - South Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA


  1. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Brandon Ricetti (Chico, California, USA, 2-0, 155, 5'10", 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated Homero Garcia (Sonora, California, USA, 0-3, 155.2, 5'9", 7-5-79, Jesse Madden, (209) 770-3135) by tap out due to arm bar at 1:47 of round 1.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 170
    *Ahmed Abdelaziz (Walnut Creek, California, USA, 1-0, 169, 5'7", 3-17-87, Gil Castillo, (925) 595-8287)
    defeated *Mike Des Roches (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 167, 5'11", 5-1-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by unanimous decision, 29-30, 30-27 & 30-27.

  3. AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 145
    *Shanice Vernon-Jackson (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 145, 5', 6-10-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated *Samantha Mosqueda (Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 1-2, **150, 5'6", 10-10-85, Andy Khensamphaph, (916) 568-9104) by unanimous decision, 29-**27 on all 3 judges cards.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 155
    *Luis Cazares (Newark, California, USA, 1-0, 152.2, 5'10", 4-21-86, Michael Herrara, (510) 378-0126)
    defeated *Michael Garza (Concord, California, USA, 0-1, 144.2, 5'7", 11-14-87, Gil Castillo, (925) 595-8287) by standing front choke (Was choked out) at :44 seconds of round 1.
  5. AMATEUR MMA 175
    *LeGrant Romero (Placerville, California, USA, 1-0, 174, 5'10", 10-3-78, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Josh Nay, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 171.6, 6' 4", 3-25-81, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by knockout at :46 seconds of round 1.
  6. AMATEUR MMA 145
    *Dustin Shahrock (Chico, California, USA, 1-1, 145, 5'8", 7-11-85, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418)
    defeated Leonardo "Leo" Morales (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-2, 144, 5'5", 12-17-78, Self, (530) 721-1544) by corner stoppage, possible hand injury between rounds 1 and 2.
  7. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Blake Smee (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 185, 5'11", 10-20-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated *Nicholas Barlas (Fremont, California, USA, 0-1, 183.8, 5'8", 3-12-80, Mike Herrera, (510) 378-0126) by tap out due to standing guillotine choke at :47 seconds of round 2.

  8. AMATEUR MMA 170
    *Sasha Montgomery (San Francisco, California, USA, 3-1, 170.2, 5'11", 9-27-81, Charles Gracie, (415) 574-5807)
    defeated *Jesse Romero (Placerville, California, USA, 1-1, 166.6, 5'8", 4-15-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) by tap out due to head and arm triangle choke at 1:06 of round 2.

  9. AMATEUR MMA 140
    Omar Castro (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 3-2, 141, 5'3", 10-20-87, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356)
    defeated Andrey Mitchell (Arbuckle, California, USA, 3-2, 140.4, 5'7", 2-15-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430) by split decision, 29-28, 30-28 & 28-29.


(*) These fighters are all newly registered ISCF Fighters and have been listed in the ISCF Rankings.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 21 -



SATURDAY, January 22nd, 2011, AT 8:30 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 21"
January 21st, 2011 - Reno, Nevada, USA


FIGHTER RANKING
All Fighters listed in RED or PURPLE below are not ISCF registered fighters and will not be listed in the ISCF Rankings and are NOT eligibly for ISCF Titles.
Fighters shown in GREEN ARE ISCF Registered and will be shown in the ISCF Rankings. and eligible for ISCF Titles.
If a fighter wishes to be listed in the ISCF Rankings they may do so by clicking HERE.

  1. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Cesare Finelli (Cameron Park, California, USA, 1-0, 155, 5'9", 11-17-88, Overcome, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Raymond Carnwright (Coleville, California, USA, 0-2, 156, 5'10", 2-13-85, Derek Garrnett, (775) 309-7950) by tap out due to triangle choke at :47 seconds of round 2.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Blake Smee, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 186, 5'11", 10-20-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Francisco Delgado, (Coleville, California, USA, 0-2, 200, 6', 7-7-85, Derick Garnett (775) 309-7950)
  3. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Nathan Brimm (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 203, 5'10", 9-25-77, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Thomas McGowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 205, 6'1", 3-6-89, Rich Lee, (775) 379-5691) by TKO due to Ground & Pound at 2:41 of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Jared Porter, (Rodeo, California, USA, 1-0, 136, 5'6", 5-30-90, Allan Maravilla, (408) 506-7553)
    defeated John Medbery, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 2-3, 138, 5'6", 10-13-91, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by TKO due to Ground & Pound at 1:13 of round 1.
  5. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Jordan Williams (Cameron Park, California, USA, 4-0, 186, 6'1", 10-13-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Greg Ulatowski (Redwood City, California, USA, 3-1, 179, 6'3", 3-28-85, Oscar Delima, (415) 574-5807) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Andrew "Dru" Bowman (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 203, 6'1", 1-27-79, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Matt Clayton Jones (Stockton, California, USA, 0-1, PK 1-1, 202, 6'1", 7-31-84, Noah Schnabel, (209) 810-6979) by Knockout at :29 seconds of round 2.
  7. AMATEUR MMA Heavyweight
    Mike Bailey (San Bernandino, California, USA, 1-0, 240, 6'3", 9-30-75, Jose Ponce, (909) 717-3873)
    defeated Martin Rodriguez, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 1-1, 231, 6', 8-23-89, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by Knockout at :13 seconds of round 1.
  8. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Casey Parlett (Carlsbad, California, USA, 6-1, AKB: 5-4, 160, 5'9, 11-23-84, Scott Parlett, (760) 583-9721)
    defeated Omar Castro, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 2-1, 147, 5'4", 10-20-87, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by Tap Out due to Triangle Choke at 1:42 of round 1.
  9. AMATEUR MMA - 5 ROUNDS - 145
    Brandon Frunk (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 8-2, 141, 5'8", 5-14-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Jose Medina (San Bernandino, California, USA, 4-3, 145, 5'8", 2-20-90, Jose Ponce, (909) 717-3873) by unanimous decision, 49-46 on all 3 judges scorecards.

  10. AMATEUR MMA -5 ROUNDS- 135
    Marcus Ocegueda (Chico, California, USA, 4-5, 135, 5'8", 2-23-90, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    defeated Tyler Cowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 9-5, 134, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by Tap Out due to Rear Naked Choke at 2:23 of round 1.










ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 20 -



SATURDAY, December 11th, 2010, AT 11:10 AM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 20"
December 10th, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Omar Castro, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 2-1, 146, 5'4", 10-20-87, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356)
    defeated Hector Hernandez, (Vacaville, California, USA, 1-1, 146, 5'9", 9-15-85, Dan Stell, (707) 372-0882) by Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke at :30 seconds of round 2.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Brian Harrison, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 157, 5'10", 5-24-88, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Phil Fisher (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 172, 5'10", 10-7-71, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by Tapout due to Guitine Choke at 1:03 of round 3.
  3. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Joseph Hinkle, (Oroville, California, USA, 2-0, 171, 6'2", 4-21-87, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131)
    defeated Tyler Hermann (Portola, California, USA, 0-1, 167, 6', 7-17-89, Chad Hermann, (530) 318-2911) by Tap Out due to Rear Naked Choke at 1:49 of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Ray Mesa, (Turlock, California, USA, 2-0, 184, 5'10", 12-9-82, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    defeated Roy Benitez, (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 3-1, 185, 5'11", 4-26-92, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Jordan Porter (Rodeo, California, USA, 1-0, 155, 5'8", 5-30-90, Allen Maravilla, (408) 506-7553)
    defeated Paul Hubbell (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 1-2, 152, 5'8", 10-21-90, Cory Escobar, (530) 307-1791) by Tap Out due to Arm Triangle at 1:23 of round 2.
  6. AMATEUR MMA 130
    Oscar Ramirez, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 130, 5'8", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Tanner Herman, (Portola, California, USA, 2-2, 129, 5'6", 7-8-91, Chad Herman, (530) 318-3186) by Tap Out due to Arm Bar at 2:21 of round 1.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Marcus Ocegueda (Chico, California, USA, 3-5, 135, 5'8", 2-23-90, Brandon Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    defeated Willy Boatwright (Oroville, California, USA, 2-9, 136, 5'10", 9-8-88, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8121) by Tap Out due to Rear Naked Choke at 1:59 of round 1.

  8. AMATEUR MMA 115
    Jocelyn Lybarger (Lake Forest, California, USA, 2-0, 113, 5'6", 10-4-85, Jeff Morgan, (714) 697-3175)
    defeated Kathryn Davis (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 113, 5'5", 8-27-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges score cards.
  9. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Mike Haman (2-0)
    defeated Corey Carlson (South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-2, 169.5, 5'11", 6-5-87, Cory Escobar, (530) 544-9010) by TKO at 2:11 of round 1.
  10. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Lamar Gosey (San Francisco, California, USA, 2-1, 210, 6', 4-3-88, Zhong Luo, (415) 812-3000)
    defeated Andrew "Dru" Bowman (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 4-1, 203, 6'1", 1-27-79, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253) by unanimous decision 29-28 on *all 3 judges cards.
  11. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Dillon Moore (Placerville, California, USA, 2-2, 160, 5'11", 5-12-92, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Michael Crowell (Modesto, California, USA, 2-1, 152, 5'8", 5-24-82, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976) by doctor stoppage at the break of round 1 & 2 due to possible Orbital Fracture (Eye).
  12. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Derek Formoso, (Elk Grove, California, USA, 3-2, 145, 6', 8-7-90, Jeff Baca, (916) 281-7006)
    defeated Tyler Cowan, (9-4) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 and 29-28.

  13. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Mickey - Mike Morales (Susanville, California, USA, 4-2, 249, 5'11", 11-5-85, Rudy Valentine, (530) 251-3954)
    defeated Scott Rosa (Reno, Nevada, USA, 6-2, 222, 6'6", 5-5-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8254) by majority decision, 28-28, 29-27 & 29-27.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 19 -



MONDAY, October 25th, 2010, AT 8:00 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 19"
October 22nd, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Mikal Orzel (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 205, 6'1", 11-2-81, Gary Grate, (775) 830-4279)
    defeated Anthony Lopez (Modesto, California, USA, 0-1, 203, 5'8", 9-16-78, Self, (209) 527-1696) by Tap Out due to rear naked choke at 1:23 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley

  2. AMATEUR MMA 150
    Fred Ruelas (Modesto, California, USA, 1-0, 149, 5'10", 1-18-10, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    defeated Omar Castro (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 0-1, 147, 5'4", 10-20-87, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by split decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 28-29.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  3. AMATEUR MMA 125
    Julio Rios (Riverbank, California, USA, 1-0, 122, 5'4", 8-31-89, David Sleeman, (209) 541-4134)
    defeated Noe Jacinto (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 125, 5'3", 10-10-89, Rich Lee, (775) 379-5691) by TKO due to strikes at 2:39 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
  4. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Roy Benitez (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 3-0, 186, 5'11", 4-26-92, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356)
    defeated Kyle Zemp (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 182, 6', 3-7-90, Frank Peralda, (775) 443-2727) by Verbal Tapout from armbar at 2:36 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  5. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Jose Ayala (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 4-3, 144, 5'9", 12-20-83, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Andrey Mitchell (Arbuckle, California, USA, 3-1, 143, 5'8", 2-15-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley

  6. AMATEUR MMA 155
    John Cervantes (Turlock, California, USA, 1-2, 145, 5'3", 12-10-74, Gene Fields, )
    defeated Dustin Walters (Longmont, California, USA, 1-2, 153, 5'9", 7-8-81, Self, (720) 882-2358) by tapout due to rear naked choke at :51 seconds on round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  7. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Aaron (Chatham) Van Gundy (Chico, California, USA, 2-0, 154, 6'1", 5-21-87, Brenden Clements, (530) 514-8481)
    defeated Eric Villegas (El Monte, California, USA, 0-2, 153, 5'10", 8-23-91, Vince Duchetta, (626) 786-1211 ) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  8. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Tomasz Kotowski (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 155, 5'8", 7-5-79, Gary Grate, (775) 830-4279)
    defeated Clayton Demera (Folsom, California, USA, 2-1, 152, 5'8", 4-11-83, Shon Moore, (916) 439-0309 ) by knockout at :15 seconds of round 1 from punch.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
  9. AMATEUR MMA 130
    Oscar Ramirez (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 129, 5'8", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Marcus Ocegueda, (Chico, California, USA, 2-5, 128, 5'8", 2-23-90, Brandon Clements, (530) 514-8481) by referee stoppage due to armbar at 2:11 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  10. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Christopher Fajardo (Eagle Rock Colorado, USA, 4-1, 145, 5'6", 5-11-88, Vincent Duchetta, (626) 786-1211)
    defeated Derek Formoso (Elk Grove, California, USA, 2-2, 144, 6', 8-7-90, Jeff Baca, (916) 271-7006) by verbal tap at 1:58 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  11. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Delorean "D-Lo" Heaivilin, (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 7-0, 154, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Collup, (775) 290-8253)
    defeated Nick Balestra (Sacramento, California, USA, 5-2, AKB: 3-2, AB: 101, 154, 6'2", 9-9-91, Danny Brito, (916) 470-5312) by tapout due to guillotine choke at :45 seconds of round 3.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 18 -



MONDAY, October 11th, 2010, AT 3:00 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup Presents
"Ultimate Reno Combat 18"
October 9th, 2010 - South Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Lewis Gonzalez, Turlock, California, USA, 2-0, 170, 5'10", 9-19-87, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976,
    defeated James Morley, Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 0-1, 170, 5'7", 3-15-82, Mike Myrtle, (541) 218-8152, by TKO due to strikes at :38 seconds of round 1.
  2. AMATEUR MMA 115
    Kathryn Davis, Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 113, 5'5", 8-27-87, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Priscilla Anderson, Murphy, Oregon, USA, 0-1, 114, 5'5", 8-26-76, Greg Jones, (541) 218-8152, by referee stoppage at 2:02 of round 1 when Davis was unable to defend herself. No suspension was given by ringside medical staff.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 170
    John Miller San Francisco, California, USA, 1-0, 170, 5'11", 3-15-87, Zhong Lou, (415) 812-3331,
    defeated Raymond Carnwright Coleville, California, USA, 0-1, 168, 5'11", 2-13-85, Luis Reyers, (718) 924-8876, by TKO due to strikes at 2:31 of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 150
    Jose Ayala Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-3, 152, 5'9", 12-20-83, Rick Collup, (775) 750-6909,
    defeated John Cervantes Turlock, California, USA, 0-2, 147, 5'3", 12-10-74, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976, by tap out from rear naked choke at 2:46 of round 1.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Ethan Ama, San Francisco, California, USA, 1-0, 155, 5'10", 6-27-91, Zhong Lou, (415) 812-3331,
    defeated Homero Garcia, Sonora, California, USA, 0-2, 163, 5'9", 7-5-79, Jesse Madden, (209) 768-8103 by TKO from strikes at 1:50 of round 1.
  6. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Ray Mesa, Turlock, California, USA, 1-0, 185, 5'10", 12-9-82, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976,
    defeated Isreal Graham, San Francisco, California, USA, 0-1, 188, 5'10", 7-14-82, Zhong Lou, (415) 812-3331 due to medical stoppage at the end of round 2.
  7. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Joseph Hinkle, Oroville, California, USA, 1-0, 172, 6'2", 4-21-87, Josh Hinkle, (570) 327-8131,
    defeated Fernando Barrera, Merced, California, USA, 0-3, 169, 5'8", 2-9-85, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976, by tap out from rear naked choke at 2:53 of round 1.

  8. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Michael Crowell, Modesto, California, USA, 2-0, 152, 5'8", 5-24-82, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976,
    defeated Kenneth Price, Stockton, California, USA, 1-1, 156, 5'6", Noah Schnabel, (209) 406-2275, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-18.

  9. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Joseph or Joe Rizk, Reno, Nevada, USA, 6-1, 171, 6'1", 1-23-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Robert Gamble, Grants Pass, Oregon, USA, 2-1, 168, 6', 10-18-85, Greg Jones, (541) 218-8152, by referee stoppage - Verbal tap, due to armbar at 2:27 of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 17 -



SUNDAY, October 3rd, 2010, AT 6:55 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 17"
October 1st, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. CATCHWEIGHT 160
    Brandon Ricetti, Chico, California, USA, 1-0, 159, 5'10", 3-13-87, Jason Pietz, (530) 514-0418 ,
    defeated David Arciga, Lancaster, California, USA, 1-1 160, 5'10", 4-7-86, Bob Anderson, (360) 224-4661, by TKO at 2:13 of round 1.
  2. FLYWEIGHT
    Oscar Ramirez, Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 130, 5'8", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated James Hester, Palmdale, California, USA, 0-1, 129, 5'9", 9-10-90, Bob Anderson, (360) 224-4661 by TKO due to strikes at 2:55 of round 1.
  3. LIGHTWEIGHT
    Kenneth Pric, Stockton, California, USA, 1-0, 156, 5'6", Noah Schnabel, (209) 406-2275,
    defeated Derek Gordillo, Bakersfield, California, USA, 0-1, 155, 5'10", 5-19-89, Miguel Soza, (661) 376-7332, by TKO at 10 seconds of round 1.
  4. CATCHWEIGHT 142
    Robert Sandoval, Lancaster, California, USA, 1-0, 140, 5'3", 8-22-78, Bob Anderson, (360) 224-4661,
    defeated James Endicott Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'10", 10-14-82, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 by guillotine choke at 2:09 of round 1.

  5. WELTERWEIGHT
    Robert Abbott, Pacifica, California, USA, 1-0 170, 6'2", 1-5-84, Osmar Delima, (415) 57458,
    defeated Raymond (Ray) Garcia, Jr., Lodi, California, USA, 0-1, 5'11", 1-19-87, Noah Schnabel, (209) 810-6979, by Tap Out from rear naked choke at 1:22 of round 2.

  6. LIGHTWEIGHT
    Jose Ayala, Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-3, 153, 5'9", 12-20-83, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Johnny Rivas, Lancaster, California, USA, 1-1, 154, 5'8", 9-8-78, Bob Anderson, (360) 224-4661, by TKO due to strikes at :55 of round 2.
  7. MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Sasha Montgomery, Daly City, California, USA, 2-0, 180, 5'11", 9-2-81, Omar Deluna, (415) 574-5807,
    defeated Francisco Delgado, Calsonville, California, USA, 0-1, 180, 6', Luis Reyes, (781) 924-8876 by Tap Out due to rear naked choke at 1:44 of round 1.

  8. WELTERWEIGHT
    Joe Rizk, Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 178, 6'1", 1-23-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Shawn Goode, Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-2, AK: 1-0, AB: 30-3, 177, 6', 4-25-80, Justin, (517) 614-1823, by Head Kick KO at :09 seconds of round 1.
  9. FEATHERWEIGHT
    Andrey Mitchell, Arbuckle, California, USA, 3-0, 142, 5'7", 2-16-88, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430,
    defeated Ronald Hohstadt, Riverbank, California, USA, 0-2, 145, 5'6", 5-17-86, Family First MMA, (209) 541-4134, by Tap Out due to rear naked choke at 1:53 of round 1.

  10. FEATHERWEIGHT
    Brandon Frunk, Fernly, Nevada, USA, 7-2, AB: 1-1, 143, 5'7", 5-14-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Chris Deluna, Fairfield, California, USA, 2-4, AK: 4-0, 145, 6-12-83, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386 by referee stoppage due to strikes.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 16 -



MONDAY, AUGUST 30th, 2010, AT 7:10 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 16"
August 27th, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Thomas Baker (Coltan, California, USA, 1-0, 204, 5'11", 8-31-75, Mike Penalber, (909) 272-7675)
    defeated Jonathan Owens (Quartz Hill, California, USA, 0-1, 197, 6', 12-10-85, Bob Anderson, (360) 224-6661) by TKO at 1:50 of round 1 from knee strike.
  2. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Michael Crowell (Modesto, California, USA, 1-0, 154, 5'7", 5-24-82, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    defeated Joe Ayala. (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 6-3, 152, 5'9", 12-20-83, Rick Collup, (775) 750-6909) by split decision, 30-28, 29-28 & 29-28.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 265
    Mycal Osborne (San Berdinito, California, USA, 2-2, 227, 5'11", 7-15-88, Mike Penalzer, (909) 272-7675)
    defeated Ashley Raksnys (Leona Valley, California, USA, 0-1, 249, 6'5", 11-23-83, Bob Anderson, (360) 224-6661) by TKO due to strikes at 1:46 of round 3.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, California, USA, 1-0, 170, 5'10", 9-19-87, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    was given a forfeit win over Alex Ivanov (Shingle Springs, California, USA, 0-1, 171, 5'77", 5-10-88, Jim West, (916) 517-2538) when it was discovered only moments before the event that Ivanov was on blood thinner.
  5. AMATEUR MMA 265
    Trevor Verain (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 230, 6', 7-20-80, Lions Den, (775) 384-3302)
    defeated Jeremy Harty (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 254, 6', 7-2-77, Robert Bland, (775) 722-8700) by Tapout due to strikes at :31 seconds of round 1.
  6. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Terry Kilfian Jr. (Gardnerville, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 202, 5'11", 4-15-73, Frank Peraha, (775) 560-4686)
    defeated Thomas McGowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 206, 6'1", 3-6-89, Rich Lee, (775) 379-5691) by Guillotine Choke at 1:00 of round 2.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 265
    Christopher Magnani (San Francisco, California, USA, 1-0, 244, 6'4", 5-15-86, Gene Fields, (209) 262-8976)
    defeated James Marshall (Fairfield, California, USA, 0-1, 263, 6'4", 7-16-82, Self, (707) 372-0882) by tapout at :50 seconds of round 2 due to choke.

  8. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Jordan Williams (Cameran Park, California, USA, 3-0, 170, 6'1", 10-13-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538)
    defeated Max Griffin (Fair Oaks, California, USA, 4-1, 167, 6', 11-29-85, Dave Marinoble, (916) 783-0333) by unanimous decision, 48-46, 49-45 and 49-45.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 15 -



MONDAY, AUGUST 23rd, 2010, AT 6:00 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 15"
August 21st, 2010 - Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA


  1. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Jerry Riberia, Vallejo, California, USA, 2-2, 155.5, 5'10", 9-9-81, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386,
    defeated Jose Ayala, Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-2, 153.5, 5'9", 12-20-83, Rick Collup (775) 340-8253, by Unanimous Decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Sean McCawley, Pat Perkins.

  2. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Paul Hubbell, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 1-1, 154.5, 5'8", 10-21-90, Cory Escobar, (530) 544-9010,
    defeated Titus Lawrence, Citrus Heights, CA, USA, 2-2, 155, 5'11", 10-22-88, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430, by arm bar at 1:08 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow Pat Perkins

  3. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Josh Noyes Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 170, 6', 5-6-88, Rick Collup, (775) 340-8253,
    defeated Corey Carlson, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-1, 169.5, 5'11", 6-5-87, Cory Escobar, (530) 544-9010, by rear naked choke at :49 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES:
    Eric Williams, , Kim Winslow, Pat Perkins
    Notes: All three judges had the first round the same 10-9 for Corey Carlson.

  4. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Chris Deluna Vallejo, California, USA, 2-3, 145.5, 5'11", 6-12-83, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386,
    defeated Leonardo "Leo" Morales, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-1, 144.5, 5'5", 12-17-78, Ryan Hondschuh, (775) 220-0749 by Tap Out due to strikes at :29 of round 2. REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Sean McCawley, Pat Perkins

  5. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Ryan McCarthy, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 1-1, 153, 6'1", 9-18-80, Cory Escobar, (530) 573-0826,
    defeated Tyler Bowen, Carson City, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 153.5, 5'8", 2-8-88, Larry Hall, (775) 232-9684, by Unanimous Decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards. REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Sean McCawley, Pat Perkins

  6. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Nick Balestra, Sacramento, California, USA, 4-1, 155, 6'2", 9-9-91, Danny Brito, 916-470-5312,
    defeated Ricky Jackson, San Jose, California, USA, 5-1, 155.5, 5" 8", 2-4-85, Lori Henderson, (408) 858-5799, by Tap out due to a triangle choke at 2:11 of round 2. REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Sean McCawley, Pat Perkins

  7. Amateur MMA Featherweight - Catch-weight 140Lbs.
    Rodney Canlas, Vallejo, California, USA, 5-0, 139, 5'7", 9-28-80, Roque Rapacon, (707) 319-5386,
    defeated Tyler Cowan, Reno, Nevada, USA, 9-3, 137, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 by Tap out due to an arm bar at 1:38 of round 1. REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow, Pat Perkins

  8. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Steve Dickey, San Jose, California, USA, 8-1, 243.5, 6', 11-27-77, Lori Henderson, (408) 858-5799,
    defeated Tyler Addiego, Grass Valley, California, USA, 5-1 249.5, 6'2". 7-7-85, Lester Armberg, (530) 575-2490 & Jay Perry (530) 273-8121, by TKO at 2:05 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Sean McCawley
    JUDGES: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow, Pat Perkins
    After a quick exchange of punches Addiego threw a front kick that was caught by Dickey who immediate took him to the ground. Dickey quickly took the back of Addiego and flattened him out. After repeated punches to the head referee Sean McCawley stopped the fight at 2:05 of round one.










ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 14 -



MONDAY, AUGUST 9th, 2010, AT 9:50 PM/ PST


Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 14"
July 23rd, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA


Results by ISCF World Representative, Jeff Foley.

  1. AMATEUR MMA Featherweight
    Derik Dulin, Daly City, California, USA (1-1, 146, 6'3", 12-22-82, Zhohng Lou, 415-812-3331)
    Defeated, Corey Hankins, Chico, California, USA, (0-3, 143, 6'1", 3-1-87, Braden Clements, 530-514-8481) by Tap Out due to a Guillotine Choke at 1:14 of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: This was an exciting fight right from the opening bell. Excellent punches landed by Dulin. Hankins tried to take the fight to the ground repeatedly with effective sprawls by Dulin who eventually clamped down on a standing guillotine forcing Hankins to tap at 1:14 of round 1.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley

  2. AMATEUR MMA Flyweight
    Oscar Ramirez, Sparks, Nevada, USA (2-0, 123, 5'7", 5-5-92, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253)
    Defeated Brandon Bettencourt, Turlock, California, USA, (0-1, 125, 5'7", 2-29-88, Gene Fields, 209-262-8976) By Tap out Due to a Triangle Choke at 2:14 of Round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: Very fast paced action packed round with Bettencourt taking Ramirez to the canvas with a big slam. Ramirez locked up one of Bettencourt's arms in an attempted arm bar with Bettencourt fighting through some pain and slamming Ramirez on his back. Ramirez transitioned beautifully to a triangle choke forcing Bettencourt to tap out at 2:14 of round 1.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Kim Winslow

  3. AMATEUR MMA Welterweight
    Jordan Williams, Cameron Park, California, USA (2-0, 170, 6'1", 10-13-90, Jim West, 916-517-2538)
    Defeated Homero Garcia, Sonora, California, USA, (0-1, 163, 5'9", 7-5-79, Jesse Madden, 209-768-8103) By Knock out at :30 seconds of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: Williams seems to be a very powerful wrestler who picked up Garcia and slammed him to the mat with a great double leg takedown. He immediately moved to mount and postured up landing powerful strait punches knocking out Garcia very quickly at :30 seconds of round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley

  4. AMATEUR MMA Featherweight
    Tanner Herman, Portola, California, USA (1-0, 130, 5'6", 7-8-91, Self, 530-380-1090)
    Defeated Joshua Devon, Herrera, Grass Valley, California, USA (1-1, 135, 5'5", 2-23-90, Lester Arnberg, 530-575-0204) By Tap out due to a rear naked choke at 1:10 of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: Herman a very quick and powerful wrestler immediately took this fight to the ground. He mounted Herrera landing some good shots forcing Hererra to give his back. Herman remained patient landing some strikes while back mounted and eventually sunk in a rear naked choke forcing Herrera to Tap out at 1:10 of round 1
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley.

  5. AMATEUR MMA Lightweight
    Robbie Hamill, Chester, California, USA (2-0, 154, 6', 7-29-82, Self, 530-774-4073)
    Defeated Josh Fraga, Sonora, California, USA (0-1, 153, 5'7", 3-23-89, Jesse Madden, 209-768-8103) By Unanimous Decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
    FIGHT DETAILS: Both fighters showed good heart in this fight. Hammill won the first round on all three judges score cards with Fraga winning the second round on two of the three judges cards. Going into the third round the fights was still in the balance. Hammill took the fight to the ground and was on top for the entire round landing some effective blows but nothing too damaging. Hammill won the third and final round on all three judges scorecards earning the unanimous decision.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley.

  6. AMATEUR MMA Featherweight
    Jose Medina, Bloomington, California, USA (3-1, 142, 5'9", 2-20-90, Brady Fink, 909-910-9309)
    Defeated Willy Boatwright, Oroville, California, USA (2-7, 146, 5'10", 9-8-88, Josh Hinkle, 530-327-8121) By Tap Out due to an armbar at :49 of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: Medina immediately took the fight to the ground with a double leg takedown. Boatwright got back to his feet and reversed the takedown. Madena immediately sunk in an arm bar from his back that Boatwright was able to power out of. Seconds later Madena sunk in the same arm bar on the same arm and Boatwright was forced to tap out. While attending to Boatwright, Referee Sean McCawley had the ringside physician come into the ring to attend to him. Boatwright refused to go to the hospital and the Physician recommended a 180 day suspension with Boatwright needing to be medically cleared to fight again.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Kim Winslow.

  7. AMATEUR MMA Catch-weight (210 Lbs)
    Scott Rosa, Reno, Nevada, USA (6-0, 210, 6'6", 5-5-86, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253)
    Defeated Keith Gavin, Grass Valley, California, USA (2-2, 199, 6'1", 3-16-90, Lester Arnberg, 530-575-0204) By TKO Due to Ground and Pound at 2:35 of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: After a brief exchange on their feet, Rosa took Gavin to the mat. Gavin, while in half guard, tried to lock on a guillotine choke and was holding on for a long time. Rosa did not seem to be in any trouble and continued to turn out of the choke until he was in side control. He transitioned from side control to a full mount and referee Kim Winslow was forced to stop the bout due to affective ground and pound at 2:35 of round 1. After the fights trainer Lester Arnberg and Fighter Keith Gavin complained that Rosa was saying "I'm done, I'm done" When in fact he was giving a thumbs up to Kim Winslow and saying "I'm fine, I'm Fine" Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley.

  8. AMATEUR MMA Catch-weight (140Lbs)
    Brandon Frunk, Reno, Nevada, USA (6-3, 139, 5'7", 5-14-89, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253)
    Defeated Derek Formoso, Elk Grove, California, USA (2-1, 138, 6', 8-7-90, Jeff Boca, 916-281-7006) by Tap Out due to a rear naked choke at 1:07 of round 2.
    FIGHT DETAILS: After some decent exchanges on their feet, Frunk got a nice double leg takedown landing himself in side-control. Formoso then had a very nice sweep into a side control of his own. Great transitions by both fighters on the mat made for an exciting first round with Frunk controlling the action for the most part and winning the first round on all three judges score cards. In the second round Frunk got the takedown again and eventually took the back of Formoso forcing him to tap out as referee Sean McCawley stops the fight at 1:07 of round 2.
    Referee: Sean McCawley
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Kim Winslow.

  9. AMATEUR MMA Heavyweight
    Mycal Osborne, San Bernadino, California, USA (1-2, 212, 5' 11", 7-5-88, Mike Denalber, 909-910-9309)
    Defeated Colby Angus, Grass Valley, California, USA, (0-2, 209, 6'4", 9-12-91, Lester Arnberg, 530-575-0204) by Disqualification at 1:49 of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: After repeatedly being warned for holding the fence, referee Kim Winslow called time out at 1:49 of round one with Colby Angus in the process of being taken down and holding the fence. Winslow took a point away from Angus and tried to get the bout started back on the ground where it was during the stoppage, however, Angus refused to get back on the ground. After repeated attempts by both Referee Kim Winslow and ISCF Representative Jeff Foley to get the fighters back on the ground to start the fight, Winslow was forced to stop the bout due to Angus's refusal to fight. The Crowd reacted very poorly as many in the front row where rooting for Angus. There were many threats to Winslow made as well. Foley tried to explain to the crowd in an effort to calm them down without much luck why the bout was stopped. Security was informed of the situation. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley.

  10. AMATEUR MMA Catchweight (160 Lbs)
    Delorean "D-Lo" Heaivilin, Sparks, Nevada, USA (6-0, 158, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Collup, 775-240-8253)
    Defeated Dillon Moore, Placerville, California, USA (1-1, 160, 5'11", 5-12-92, Jim West, 916-517-2538) By TKO Due to Strikes at 2:53 of round 1.
    FIGHT DETAILS: The fight starts with a solid jab and strait right hand landed by Moore who then transitions into a double leg takedown. Moore ends up in the Guard of Heaivillin who moves for an arm-bar but is stopped by Moore who slams him to the mat and lands a few shots before Heaivillin is able to push his hips back and stand up. Heaivillin lands a jab of his own when Moore moves for a double leg takedown. As he does this, he gets hit with a vicious knee to the head and is dropped. Referee Kim Winslow *stops the fight and checks on Moore but allows the fight to continue on the ground. Heaivillin wraps up a Guillotine Choke and falls to full guard position. From there, he then executes a Kimora sweep ending up in a full mounted position. With a high mount, Moore is able to use his feet to avoid most of the punishment until Heavillin is able to move the fighters away from the fence. Heaivillin lands some punches that force Moore to turn to his side where Heaivillin lands three good right hands forcing referee Kim Winslow to stop the fight at 2:53 of round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Pat Perkins, Wilfred Brucker, Sean McCawley.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 13 -



SUNDAY, JUNE 13th, 2010, AT 5:30 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 13"
June 11th, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 150
    Aundrey Mitchell (Sacramento, California, USA, 2-0, 147, 5'7", 2-15-88, Mike Chu)
    defeated John Cervantes (Turlock, California, USA, 0-1, 147, 5'3", 12-10-74, Gene Fields) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 125
    Oscar Ramirez (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 124, 5'7", 5-5-92, Rick Collup)
    defeated Cody Walsh (Oroville, California, USA, 1-3, 125, 2-9-87, Josh Hinkle) by TKO from strikes at 2:46 of round 2.
  3. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Levi Bowman (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 181, 6'2", 6-29-83, Rick Collup)
    defeated Noel Rodriquez (Modesto, California, USA, 0-1, 176, 5'8", 12-9-82, Gene Fields) by tapout from Guillotine Choke at :41 seconds of round 1.

  4. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Ryan Nunez (Orangevale, California, USA, 2-0, 154, 5'9", 10-27-90, Shon Moore)
    defeated Titus Lawrence (Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 2-1, 155, 5'1", 10-22-88, Mike Chu) by split decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 27-30.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Andrew "Drew" Bowman, (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 203, 6'1", 1-27-79, Rick Collup)
    defeated Keith Gavin (Grass Valley, California, USA, 2-1, AB: 2-0, AK: 1-3, 199, 6'1", 3-16-90, Jay Perry) by TKO at 2:23 of round 2.
  6. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Tyler Diamond (Oroville, California, USA, 4-0, 136, 5'6", 3-18-91, Josh Hinkle)
    defeated Brandon Frunk (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-2, AB: 1-1, 136, 5'8", 5-14-89, Rick Collup) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 and 29-28.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Tomasz Kotowski (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 156, 5'8", 7-5-79, Larry Casey)
    defeated Justin Blair (Concord, California, USA, 1-2, 156, 5'9", 3-4-82, Self) by TKO at 2:59 of round 1.
  8. AMATEUR WOMEN'S MMA 140
    Taylor Stratford (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 140, 5'6", 7-31-91, Rick Collup)
    defeated Raquel Pennington (Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 5-1, 139, 5'7", 9-5-88, Chuck Daly) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
  9. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Brandon Morris (Temecula, California, USA, 5-2, 170, 6'1", 8-9-90, Casey Parlett)
    defeated Josh Meixner (Folsom, California, USA, 0-1, 167, 5'10", 3-17-74, Shon Moore) by TKO due to strikes at 2:36 of round 1.
  10. AMATEUR MMA 210
    Scott Rosa (Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 210, 6'6", 8-5-86, Rick Collup)
    defeated *Shane Long (Antioch, California, USA, 0-1, 209, 6', 11-19-81, Bryant Pamgelinan) by KO due to strike at :42 seconds of round 1 in a special *Challenge match.
  11. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Tyler Addiego (Grass Valley, California, USA, 4-1, 259, 6'2", 7-7-85, William Arnberg)
    defeated Karl Stallcop (Sacramento, California, USA, 3-1, 257, 6'6-29-83, Huckaba's Next Generation MMA) by Knockout at 1:16 of round 1.
  12. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Tyler Cowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 9-2, 134, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup)
    defeated Anthony Ramos (Vallejo, California, USA, 2-4, 135, 5'6", 7-18-82, Roque Rapacon) by tapout due to triangle choke at 2:56 of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 12 -



MONDAY, May 3rd, 2010, AT 8:45 PM/ PST



Results From Rick Collup's Ultimate Reno Combat 12
"HIGH STAKES"
May 1st, 2010 - South Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA

  1. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Ryan Nunez, Orangevale, California, USA, 1-0, 153.5, 5'9", 10-27-90, Shon Moore, (916) 439-0309,
    defeated Paul Hubbell, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-1, 151, 5'8", 10-21-90, Cory Escobar, (530) 573-0826, by Guillotine Choke from the Mount at 1:25 of round two.
  2. Amateur MMA Lightweight - Catchweight 140
    Brandon Frunk, Fernley, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 135, 5'8, 5-14-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Brett Mulkey Roseville, California, USA, 1-1, 139, 5'8", 11-28-86, Shon Moore, 916-439-0309 by Triangle Choke at 2:32 of round 1.
  3. Amateur MMA Featherweight/ Catchweight 148
    Andrey Mitchell, Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 1-0, 148, 5'7", 2-15-88, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430,
    defeated Corey Hankins, Chico, California, USA, 0-2, 145, 6'1", 3-1-87, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481 by rear naked choke at 1:08 of round 2.
  4. Amateur MMA Women's Featherweight/ Catchweight 138
    Taylor ( Tay ) Stratford Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 137.5, 5' 6", 7-31-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253,
    defeated Brittany Christian, El Dorado Hills, California, USA, 1-1, 136, 5'7", 2-13-90, Jim West, (916) 517-2538 by TKO due to strikes at 1:42 of round 1.
  5. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Robert Alan "Bob" Brunsvold, Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 166, 6'1", 7-7-73, Justen Sampson, (775) 232-5475,
    defeated Ryan McCarthy, South Lake Tahoe, California, USA, 0-1, 167, 6'1", 9-18-80, Cory Escobar, (530) 573-0826 by Rear Naked Choke at 1:02 of round 1.
  6. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Andrew "Drew" Bowman, Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 204, 6'1", 1-27-79, Rick Collup, (775) 742-7651,
    defeated Thomas Ballard, Cottonwood, California, USA, 1-1, 201, 6"1", 2-12-87, Havuk Skwod, (916) 549-4430 by KO at :30 of round 1.
  7. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Titus Lawrence, Citrus Heights, CA, USA, 2-0, 155, 5'11", 10-22-88, Justen Mike Chu (916) 549-4430,
    defeated Ray Heredia, Pilot Hill, California, USA, 1-2, 155, 5"4", 3,15,81, Overcome MMA, (916) 204-2815 by Unanimous Decision at 3:00 minutes of round three.30-27, 30-29, 29-28.
  8. Amateur MMA Heavyweight / Catchweight
    Scott Rosa Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 208.5, 6'6", 8-5-86, Rick Collup, (775) 742-7651,
    defeated Colby Angus Auburn, California, USA, 0-1, 207.5, 6"3", 9-12-91, Lester Armberg, Bobby Thompson, (530) 277-9625, by Guillotine Choke at 2:46 of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 11 -



SATURDAY, April 17th, 2010, AT 5:20 PM/ PST

Results From Rick Collup's Ultimate Reno Combat
"JUDGEMENT NIGHT"
April 16th, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Kyle Zemp (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 182, 6'2", 3-7-90, Dan Harnigan, (775) 443-9182)
    defeated Jacob Nordman ( Fernley, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 185, 5'10", 3-25-81, Monva Cary, (775) 354-4224) by judges decision after the 2:10 mark of round 2. Zemp took his second accidental low blow from Nordman and was unable to continue. After going to the judges cards, Zemp was awarded the bout by unanimous decision with all 3 judges scoring the 2 rounds of the bout, 20-18.
  2. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Josh Noyes (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 183, 6', 5-6-88, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Kristopher Williams (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-2, AK: 0-1, 186, 6'2", 5-30-86, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882) by TKO due to strikes at 1:20 of round 1.
  3. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Phillip Nunez (Hemet, California, USA, 1-0, 146, 5'8", 5-11-86, Bob Chaney, (951) 677-9933)
    defeated Willy Boatwright (Oroville, California, USA, 2-6, 146, 5'10", 9-8-88, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131) by TKO due to strikes at :54 seconds of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Levi Bowman (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 184, 6'2", 6-29-83, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Dan Ashapa (Minden, Nevada, USA, 4-2, AK: 1-1, 181, 6'2", 2-1-85, Shamrock, (775) 220-8438) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Tyler Diamond, (Oroville, California, USA, 3-0, 141, 5'6, 3-18-91, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131)
    defeated Chaz Sanchez (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 2-1, 146, 5'8", 7-25-87, Shon Moore, (916) 439-0309) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Brandon Frunk (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 4-1, 135, 5'8, 5-14-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Cody Walsh (Oroville, California, USA, 1-2, 131, 5'6", 2-9-87, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131) by TKO due to strikes at 1:10 of round 1.
  7. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Ricky Jackson, (San Jose, California, USA, 4-0, 168, 5'9, 2-4-85, Shamrock MMA (775) 852-9780)
    defeated Josh Henry (Gardnerville, California, USA, 1-1, 153, 5'9", 7-20-90, Dan Ashepa, (775) 220-8438) by TKO due to strikes at :24 seconds of round 2.
  8. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Andrew Bowman, (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 203, 6'1", 1-27-79, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Marvin Murphy ( Concord, California, USA, 0-1, 202, 6'2", 6-18-76, Allen Marvillie, (408) 506-7553) by Tap out due to Guillotine Choke at :54 seconds of round 1.

  9. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Steve Dickey (San Jose, California, USA, 6-0, 246, 11-27-77, Shamrock MMA, (408) 983-8446)
    defeated Jermaine Montiel (San Jose, California, USA, 0-2, 224, 6'1", 4-2-84, Self, (408) 726-1796) by tap out due to front choke at :52 seconds of round 1.

  10. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Max Griffin (Citrus Heights, California, USA, 4-0, PANK: 8-0, AKB: 6-0, 170, 6', 11-29-85, Dave Marinoble, (916) 786-0333)
    defeated Brandon Morris (Temeula, California, USA, 4-2, 168, 6', 8-9-90, Casey Parlett, (707) 358-1882) by tap out due to armbar at 2:05 of round 3.
  11. AMATEUR MMA 205: Scott Rosa (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 205, 6'6", 8-5-86, Rick Collup, (775) 747-7651)
    defeated Robert Pinon (Madera, California, USA, 0-1, 205, 5'11", 6-30-81, Phil, (916) 496-2746) by TKO due to strikes at :34 seconds of round 1.
  12. ISCF AMATEUR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT UNITED STATES TITLE
    Nick Thompson (Fairfield, California, USA, 7-0, KB: 2-0, 205, 6'3", 5-21-88, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882)
    defeated Jason Graves (Chicago, Illinois, USA, 22-11, 205, 6'1", 1-25-82, Christian Uflacker, (312) 890-3675 Jason: (630) 870-2910) by tapout due to arm bar at 1:18 of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 10 -



MONDAY, March 8th, 2010, AT 10:40 PM/ PST

Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 10"
March 5th, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA

Business As Usual For Thompson!
ANOTHER MMA WIN & TITLE BY KO!

The nights Main event was the quest for the vacant ISCF Amateur West Coast Light Heavyweight Title. This was a re-match of the Ultimate Reno Conbat 205 title that took place last year on August 22nd, 2009 in Reno Nevada on this same promoters event. On that night, Nick Thompson defeated Memo Vasquez by KO at 2:14 of round 1 to win the URC Title. On this night, Thompson voluntarily retired his URC Title to fight for the vacant ISCF title. In the end, the outcome was the same, it's just that Thompson did it a lot quicker this time. A KO Shot victory over Thompson at 22 seconds into the opening round. Thompson improves to a perfect 6-0 while Vasquez drops to 3-2. What a way to end a Great night of Fights by Promoter Rick Collup and his Ultimate Reno Conbat Team!

Here are all the nights results below...

  1. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Kyle Zemp (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 181, 6'2", 3-7-90, Brett Allen, (775) 790-0973)
    defeated Kristopher Williams (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-1, AK: 0-1, 183, 6'2", 5-30-86, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882) by Triangle Choke at :22 Seconds of round 1.

  2. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Talent Tam (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 145, 5'6", 12-27-76, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Corey Hankins (Chico, California, USA, 0-1, 146, 6'1", 3-1-87, Branden Clements, (530) 514-8481) by TKO at 1:44 of round 1 by Strikes.
  3. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Andrew Bowman (Sun Valley, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 201, 6'1", 1-27-79, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253)
    defeated Eric Hunt (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-2, AK: 3-2, 206, 6'2", 9-12-83, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882) by TKO at 32 seconds of round 1.
  4. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 135
    Asa Aninao (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 130, 5'7", 8-13-90, Kelly & Tres Weatherford, (775) 746-3888)
    defeated Marlon Telmo (Fairfield, California, USA, 0-2, 128, 5'6", 9-22-77, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882) by TKO at 1:55 of round 2.
  5. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 145
    Willy Boatwright (Oroville, California, USA, 2-5, 143, 5'10", 9-8-88, Darren Smith, (530) 400-9490)
    defeated Jason Martinez (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 144, 6'1", 11-2-77, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253) by Tap out due to kamora at 1:11 of round 2.

  6. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 185
    Dan Ashapa (Minden, Nevada, USA, 2-1, AK: 1-1, 181, 6'2", 2-1-85, Shamrock, (775) 220-8438)
    defeated Jacob Nordman (Fernley, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 183, 5'10", 3-25-81, Monva Cary, (775) 354-4224) by TKO at 2:33 of round 1 by Strikes.
  7. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 150
    Taylor ( Tay ) Stratford (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 152, 5'5", 7-31-91, Rick Callup, (775) 722-7708)
    defeated Shiely Chavez (Caldwell, Idaho, USA, 1-1, 151, 5'5", 11-15-73, Johnny Perez, (208) 890-4356) by Tap Out due to armbar at 1:30 of round 1.

  8. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 170
    Zach Bunnell (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-1, 170, 5'11, 7-19-89, Gary Grate, (775) 722-6802) defeated Daniel Glidewell (Chico, California, USA, 0-2, 173. 5'9", 9-14-87, Branden Clements, (530) 518-0185) by TKO (Head Kick) at 1:13 of round 1.
  9. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 205
    Scott Rosa (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 205, 6'6", 8-5-86, Rick Collup, (775) 747-7651)
    defeated Tony Weber (Vacaville, California, USA, 4-2, 204, 5'10", 10-10-88, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882) by Tap Out due to Triangle Choke at 1:17 of round 2.

  10. ISCF AMATEUR MMA 155
    Delorean "DJ" Heaivilin (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 5-0, 155, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Collup, (775) 290-8253)
    defeated Casey Parlett (Carlsbad, California, USA, 6-1, AKB: 2-2, 155, 5'9, 11-23-84, Bob Chaney, (707) 338-1882) by Tap Out due to Triangle Choke at 2:48 of round 5.
    This by far was the most exciting bout of the night. Going into the 5th and final round, all 3 judges had scored every round identical and had this bout a dead even draw. If it would have went 12 more seconds, the final round would have surly determined the winner. Great bout guys!

  11. ISCF AMATEUR WEST COAST LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE 205
    Nick Thompson (Fairfield, California, USA, 6-0, KB: 2-0, 205, 6'3", 5-21-88, Excessive Force, (707) 372-0882)
    defeated Memo Vasquez (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-2, (1 NC) 203, 6'2", 6-25-80, Rick Collup, (775) 747-7651) by KO at :22 seconds of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 9 -



MONDAY, January 11th, 2010, AT 7:55 PM/ PST

Results From Reno Academy of Combat
"Ultimate Reno Combat 9"
January 9th, 2010 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Joe Mitchell (Susanville, California, USA, 4-1, 195, 6'3", 1-7-80, Rudy Valentine, (530) 680-5070)
    Defeated Wayne Eddie Cole (Chico, California, USA, 0-1, 201, 5'10", 3-3-80, Braden Clements, (530) 514-8481) by TKO at :11 Seconds of Round 1.
  2. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Scott Rosa (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 205, 6'6", 8-5-86, Rick Collup, (775) 747-7651)
    defeated Anthony Mayorga (Newcastle, California, USA, 0-1, 205, 5'10", 6-19-78, Self, (916) 267-4585) by fighter stoppage at the break of round 1 & 2 - Fighter could not answer the bell.
  3. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Joe Rizk (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-1, 170, 6'1", 1-23-89, Rick Callup, (775) 722-7708)
    defeated Pete Tejeda (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-2, 170, 5'7", 12-27-84, Self, (707) 301-8453) by TKO at 1:28 of round 1 due to ground and pound - Tejeda would not defend himself.
  4. AMATEUR WOMEN'SMMA 155
    Taylor ( Tay ) Stratford (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 152, 5'5", 7-31-91, Rick Callup, (775) 722-7708)
    defeated Maria Maumoynier (Chester, California, USA, 0-1, 155, 5'7", 6-30-89, Matt Maumoynier, (530) 258-7621) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-27 & 29-28.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Delorean ( D-Lo ) Heaivilin (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 155, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Callup, (775) 722-7708)
    defeated David Tejeda (Vacaville, California, USA, 0-1, 150, 5'8", 10-20-88, Joe Guera, (916) 444-3357) by Tapout due to triangle choke at 2:10 of round 1.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Charles Lloyd (Susanville, California, USA, 2-0, 145, 5'7", 3-26-85, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285)
    defeated Kyle Dimmitt (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 144, 5'7", 9-7-90, Lance Foreman, (530) 252-8071) by unanimous decision, 30-28, 29-28 & 30-27.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 255
    Dennis Mikel Williams (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 234, 6'3", 8-18-76, Rick Callup, (775) 722-7708)
    defeated Audie Noneo (Susanville, California, USA, 4-1, 257, 6'1", 6-19-71, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  8. AMATEUR MMA 130
    Moses Valetine (Susanville, California, USA, 4-0, 129, 5'4", 11-23-82, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285)
    defeated Jake Arroyo (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 123, 5'3", 9-19-90, Kelly Weathorford, (775) 846-5025) by tapout due to armbar at 2:58 of round 1.

  9. AMATEUR MMA 140
    Tyler Cowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 8-2, 139, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 379-2133)
    defeated Brandon Frunk (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 140, 5'8, 5-14-89, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780) by Tapout due to Triangle Choke at 1:49 of round 1.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 8 -



TUESDAY, November 17th, 2009, AT 11:55 AM/ PST

Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"Ultimate Reno Combat 8"
November 14th, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. AMATEUR MMA 145 FEATHERWEIGHT
    Charles Loyd Susanville, California, USA, 1-0, 145, 3-26-85, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285, VS
    Willy Boatwright
    Oroville, California, USA, 1-5, 145, 141, 9-8-88, Mitch Brown, Shawn Montgomery, (530) 803-7583
    After a quick exchange Loyd picked up Boatwright and slammed him hard to his back and neck, Boatwright slipped on a triangle choke and Loyd picked him up and slammed him again on his back with Boatwright tapping immediately. Referee Kim Winslow steps in and calls a halt to the bout.
    WINNER: Charles Loyd by TKO due to a body slam at :23 seconds of round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton


  2. AMATEUR MMA 155 LIGHTWEIGHT
    Titus Lawrence, Cordova, California, USA, 1-0, 155, 5' 11", 10-22-89, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430, VS Joshua Nay Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 155, 6' 4", 3-25-81, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253.
    Round 1: Both fighters came to fight and put on a good show for the crowd. Lawrence landed both kicks and punches in the first round and ends up on top on the ground with very little punches being thrown.
    Round 2: A mixture of takedowns with Nay on top more at first then Lawrence reversing position and ending up on top.
    Round 3: Good hand strikes by Lawrence but Nay is tough and doesn't seem hurt by them. Lawrence again takes it to the ground and controls the action.
    WINNER: Titus Lawrence by Unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27. Referee Kim Winslow
    Judges Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 155 LIGHTWEIGHT
    Paradise Vaovasa San Francisco, California, USA, 1-2, 155, 5'7", 9-18-89, Z. Lou, (415) 574-1709, VS Tomasz Kotowski Reno, Nevada, USA, by way of Radon, Poland, 1-1, 155, 5'8", 7-5-79, Gary Grate, (775) 830-4279
    Round 1: Vaovasa and Kotowski begin with light sparring seemingly feeling each other out. A take down by Vaovasa who ended up on top and controlling the action.
    Round 2: Kotowski taking down Vaovasa but quickly being reversed by Voavasa with minimal punches being landed Vaovasa stayed in a dominant position and controlled the round.
    Round 3: Vaovasa lands some kicks and seems to be wearing out Kotowski and applies two body slams stays on top and controls the final round as well. Outstanding fight by Vauvasa who looked to be the smaller man of the two fighters. Vaovasa controlled the entire fight and won both on his feet and on the ground. Very impressive victory for Vaovasa.
    WINNER: Paradise Vauvasa by Unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 and 30-27 .
    Referee: Joe Sullivan
    Judges: Eric Willimas, Kim Winslow, Terry Burton

  4. AMATEUR MMA 140 FEATHERWEIGHT
    Mike Reynolds, Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 141, 5'9", 6-3-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 VS Marcus Ocegueda, Susanville, California, USA, 0-4 {Claimed 0-0 to ISCF Rep} 139, 5'7", 2-23-90, Rudy Valentine, (530) 210-0285
    After several right hooks landed by Reynolds, Osegueda hit the mat with Reynolds on top with an aggressive ground and pound until Referee Joe Sullivan steps in and stops the fight.
    WINNER: Mike Reynolds by TKO due to ground and pound at 2:47 of round 1. Referee: Joe Sullivan
    Judges: Erik Williams, Kim Winslow, Terry Burton

  5. AMATEUR MMA 145 FEATHERWEIGHT
    Jesse Tobar, San Jose, California, USA, 3-0, 145, 5'6", 4-14-80, Shamrock MMA, (408) 206-7011 VS Anthony Raught, 0-1, Reno, Nevada, USA, 138, 5'8", 10-11-83, Darryl Saffo, (213) 458-6778
    Tobar dominated this fight and ended it early.
    WINNER: Jesse Tobar by Tap Out due to a rear naked choke at 1:14 round 1.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 185 MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Luiz Perez, Roseville, California, USA, 2-0, 183, 6', 10-2-73, Justin Ewen, (916) 412-5425, VS Warren Conley, Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 179, 5'11", 6-11-87, Lance Forean, (530) 252-8021
    Very quick clinch with Perez taking the back of Conley in a standing position. Perez continuously took Conley to the mat with throws with Conley getting right back to his feet but remaining in the same position with Perez on his back. Once on the ground Conley reversed position and was on top in Perez' guard. Perez sunk in an arm bar from his back and rolled Conley over for the tapout.
    WINNER: By Tap Out Arm Bar at 2:14 of round 1.
    Referee: Joe Sullivan
    Judges: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow, Terry Burton

  7. AMATEUR MMA 155 LIGHTWEIGHT
    Robert Hoggle, San Leandro, California, USA, 2-0, 156, 5'7", 7-24-89, Zhong Lou, (510) 329-5130 VS Tyrone Maxey, Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-2, 153, 5'11", 4-29-86, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253.
    Slow start with Maxey pinning Hoggle against the cage then to the ground. Hoggle tried to apply a guilitine but Maxey got out. Maxey was dominating the grappling and taking Hoggles back nearly finishing the fight with a rear naked choke. All three judges scored the first round for Maxey 10-9.
    Round two begins the same with Maxey on top and controlling the action. Very quickly Hoggle sunk in an arm bar with 9 seconds left in round 2 for the tapout.
    WINNER: Robert Hoggle by tap out from an arm bar.
    Referee: Joe Sullivan
    Judges: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow, Terry Burton

  8. AMATEUR MMA 170 WELTERWEIGHT
    Tullio Joseph "T.J." Sarra, Sacramento, California, USA, 2-2, 172, 9-29-90, Justin Ewen, (916) 412-5425 VS Abraham Vaesau, San Francisco, California, USA, 1-1, 175, 5'10", 12-2-87, Chon G, (415) 240-8180
    Vaesau landed more head strikes and was winning the fight early. He knocked Sarra to the ground with hand strikes, but made a critical error and left his arm out. Sarra locked on to an armbar and forced Referee Kim Winslow to stop the fight by tap out.
    WINNER: Tullio Joseph "T.J." Sarra, by tap out due to an arm bar at 45 seconds of round 1.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton

  9. AMATEUR MMA 135 FEATHERWEIGHT
    Taylor Stratford, Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 143.5, 5'5", 7-31-91, Rick Collup, (775) 240-825, VS Elsa Magona Daly City, California, USA, 0-1, 135.2, 5'2", 8-15-90, Zhong Cuo, (415) 812-3331.
    Each of the three rounds were very similar and very exciting. However Stratford was landing lots of punches to the head seemingly at will and controlling the ground game as well. Magona proved to be very tough and lasted all three rounds but it was obvious who the much stronger fighter was.
    WINNER: Taylor Stratford by Unanimous Decision, 30-27, 30-27 and 30-27.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton.

  10. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Steve Dickey, San Jose, California, USA, 2-0, 235, 11-27-77, Shamrock MMA, (408) 983-8446, VS Mike Morales Susanville, California, USA, 2-2, 254, 11-5-85, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285
    Morales comes out throwing looping overhand rights again and again. Dicky wraps him up and overpowers him to the ground with a big slam. On the way down Morales suffers a knee injury and immediately taps out. Referee Joe Sullivan steps in and stops the fight.
    RESULT: "NO CONTEST" Due to Accidental Injury inside first half of first round - (:19 Seconds) Referee: Joe Sullivan
    Judges: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow, Terry Burton

  11. AMATEUR MMA 205 LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
    Jose "Memo" Vazquez, Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 205, 5'11", 6-25-80, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 VS Jose Carlos Villarreal, Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 195, 5'7", 10-19-83, Lance Foreman, (530) 252-8071.
    Round 1: Villareral comes out with some quick hands but Vasquez takes it to the mat where he worked for a Kimura, a triangle, an arm bar without being able to finish he ended the round with Ground and Pound.
    Round 2: Vasquez had a more difficult time getting Villarreal to the ground this time but again controls the round and lands a big knee to the body of Villerreal.
    Round 3: Excellent boxing to begin the round by Villerreal and when Vasquez shoots in he lands a front choke and continues to the ground while holding it tight. He roles to a top position. Villerreal is controlling the action powers his way out of the hold and back on top with 10 seconds left in the fight. All three judges score the fight the same 29-28 for Jose "Memo" Vasquez.
    WINNER: Jose "Memo" Vazquez by Unanimous Decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
    Referee: Joe Sullivan
    Judges: Eric Williams, Kim Winslow, Terry Burton.

  12. AMATEUR MMA 155 LIGHTWEIGHT
    SCHEDULED FOR 4 ROUNDS

    Casey Parlett, Carlsbad, California, USA, 6-0, 154, 11-23-84, Bob Chaney, Damon Evans, (707) 338-1882, VS Nick Balestra, California, USA, 1-1, 154, 6', Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430.
    ROUND 1: Both fighters exchange leg kicks and punches with Parlett getting the better of the exchanges. Balestra gets taken down but seems to be more comfortable on the ground and attempts several submissions. Parlett escapes them all and gets back to his feet.
    ROUND 2: This round starts with more good stand up exchanges with Parlett landing the better of the blows. Parlett picks Balestra up and slams him down but quickly lets him up as they trade leg kicks again. Parlett again takes Balestra down and stays on top with excellent position.
    ROUND 3: Again the two fighters exchange leg kicks and punches with Parlett taking Balestra to the ground yet again. Balestra continues to try for submissions with no success and Parlett stays on top, landing strikes from with-in Balestras guard. Balestra again goes for submissions and Parlett escapes and forces Balestra to stand up.
    In between rounds 3 and 4 Balestra becomes sick in the corner and it's clear he cannot continue as Referee Kim Winslow stops the fight before round 4 begins.
    WINNER: Casey Parlett by TKO as Balestra is unable to answer the bell for round 4. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton.

  13. AMATEUR MMA 135 BANTAMWEIGHT
    Tyler Cowan, Reno, Nevada, USA, 7-2, 135, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253, VS Haizam Golez, Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 2-1, 135, 5'7", 10-27-84, Mike Chu, (916) 549-4430.
    This fight started very fast out of the gate with punches being landed by both fighters. Cowan landed a head kick that rocked Golez and followed it up with many fast strikes forcing referee Kim Winslow to call a halt to the bout.
    WINNER: Tyler Cowan by TKO at :29 seconds of round one.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Eric Williams, Joe Sullivan, Terry Burton


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20th: Personal message to NV State Athletic Commission Inspector Dave Coello.
From this date forward, before attempting to attend any other ISCF Sanctioned event, "Especially" the Ultimate Combat events in Reno Nevada, you must meet directly and discuss your actions at the last two "ISCF SANCTIONED" Ultimate Combat events in Reno Nevada with ISCF President Steve Fossum. If you desire, you may contact Mr. Fossum directly prior to him contacting you at the ISCF Office when he returns from Kansas City, Missouri from the ISCF World Classic this coming Friday, November 20th. The ISCF Office number is (916) 663-2467.









ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 7 -




WEDNESDAY, October 14th, 2009, AT 11:50 PM/ PST

Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"FIGHTMARE"
October 10th, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Rich Hendricks defeated Joe Gonzales by Tapout from Rear naked Choke at 2:59 at round 1.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 180
    1-31-11: Decision Corrected
  3. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Branden Frunk defeated Chris Rios by rear naked choke at 1:17 of round 1.

  4. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Willy Boatwright defeated Talent Tam by majority decision, 29-29, 29-28 and 29-28.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 245
    Steve Dickey defeated Jose Hernandez by Knockout at :26 seconds of round 1.
  6. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Nick Barbarigos defeated T.J. Sarra by Tap out (Arm Bar) at 57 seconds of round 1.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Ricky Jackson defeated Jose Hernandez by doctor stoppage due to injury to Hernandez' eye.
  8. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Joseph Rizk defeated Paridise Vaovasa by Tap Out (Triangle Choke) at 1:25 of round 2.

  9. AMATEUR MMA 250
    Sean O'Brien defeated Mike Morales by TKO at 2:50 of round 2.
  10. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Nick Balestra defeated Jason Martinez by Tap out (Arm Bar) at 1:15 of round 1.

  11. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Robbie Hamill defeated **Jeff Jacob by Body Slam KNOCKOUT at :08 of round 1.
  12. AMATEUR MMA 140
    Tyler Cowan defeated John Smith Jr. by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 and 28-29.

  13. AMATEUR MMA 162
    Casey Parlett defeated Kecce Lewis by Tap out (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:09 of round 2.







ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 6 -



MONDAY, August 24th, 2009, AT 6:00 PM/PST



Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"Downtown Destruction"
August 22nd, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA
    Brandon Frunk of Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 139, 5'8", defeated Lincoln David of Eureka, California, USA, 1-1, 143, 5'7" by TKO at :26 seconds of round 1.
  2. AMATEUR MMA
    *Anthony Ramos of Vallejo, California, USA, 1-2, 137, 5'6", defeated Jay Egami of Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 138, 5'4", by TKO due to strikes at 1:26 of round 1.
  3. AMATEUR MMA
    John O'Donnell of Fallon, Nevada, USA 2-0, 167, 5'8", defeated Zach Roubo of Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 169, 5'11" by TKO due to strikes at 1:49 of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA
    Joseph Rizk of Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 180, 5'9", defeated TJ Sarra of Citrus Heights, California, USA, by TKO from strikes at 1:48 of round 2.
  5. AMATEUR MMA
    John ( JP ) Poole of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 138, 5'4" defeated Damon Creal of Vacaville, California, USA, 1-2, 139, 5'6", by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27.

  6. AMATEUR MMA
    Jeff Jacob of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 160, 6', defeated Chavis Hare of Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 160, 6', by TKO from strikes at 1:22 of round 1.
  7. AMATEUR MMA
    Josh Zufelf of Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, 169, 5'11", defeated Kurt Brooks of Carson, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 167, 5'11", by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  8. AMATEUR MMA
    De-Lo Heaivilin of Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 165, 6', defeated Bo Tims of Gascherville, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 168, 6' by Tap Out due to Arm Bar at 2:06 of round 2.

  9. AMATEUR MMA
    Max Griffin of Citrus Heights, California, USA, 3-0, 169, 6', defeated Zach Bunnell of Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 170, 5'11", by TKO due to strikes at :38 seconds of round 1.
  10. AMATEUR MMA
    Kasey Thelander of Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 259, 6', defeated Jose Hernandez of Oroville, California, USA, 0-1, 257, 5'11", by Tap Out from exhaustion at 2:41 of round 1.

  11. AMATEUR MMA
    Jake Arroyo of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 125, defeated Jeff Isidro of Roseville, California, USA, 0-1, 124, 5'6", by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  12. AMATEUR MMA
    Manny Hernandez of Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 133, 5'6", defeated Jeremy Esponosa of Standish, California, USA, 0-1, 131, 5'8", by Tap Out due to Kamura Choke at 1:13 of round 1.
  13. AMATEUR MMA
    Casey Parlet of Carlsbad, California, USA, 4-0, 155, 5'9", defeated Drew Lipton of Susanville, California, USA, 0-2, 151, 5'7", by Tap Out from Guitine Choke at 1:25 of round 1.

  14. AMATEUR MMA
    Erica Pacheco of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 149, 5'8", defeated Sarah Henderson of Jonesville, California, USA, 0-1, 148, 5'7" by TKO due to strikes at 2:36 of round 2.
  15. AMATEUR MMA
    Mickey Morales of Susanville, California, USA, 2-0, 246, 5'11", defeated Alfredo Gamiz of Pomona, California, USA, 0-1, 246, 6'5", by TKO due to strikes at 2:53 of round 2.
  16. AMATEUR MMA
    Tyler Cowan of Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-2, 138, 5'11", defeated Jose Sanchez of Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 140, 5'5", by TKO due to knee strike at :27 seconds of round 1.
  17. AMATEUR MMA
    Nick Thompson of Fairfield, California, USA, 3-0, 204, 6'3", defeated Memo Vasquez of Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 204, 6'2" by Knockout from Left Hook at 2:14 of round 1.





ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 5 -



THURSDAY, July 30th, 2009, AT 6:30 AM/PST


Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT - VENDETTA"
July 25th, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. Amateur MMA Catch Weight: 175
    John O'Donnel, Fallon, NV, USA (1-0, 170, 5'7, 9-6-79, Richard Montoya, (775) 815-0907) VS Kurtis Garitano, Reno, NV, USA (1-2, 175, 5'10, 4-27-70, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780.
    WINNER: John O'Donnel at :09 Round 1 by TKO Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  2. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Doug Kornegay, Fernley, NV, USA (1-0, 171, 6'0, 9-24-89, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780) VS Chuck McCloughan, Susanville, CA, USA (0-1, 168, 5'9,9-14-74, Rudy Valentine, (530) 260-1646.
    WINNER: Doug Kornegay by split decision, 29-28, 30-27, 28-30.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  3. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Jay Egami Reno, NV, USA (2-1, 139, 5'5, 1-28-81, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) VS Brandon Funk, Reno, NV, USA (1-0, 141, 5'8, 5-14-89, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780.
    WINNER: Brandon Funk at :19 Round 1 by technical knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.
    25 Day Suspension: Jay Egami.

  4. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    John Marineau, San Jose, CA, USA (0-1, 156, 5'9, 4-11-80, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780) VS Tristen Arenal Vallejo, CA, USA (3-1, 156, 5'9, 3-6-85 Rudi Ott, (707) 246-4054.
    WINNER: Tristan Arenal at :28 Round 1 by knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.
    30 Day Suspension: John Marineau.

  5. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Ricky Jackson, San Jose, CA, USA (1-0, 168, 5'9, 2-4-85, Ken Shamrock (775) 852-9780) VS Joe Maumoynier, Chester, CA, USA (0-1, 167, 5'11, 11-21-87, Matt Maumoynier, (530) 258-7609.
    WINNER: Ricky Jackson at 1:31 Round 3 by tapout due to rear naked choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  6. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Jesse Tobar San Jose, CA, USA (2-0, 143, 5'6, 4-14-80, Frank Shamrock (408) 476-5711) VS Willy Boatwright Oroville, CA, USA (0-4, 143, 5'7, 9-8-88, Josh Hinkle, (530) 693-8696.
    WINNER: Jesse Tobar at :57 Round 1 by tapout due to guillotine choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  7. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Conar Hendry, Mammoth Lakes, CA, USA (1-2, 181, 6'1, 3-11-85, Steven Allas, (805) 712-9109) VS Jerel Clark, Sparks, NV, USA (0-1, 183, 5'10, 6-17-88, Richard Montoya, (775) 338-2615.
    WINNER: Jerel Clark at :36 Round 1 by TKO Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  8. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Zach Bunnell, Reno, NV, USA (3-0, 170, 5'11, 7-19-89, Gary Grate, (775) 722-6802) VS Matthew Maumoynier, Chester, CA, USA (7-2, 170, 5'9, 6-2-84, Self Trained, (530) 258-7621.
    WINNER: Zach Bunnell at 1:43 Round 1 by tapout due to triangle choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  9. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Dave Primicias, Milpitas, CA, USA (1-1, 153, 5'10, 4-14-83, Shamrock MMA, (408) 821-9485) VS Casey Parlett, Carlsbad, CA, USA (3-0, 155, 5'9, 11-23-84, Bob Chaney, (707) 338-1882.
    WINNER: Casey Parlett at 1:37 Round 1 by technical knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell. 30 Day Suspension: Dave Primicias.

  10. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Chris Rios Dixon, CA, USA (2-1, 136, 5'5, 8-27-88, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) VS Tyler Diamond Oroville, CA, USA (2-0, 135, 5'6, 3-18-91, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131.
    WINNER: Tyler Diamond at :45 Round 2 by technical knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell. 30 Day Suspension: Chris Rios.

  11. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Tyler Cowan Reno, NV, USA (4-2, 135, 5'11, 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) VS Marcus Ocegueda, Chico, CA, USA (0-3, 139, 5'7, 2-23-90, Rudy Valentine, (530) 321-8460.
    WINNER: Tyler Cowan at 2:22 Round 2 by TKO Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.





ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 4 -



MONDAY, June 29th, 2009, AT 6:30 PM/PST


Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT - BATTLEGROUND"
June 27th, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA

Vasquez Takes Home FIRST
ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
GOLD!

  1. Casye Parlett defeated Jose Sanchez by TKO at 26 seconds into round 1 by knee strikes.
  2. Tyler Diamond defeated John (JP) Poole by TKO at the split of round 1 & 2.

  3. Greg Coger defeated Steven Dolan by TKO at :58 seconds of round 1.

  4. Kenneth Bailey defeated Jeff Day by armbar tap at 1:02 of round 1. After the win, Bailey jumped to celebrate and blew out his knee when he landed.
  5. Joseph Rizk defeated Eric Hunt by TKO due to strikes at 59 seconds of round 1.

  6. Jake Arroyo defeated Larry Gunter by TKO at :34 seconds of round 1.

  7. Haizam Golez defeated Nathan North by TKO due to strikes at :24 seconds into round 1.

  8. Shawn McCarty defeated Tyrone Maxey by TKO due to strikes at 1:52 of round 2.

  9. Christian Rios defeated Damien Creal by choke tapout at :22 seconds of round 1.
  10. Tyler Cowan defeated Joe Gonzales by TKO due to strikes at 1:16 of round 1.

  11. Sean O"Brien defeated Harold Egan by TKO due to knee at 13 seconds of round 1.

  12. Manny Hernandez defeated Willy Boatwright by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
  13. Jose "Memo" Vasquez defeated Anthony 'Tony' Weber by Tapout due to strikes at 2:37 of round 1.



Jose "Memo" Vasquez puts an end to his bout with Anthony 'Tony' Weber with ground and pound.
Unhurt but clearly overwhelmed, Weber choose to tap from the strikes to save himself from a TKO and ultimate suspension.


_____








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 3 -




MONDAY, March 23rd, 2009, AT 5:30 PM, PT

Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT III"
March 21st, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA
    Travis Depoali VS Haizam Golez
    Haizam Golez, Havic Squad, Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 135, 5'5" 10-27-89, Josh Sittanogsai (530) 526-4617, defeated Travis DePoali, Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 134,5'11", 12-12-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253, by TKO at 10 Seconds of Round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  2. AMATEUR MMA
    Roman Cervantes VS Tristen Arenal
    Tristen Arenal, Milpitas, California, USA, 1-1, 156, 5'9", 3-06-85, Rudi Ott, (408) 946-2151, defeated Roman Cervantes, Elko, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 154, 5'5", 9-7-86, Jay Bilbao, (775) 738-0482, by TKO at 34 seconds of round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  3. AMATEUR MMA
    Christopher Rose VS Kenneth Bailey
    Kenneth Bailey, Sacramento, California, USA, 1-0, 167, 5'9", 12-20-75, Mike Chew (530) 526-4617, defeated Christopher Lee Rose, Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 169, 6'2", 4-28-83, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253, by unanimous decision 29-28 on all three judges cards. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  4. AMATEUR MMA
    Aaron Frohrib VS Justin Castrillo
    Justin Castrillo, Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, 154, 5'9", 11-25-83, James Irvin, (916) 773-5425, defeated Aaron Frohrib, Susanville, California, USA, 0-1, 156, 5'11", 6-28-82, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285, by tapout.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Kim Winslow.

  5. AMATEUR MMA
    Joseph Rizk VS Eric Farea
    Eric Faria, San Jose, California, USA, 1-1, 183. 5'9", 2-9-82, Kirian Fitzgibbos, (415) 308-0231, defeated Joseph Rizk, Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 183, 6'1", 1-23-89, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253, by uanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Kim Winslow.

  6. AMATEUR MMA
    Bruce Tivao VS Nick Ward
    Bruce Tivao, Susanville, California, USA, 2-0, 181, 5'11", 6-18-84, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285, defeated Nicholas Ward, Sacramento, California, USA, 1-1, 180, 6', Josh Sittanogsai, (916) 239-8669, by TKO at 1:05 of round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  7. AMATEUR MMA
    Delorean Heaivilin VS Shawn McCarty
    Delorean Heaivilin, Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 169, 6', 11-10-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253, defeated Shawn McCarty, Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 173, 5'10", 8-29-85, Mitch Cox, (775) 233-1326, by Tap Out at :39 seconds of round 2.
    Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  8. AMATEUR MMA
    Daniel Hodges VS Jeff Shamrock
    Jeff Shamrock, Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 155, 5'10", 4-19-90, Dev Shamrock (775) 412-3044, defeated Daniel Hodges, Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 152, 5'11", 3-31-87, Mike Chew (530) 526-4617, by Tap Out at 1:48 of round 1.
    Referee: Dan Stell.
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Kim Winslow.

  9. AMATEUR MMA
    Tyler Cowan VS Wesley Leffler
    Tyler Cowan, Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-2, 135, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253, defeated Wesley Leffler, Susanville, California, USA, 1-1, 139, 5'6", Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285, by Tap Out at :57 seconds of round 1.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Kim Winslow.

  10. AMATEUR MMA
    Nora Lopez VS Erika Pacheco
    Erika Pacheco, Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 149, 5'7", 9-10-74, Kelly Weatherford, (775) 746-3888, defeated Nora Lopez, Elko, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 142, 5'5", Jay Bilbo, (775) 738-0482, by split decision. Judge Menlo Avestro: 29-28, Pacheco, Judge Dan Stell: 29-28, Pacheco, Judge Chach Quinn: 29-28, Lopez. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  11. AMATEUR MMA:
    Memo Vasquez VS Chris Sheridan
    Chris Sheridan Grass Valley, California, USA, 2-0, 200, 6'3", 12-2-83, James Irvin, (916) 773-5425, defeated Jose "Memo" Vasquez, Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 204, 5'11", 6-25-80, Mitch ?? (775) 233-1326, by KO at 6 seconds of round 1. Referee: Kim Winslow
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Dan Stell.

  12. AMATEUR MMA
    Ricardo Trujillo VS Christopher Baughman
    Ricardo Trujillo, Susanville California, USA, 5-0, 153, 5'7", 11-9-87, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285, defeated Chris Baughman, Elko, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 152, 5'9", Jay Bilbo, (775) 738-0482, by Tap Out at :29 seconds of round 1. Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Kim Winslow.

  13. PRO MMA
    Daniel Schmitt VS Justin Baesman
    Justin Baesman, Susanville, California, USA, 3-0, 185, 5'10", 6-3-81, Rudy Valentin, (530) 310-0285) defeated Daniel Schmitt, Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 185, 6'1", Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253 by unanimous decision,30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
    Referee: Dan Stell
    Judges: Menlo Avestro, Jerry Quinn, Kim Winslow.








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- 2 -


MONDAY, February 9th, 2009, AT 2:30 PM, PT

Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT II"
February 7th, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Nick Barbarigos (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 168, 5'10", 2-9-84, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253) VS Francisco Javiar Trujillo (Carson City, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 170, 5'11", 6-2-09, Lowell Anderson, (775) 480-8154)
    WINNER: Francisco Javiar Trujillo defeated Nick Barbarigos by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  2. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Luciano Vincente Isais, (Antelope, California, USA, 2-0, 153, 5'9", 2-28-80, James Irvin, (916) 773-5425) Vs Jeremiah Ingram, (Oroville, California, USA, 1-0, 151, NEED HEIGHT, 9-9-81, Self, (530) 534-7934.)
    WINNER: Luciano Vincente Isais Rear Naked Choke at 1:31 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  3. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Ryan Hall (Nevada City, California, 0-1, 168, 6'1", 7-1-89, Jay Perry, (530) 388-8230) VS Cole Nagy (Fresno, California, USA, 2-3, 163, 5'10', 10-10-84, Rudy Valentine & (530) 327-7776)
    WINNER: Cole Nagy by Arm Bar (Kamura) at 1:38 of round 2. REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  4. AMATEUR MMA 140
    Jay Egami (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 141, 5'4", 1-28-81, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253) VS Chadwick Leroy (Masaila, California, USA, 2-3, 163, 5'10', 10-10-84, Rudy Valentine & Dan Russom, (530) 327-7776)
    WINNER: Jay Egami By TKO via Strikes - referee stopped bout.
    Chadwick Leroy has been issued a 30 day medical suspension. Suspension over on March 8th, 2009
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
  5. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Tyrone Maxey (Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 169, 5'11", 4-29-86, Rick Callup, (775) 240-8253) VS Johnathan Hughes (Roseville, California, USA, 0-1, 171, 6', 2-27-84, James Irvin, (916) 773-5425)
    WINNER: Tyrone Maxey by Rear Naked Choke at 2:31 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  6. AMATEUR MMA 170: Kerry Lenard (Reno, Nevada, USA 2-2, 166, 5'11", 3-31-80, Richard Montoya, (775) 815-0907) VS Kurt Brooks (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 171, 6', 10-10-85, Gary Grey, (775) 830-4279.)
    WINNER: Kurt Brooks via *Rear Naked Choke at 1:36 of round 2. REFEREE: Dan Stell

  7. AMATEUR MMA 140
    Tyler Cowan (Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-2, 139, 5'11", 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) VS Willie Boatwright (Oroville, California, USA, 0-2, 136, 5'10", 9-8-88, Darren Smith, (530) 400-9490)
    WINNER: Tyler Cowan by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  8. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Chris Sheridan (Grass Valley, California, USA, 1-0, 198, NEED HEIGHT, 12-2-83, James Irvin, (916) 773-5425) VS Shawn McCarty (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 184.5, 5'10", 8-29-85, Mitch Cox, (775) 238-1326)
    WINNER: Chris Sheridan by Rear Naked Choke at 2:36 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  9. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Manuel Hernandez (Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 134, 5'8", 1-29-88, Reno Academy of Combat, (775) 240-8253) VS Asa Aninao (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 130, 5'7", 8-13-90, Kelly & Tres Weatherford, (775) 746-3888)
    WINNER: Manuel Hernandez by Guillotine Choke at 2:30 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
  10. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Justin Staley (Elko, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 203, 6'1", 11-24-77, Chris McLoed, (775) 385-7043) VS Jose "Memo" Vazquez (Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 203, 6'2", 6-25-80, Mitch Cox, (775) 233-1326)
    WINNER: Jose "Memo" Vazquez by KO (Punch) at :57 of round 1.
    Justin Staley has been issued a 30 day medical suspension. Suspension over on March 8th, 2009
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  11. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Ricardo Sanchez Trujillo, (Reno, Nevada, USA, 4-0, 154, 5'7", 11-9-87, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285) VS James Stanley (Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 154, NEED HEIGHT, 12-29-69, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    WINNER: Ricardo Sanchez Trujillo by Rear Naked Choke at :41 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell

  12. PRO MMA 185
    Sean Neeley (Reno, Nevada, USA, P: 0-1, A: 2-2, 183, 5'10", 12-9-88, Richard Montoya, (775) 233-2304) VS Justin Baesman (Susanville, California, USA, P: 2-0, A: 3-0, 185, 5'10", 6-3-81, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285)
    WINNER: Justin Baesman by Rear Naked Choke at 4:05 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow

  13. PRO MMA 145
    Riki Roberts (Reno, Nevada, USA, P: 0-2, A: 0-1, 145, 5'10", 7-26-81, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253) VS Vaymond Dennis (Susanville, California, USA, P: 1-1, A: 8-2, 145, 5'3", 6-14-81, Rudy Valentine, (530) 310-0285)
    WINNER: Vaymond Dennis by TKO (Ground & Pound) at 4:55 of round 2.
    Riki Roberts has been issued a 60 day medical suspension - Return upon medical approval only to ISCF.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell








ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT
- ONE -



MONDAY, November 24th, 2008, AT 7:50 PM/PST

Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT"
November 22nd, 2008 - Reno, Nevada, USA


  1. AMATEUR -135 - MMA
    Travis Depoali VS Steven Dolan
    Winner: Travis Depoali by TKO (Knees) at :38 seconds of round 1.
    Steven Dolan 30 day Medical Suspension from TKO.

  2. AMATEUR -155- MMA
    Adam Johnson VS Nick Anderson
    WINNER: Nick Anderson at 2:24 of round 2 via Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke.
  3. AMATEUR -140- MMA
    Jay Egami VS Willie Boatwright
    WINNER: Jay Egami by Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke at 2:55 of round 1.

  4. AMATEUR -185- MMA
    Russell Redner VS Joe Mitchell
    WINNER: Russell Redner via Referee Stoppage due to Gound and Pound at :28 seconds of round 2.
    Joe Mitchell 30 day Medical Suspension from TKO.

  5. AMATEUR -170- MMA
    Delorean Heaivilin VS ***Roy Mortensen
    WINNER: Delorean Heaivilin by Tapout due to Rear Naked choke at 2:13 of round 1.

  6. AMATEUR -135- MMA
    Tyler Cowan VS Mosas Valentine
    WINNER: Mosas Valentine by Submission/Choke at 1:32 of round 3.

  7. AMATEUR -185- MMA
    Sean Neely VS John Butcher
    WINNER: Sean Neely by Punck KO at :35 seconds of round 2.
    John Butcher 60 Day Medical Suspension due to KO and cut.

  8. AMATEUR -155- MMA
    ***Jeff Stapleton, VS Ryan Johnson
    WINNER: Ryan Johnson by Referee Stop of Triangle Choke at 1:58 of round 2.
  9. AMATEUR -160- MMA
    Ricardo Trujillo VS Briggs Foreman
    WINNER: Ricardo Trujillo by Tapout due to armbar at 1:11 of round 1.
  10. AMATEUR -170- MMA
    Jarad Lavelle VS Zach Bunnell
    WINNER: Zach Bunnell by Rear Naked Choke at 1:56 of round 1.

  11. AMATEUR -145- MMA
    ***Manuel Hernandez VS Tim Dusseau
    WINNER: Manuel Hernandez by Tapout due to armbar at :43 seconds of round 1.

  12. PRO MMA - BANTAMWEIGHT
    Johnny Mancilla VS Devin Conklin
    WINNER: Devin Conklin by TKO due to Punch - Flying Knee combo at :52 seconds of round 3.








WEDNESDAY, August 19th, 2008, AT 4:50 PM, PT

Nevada Says
"YES" To ISCF MMA!

In a phone conversation today with Nevada State Athletic Commission head, Keith Kizer, he explained to us that the ISCF is OK to sanction AMATEUR MMA Events in Nevada. Prospected promoters are required to contact the Nevada State Commission ( 702.486-2575 or at boxing@boxing.nv.gov) to first attain their Promoters License. Once attained, they can then contact the ISCF for sanctioning. The ISCF will assist in appointing all event officials as well as approval of the event fight card.

Now if California would do the same thing, we may finally see AMATEUR MMA in California... Lets hope so...






SEE YOU AT THE NEXT ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT!"
www.UltimateRenoCombat.com

ISCF HOME

___

EVENTS

___

RANKINGS

___

SANCTIONING

___

RULES

___

ABOUT

___

JOIN

___

CONTACT

___

VIDEOS

___

OFFICIALS