PAST ISCF NEWS FOR
July - 2009

ALL News Found On THIS PAGE Or ANY of Our ISCF NEWS Pages May Be Reproduced for Media Use At No Charge.


CURRENT ISCF NEWS - PAST ISCF NEWS

ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - JOINING ISCF - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail



FRIDAY, July 31st, 2009, AT 9:10 AM/PST


True Fight Fan L.L.C. Presents
"Static Fights"
Blue Springs, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, August 1st, 2009
  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: The Center, Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: TBA
  • ISCF Judges: TBA
  • Timekeeper: TBA
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com


THURSDAY, July 30th, 2009, AT 6:30 AM/PST


Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT - VENDETTA"
July 25th, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  • WHO: Reno Academy of Combat, Rick Collup
  • WHERE: Reno Indian Colony HUNGRY VALLEY GYM Reno, Nevada, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: ---
  • ISCF Referee: Kim Winslow
  • ISCF Judges: Terry Burton, Butch Stell & Ed Colantes
  • Timekeeper: Rose Fain
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Michael Enrico & Dr. John Guy MD
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Rick Collup At (775) 240-8253 Or At collup@nvbell.net
  • ON THE WEB: www.RenoAcademyOfCombat.com
  1. Amateur MMA Catch Weight: 175
    John O'Donnel, Fallon, NV, USA (1-0, 170, 5'7, 9-6-79, Richard Montoya, (775) 815-0907)
    VS Kurtis Garitano, Reno, NV, USA (1-2, 175, 5'10, 4-27-70, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780.
    WINNER: John O'Donnel at :09 Round 1 by TKO Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  2. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Doug Kornegay, Fernley, NV, USA (1-0, 171, 6'0, 9-24-89, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780)
    VS Chuck McCloughan, Susanville, CA, USA (0-1, 168, 5'9,9-14-74, Rudy Valentine, (530) 260-1646.
    WINNER: Doug Kornegay by split decision, 29-28, 30-27, 28-30.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  3. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Jay Egami Reno, NV, USA (2-1, 139, 5'5, 1-28-81, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Brandon Funk, Reno, NV, USA (1-0, 141, 5'8, 5-14-89, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780.
    WINNER: Brandon Funk at :19 Round 1 by technical knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.
    25 Day Suspension: Jay Egami.

  4. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    John Marineau, San Jose, CA, USA (0-1, 156, 5'9, 4-11-80, Ken Shamrock, (775) 852-9780)
    VS Tristen Arenal Vallejo, CA, USA (3-1, 156, 5'9, 3-6-85 Rudi Ott, (707) 246-4054.
    WINNER: Tristan Arenal at :28 Round 1 by knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.
    30 Day Suspension: John Marineau.

  5. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Ricky Jackson, San Jose, CA, USA (1-0, 168, 5'9, 2-4-85, Ken Shamrock (775) 852-9780)
    VS Joe Maumoynier, Chester, CA, USA (0-1, 167, 5'11, 11-21-87, Matt Maumoynier, (530) 258-7609.
    WINNER: Ricky Jackson at 1:31 Round 3 by tapout due to rear naked choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  6. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Jesse Tobar San Jose, CA, USA (2-0, 143, 5'6, 4-14-80, Frank Shamrock (408) 476-5711)
    VS Willy Boatwright Oroville, CA, USA (0-4, 143, 5'7, 9-8-88, Josh Hinkle, (530) 693-8696.
    WINNER: Jesse Tobar at :57 Round 1 by tapout due to guillotine choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  7. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Conar Hendry, Mammoth Lakes, CA, USA (1-2, 181, 6'1, 3-11-85, Steven Allas, (805) 712-9109)
    VS Jerel Clark, Sparks, NV, USA (0-1, 183, 5'10, 6-17-88, Richard Montoya, (775) 338-2615.
    WINNER: Jerel Clark at :36 Round 1 by TKO Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  8. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Zach Bunnell, Reno, NV, USA (3-0, 170, 5'11, 7-19-89, Gary Grate, (775) 722-6802)
    VS Matthew Maumoynier, Chester, CA, USA (7-2, 170, 5'9, 6-2-84, Self Trained, (530) 258-7621.
    WINNER: Zach Bunnell at 1:43 Round 1 by tapout due to triangle choke.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.

  9. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Dave Primicias, Milpitas, CA, USA (1-1, 153, 5'10, 4-14-83, Shamrock MMA, (408) 821-9485)
    VS Casey Parlett, Carlsbad, CA, USA (3-0, 155, 5'9, 11-23-84, Bob Chaney, (707) 338-1882.
    WINNER: Casey Parlett at 1:37 Round 1 by technical knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell. 30 Day Suspension: Dave Primicias.

  10. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Chris Rios Dixon, CA, USA (2-1, 136, 5'5, 8-27-88, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Tyler Diamond Oroville, CA, USA (2-0, 135, 5'6, 3-18-91, Josh Hinkle, (530) 327-8131.
    WINNER: Tyler Diamond at :45 Round 2 by technical knockout.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell. 30 Day Suspension: Chris Rios.

  11. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Tyler Cowan Reno, NV, USA (4-2, 135, 5'11, 11-19-90, Rick Collup, (775) 240-8253)
    VS Marcus Ocegueda, Chico, CA, USA (0-3, 139, 5'7, 2-23-90, Rudy Valentine, (530) 321-8460.
    WINNER: Tyler Cowan at 2:22 Round 2 by TKO Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Kim Winslow.
    JUDGES: Terry Burton, Ed Collantes, Butch Stell.



MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results From Partridge Productions'
"Collision In The Cage 6"
July 25th, 2009 - Clinton, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: Partridge Productions
  • WHERE: Back Stage at the Show, 1217 N. Main Clinton, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Brian Brecht
  • ISCF Judges: Lauren Mootz, Patty Crawford, Mrs. Brecht
  • Event Doctor: ---
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Roger Partridge at (660) 525-1664 or at collisioninthecage@yahoo.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.MidMoFightClub.com



  1. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Kyle Hyde, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 155, 5'8", 8-1-88, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    VS Robert Hawkins, Deepwater, Missouri, USA, 1-2, 155, 5'8", 8-5-90, Self, (660) 492-9117
    WINNER: Kyle Hyde by Unanimous Decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  2. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Bryant Ashlock Clinton, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 140, 5'6", 6-06-88, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    VS Richard Tucker Osceola, Missouri, USA, 1-2, 155, 6'0, 2-8-91, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429.
    WINNER: Bryant Ashlock by Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke at 1:19 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht. JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  3. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Kirk Buck, Eldorado Springs, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 205, 5'9", 8-04-78, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    VS Tony Luna, Branson, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 205, 6'2", 3-03-87, Violent Punishment, (417) 309-0958
    WINNER: Kirk Buck by TKO Referee Stoppage due to Strikes at 1:06 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht. JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht
    Tony Luna 30 DAY SUSPENSION

  4. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Garrett Robison, Eldorado Springs, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 170, 6'1",11-22-90, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    VS Eric Stewart, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 170, 5'10", 4-22-83, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: Garrett Robison by Tapout due to Injury at 1:28 seconds of round 2
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  5. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Clarence Davis, Clinton, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 215, 6'2", 10-01-69, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    VS Pernell Brooks, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 207, 5'10", 6-24-89, John Maupins, (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: Clarence Davis by TKO Referee Stoppage due to Strikes at 1:49 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht
    Pernell Brooks 30 DAY SUSPENSION

  6. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    David Hammons, Eldorado Springs, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 252, 6'4", 5-22-80, Jeb Chiles, (660) 885-8852
    VS Tom Thurber Merriam, Kansas, USA, 6-8, 230, 5'7", 5-7-86, Craig Welch, (913) 562-7333
    WINNER: David Hammons by Verbal Submission due to Injury at 2:14 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht
    Tom Thurber 60 DAY SUSPENSION

  7. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    CJ Trahan Deepwater, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 155, 5'7", 11-4-90, Roger Partridge, (417) 225-8193 (3-25-08)
    VS Matt Houston, Higginsville, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 155, 5'8", 4-19-88, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: (CJ) EJ Trahan by KO at :07 seconds of round 2
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht
    Matt Houston 60 DAY SUSPENSION

  8. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Chris Hawkins, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 150, 5'11", 8-4-84, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429 (10-27-08)
    VS Eric Morris, Branson, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 155, 5'11", 2-23-78, Violent Punishment, (417) 309-0958
    WINNER: Christopher Hawkins by Tapout due to Strikes at 1:35 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht. JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  9. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Derek Eason, El Dorado Springs, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 165, 5'7", 3-15-88, Roger Partridge, (417) 309-0958 (3-19-09)
    VS Derrick Williams, Higginsville, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 155, 5'11", 1-15-88, Matt Huston, (660) 238-5867 (1-6-09)
    WINNER: Dereck Eason by Tapout due to Keylock at 2:36 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  10. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    John Maupins Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 7-2, 205, 6'0, 11-17-81, David Andrade, (816) 563-0175 (11-20-08)
    VS Craig Welch, Merriam, Kansas , USA, 3-4, 204, 5'10", 11-4-77, Steve Schneider, (816) 985-4385 (3-25-08)
    WINNER: John Maupins by Tapout due to Leg Keylock at 1:10 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  11. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Jason Arrington Lawrence, Kansas , USA, 5-2, 170, 5'11", 7-2-82, American JuJitsu, (816) 728-7360
    VS Gary Dixon Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 4-3, 170, 5'10", 12-27-81, Craig Welch, (913) 562-7333
    WINNER: Jason Arington by Tapout due to Guillotine at 2:08 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht

  12. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Brandon Jolley, Clinton, Missouri, USA, 4-1, 230, 5'6", 3-21-86, Roger Partridge, (417) 225-8193 (5-11-09)
    VS Steve Myers, Eldorado Springs, Missouri, USA, 1-2, 230, 6'3", 6-29-81, Self, (417) 309-0958 (6-27-08)
    WINNER: Brandon Jolley by Tapout due to Shoulder Choke at 2:06 seconds of round 1
    REFEREE: Brian Brecht.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Lauren Mootz, Kim Brecht
  • It was unknown as of press time why the below fighters did not fight.
    1. AMATEUR MMA 145: Austin Green
    2. AMATEUR MMA 155: VS Tim Glaum
    3. AMATEUR MMA 185: VS Jesse Beck





FRIDAY, July 24th, 2009, AT 8:30 PM/PST





THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Reno Academy of Combat Presents
"ULTIMATE RENO COMBAT - VENDETTA"
Reno, Nevada, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, July 25th, 2009
  • WHO: Reno Academy of Combat, Rick Collup
  • WHERE: Reno Indian Colony HUNGRY VALLEY GYM Reno, Nevada, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: ---
  • ISCF Referee: Kim Winslow
  • ISCF Judges: Terry Burton, Butch Stell & Ed Colantes
  • Timekeeper: Rose Fain
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Michael Enrico & Dr. John Guy MD
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Rick Collup At (775) 240-8253 Or At collup@nvbell.net
  • ON THE WEB: www.RenoAcademyOfCombat.com


  • FIGHT CARD AS OF FRIDAY, JULY 24th, 8:00 PM/PST, 2009

    1. Tyler Cowan VS Marcus Ocegueda

    2. Chris Rios VS Tyler Diamond

    3. Dave Primicias VS Casey Parlett

    4. Joe Maumoynier VS Zach Brunell

    5. Conar Hendry VS Jerril Clark

    6. Jesse Tobar VS Willy Boatwright

    7. Justin Sarmento VS Ricky Jackson

    8. John Marineau VS Tristen Arenal

    9. Joe Rizk VS Eric Hunt

    10. John O'Donnell VS Chuck Mc Cloughan

    11. Mikey Morales VS Mike Charles

    12. Jay Egami VS Branden Frunk

    13. Doug Kornegay VS Zach Roubo




MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Partridge Productions Presents
"Collision In The Cage 6"
Clinton, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, July 25th, 2009
  • WHO: Partridge Productions
  • WHERE: Back Stage at the Show, 1217 N. Main Clinton, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Brian Brecht
  • ISCF Judges: Lauren Mootz, Patty Crawford, Mrs. Brecht
  • Event Doctor: ---
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Roger Partridge at (660) 525-1664 or at collisioninthecage@yahoo.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.MidMoFightClub.com


  • FIGHT CARD AS OF FRIDAY, JULY 25th, 1:00 PM/PST, 2009

    1. AMATEUR MMA HVY
      Pernell Brooks VS TBA

    2. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Garrett Robison VS Eric Stewart

    3. AMATEUR MMA 155
      CJ Trahan VS Matt Houston

    4. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Austin Green VS Robert Hawkins

    5. AMATEUR MMA 140
      Richard Tucker VS Bryant Ashlock

    6. AMATEUR MMA 205
      Kirk Buck VS Tony Luna

    7. AMATEUR MMA 155
      Kyle Hyde VS Tim Glaum

    8. AMATEUR MMA 155
      Chris Hawkins VS Eric Morris

    9. AMATEUR MMA 175
      Derrick Williams VS Derek Eason

    10. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Jason Arrington VS Gary Dixon

    11. AMATEUR MMA 185
      John Maupins VS Jesse Beck

    12. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
      Brandon Jolley VS Steve Myers

      • Alternate:Craig Welch





THURSDAY, July 23rd, 2009, AT 5:50 PM/PST


Results From True Fight Fan L.L.C.'s
"Quest For Talent 4"
July 18th, 2009 - Blue Springs, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: The Center, Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Pro & Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Referee: Mitch Harris
  • ISCF Judges: Dominic Brown, Mike Showman and Chris Wolfe
  • Timekeeper: TBA
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com


Results by ISCF Representative Chuck Wolfe.

  1. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    John Asbury Vs Jonathan Morgan
    WINNER: Jonathan Morgan by Tap Out (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:28 of Round 2.

  2. WELTERWEIGHTS INTERNATIONAL RULES KICKBOXING
    Dallas Chathen Vs Vincent Jimenez
    WINNER: Vincent Jimenez by Unanimous Decision, 29-28 all cards.

  3. WELTERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Tommy Ryan Vs Robert Basney
    WINNER: Robert Basney by Split Decision, 28-29, 29-28 and 29-28.

  4. MIDDLEWEIGHT INTERNATIONAL RULES KICKBOXING
    Troy Lewman Vs Mike Richard
    WINNER: Mike Richard by TKO at 1:56 of Round 1.
    Troy Lewman - 30 day Medical Suspension due to Referee Stoppage (TKO)

  5. SUPER HEAVYWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Matthew Foster Vs Jake Roepke
    WINNER: Jake Roepke by Unanimous Decision, 29-28, 30-27 and 30-27.

  6. MIDDLEWEIGHT FCR KICKBOXING EXHIBITION
    Danny Klick Vs Travis Thompson

  7. LIGHTWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Brandon Stark Vs Jovani Cheidez
    WINNER: Jovani Cheidez by Tap Out (Guillotine Choke) at :31 of Round 1.

  8. INTERNATIONAL RULES KICKBOXING
    Jacob Akin Vs Cody Peterson
    WINNER: Cody Peterson by TKO at 2:00 of Round 2.
    Jacob Akin failed to answer the bell for Round 3 (Exhaustion)

  9. HEAVYWEIGHTS INTERNATIONAL RULES KICKBOXING
    Gary Tapasua Vs Phil Morgan
    WINNER: Gary Tapasua by TKO (Three Knock Down Rule) at 1:34 of Round 2.
    Phil Morgan - 30 day Medical Suspension due to Referee Stoppage (TKO)



MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results from Galen Brown's
"Pro & Amateur MMA"
July 17th, 2009 - St. Joseph, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: Galen Brown
  • WHERE: Ramada Inn, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Pro & Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Damon Reed
  • ISCF Judges: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman
  • Timekeeper: Patty Crawford
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Nick Navato
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Galen Brown (816) 617-9727.


  1. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Ricky Pendleton Jr., St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 141, 5'7", 1-27-81, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS Michael Wilson, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-3, 148, 5'7", 9-19-87, Self, 816-279-9085.
    WINNER: Ricky Pendleton Jr. at 1:06 Round 1 by tap out due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.

  2. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Riley Easter, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 3-1, 142, 5'10",9-16-90, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS Lonnie Tull Jr., Atchison, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 136, 5'10", 8-29-83, Travis Tipton, (816) 752-3695.
    WINNER: Riley Easter winner by unanimous decision, 30/24, 30/26, 30/27
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.

  3. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Richard Westmoland, Hutchinson, Kansas, USA, 1-2, 223, 5'10",7-27-66, Eddie Harrison (620) 899-5537
    VS Justin Smithers, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 245, 5'10", 4-6-87, Galen Brown, (816) 617-9727.
    WINNER: Richard Westmoland at 1:16 Round 2 by disqualification due to repeatedly dropping mouthpiece
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.

  4. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Travis Bronaugh, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 227, 6'4",7-18-80, Travis Tipton, (816) 752-3695
    VS Robert Reyes Sr., St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 206, 6'1", 3-28-83, Galen Brown, (816) 617-9727.
    WINNER: Travis Bronaugh at 1:20 Round 1 by TKO due to referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Damon Reed. JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.
    30 Day Suspension: Robert Reyes.

  5. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Frankie Hicks, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 192, 6'3",10-26-80, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS William Whitley, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-3, 183, 5'10", 11-14-85, Tyler Saever (816) 383-0212.
    WINNER: Frankie Hicks at :44 Round 1 by referee stoppage due to side choke submission
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.
    30 Day Suspension: William (Bill) Whitley.

  6. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Tim Schmitz, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 164, 6'0",10-30-87, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS Casey Swoger, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 165, 6'2", 11-30-82, Travis Tipton, (816) 752-3695.
    WINNER: Tim Schmitz at 2:29 Round 2 by TKO due to referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.
    30 Day Suspension: Casey Swoger.

  7. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Kyle Cress, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 172, 6'2",8-6-85, Self (816) 273-1382
    VS Chad Oliphant, Clarksdale, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 179, 6'1", 9-21-91, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727.
    WINNER: Chad Oliphant at 1:09 Round 1 by TKO due to referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.
    30 Day Suspension: Kyle Cress.

  8. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Ryan Martinez, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 191, 5'11",12-18-91, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS Dakota Sherry, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 185, 6'3", 2-19-91, Eddie Harrison, (620) 664-9492.
    WINNER: Dakota Sherry at 1:17 Round 1 by TKO due to referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.
    30 Day Suspension: Ryan Martinez.

  9. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Curtis ( Chris ) Painter, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 146, 5'7",3-6-89, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS Cody Gilmore, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 148, 5'6", 5-31-90, Kyle Carver, (816) 617-2677.
    WINNER: Cody Gilmore at :54 Round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.

  10. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Robert Colvin, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 169, 6', 22, Coils MMA (816) 646-7777
    VS Taylor Schmitz, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 2-2, 166, 6'2", 12-19-89, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727.
    WINNER: Taylor Schmitz at 1:50 Round 1 by TKO due to referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Damon Reed.
    JUDGES: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman.
    30 Day Suspension: Robert Colvin.





FRIDAY, July 17th, 2009, AT 11:45 AM/PST





THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Galen Brown Presents
"Pro & Amateur MMA"
St. Joseph, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Friday, July 17th, 2009
  • WHO: Galen Brown
  • WHERE: Ramada Inn, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Pro & Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Damon Reed
  • ISCF Judges: Sheldon Christofferson, Chris Christofferson and Chad Bowman
  • Timekeeper: Patty Crawford
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Nick Navato
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Galen Brown (816) 617-9727.


  • FIGHT CARD AS OF TUESDAY, JULY 14th, 2009, 8:30 PM/PST

    1. Jordan Mcbee Vs Bill Whitley

    2. Travis Bronaugh Vs Nevada Mcevoy

    3. Casey Swoger Vs Tim Schmitz

    4. Lonnie Tull Vs Riley Easter

    5. Aaron Coy Vs Ricky Pendleton Jr

    6. Robert Colvin Vs Taylor Schmitz

    7. Cody Gillmore Vs Curtis Painter

    8. Dakota (Runnels?) Sherry Vs Ryan Orcutt

    9. Richard Westmolard Vs Justin Smither




MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


True Fight Fan L.L.C. Presents
"Quest For Talent 4"
Blue Springs, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, July 18th, 2009
  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: The Center, Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Pro & Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Referee: Mitch Harris
  • ISCF Judges: Dominic Brown, Mike Showman and Chris Wolfe
  • Timekeeper: TBA
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com





TUESDAY, July 14th, 2009, AT 11:45 PM/PST


Results From John Maupins'
"Freedom Fight"
July 11th, 2009 - Sedalia, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: John Maupins
  • WHERE: 200 Industrial Road, Sedalia, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Judges: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez
  • Event Doctor: TBA
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. John Maupins at (660) 221-2920


  1. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Ben Stevens, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 3-0, 205, 5'11", 9-1-75, Jeb Chiles (660) 885-8852
    VS Brandon Courtney, Deepwater, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 205, 6'2", 10-8-88, Self, 417-619-9023.
    WINNER: Ben Stevens at :52 Round 1 by Referee stoppage due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez.
    30 Day Suspension: Brandon Courtney.

  2. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Derek Williams, Higginsville, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 155, 5'11", 1-15-88, Matt Huston, (660) 238-5867, - (1-6-09)
    VS Bobby Richards, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 184, 5'5", 10-21-88, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: Derek Williams at 2:09 Round 1 by TKO.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez
    30 Day Suspension: Bobby Richards

  3. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Malshon Ball, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 9-9, 135, 5'9", 7-25-90, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    VS John Lavender, Mexico, Missouri, USA, 2-4, 145, 5'10", 1-9-83, Self (573) 544-5177
    WINNER: Malshon Ball at :31 Round 1 by TKO.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez
    30 Day Suspension: John Lavender

  4. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Kyle Hyde, Sedalia, Missouri, 1-1, 155, 5'8", 8-1-88, Mid Mo Fight Club North, (660) 525-6429, - (3-23-09)
    VS David Matney, Clinton, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 154, 5'10", 9-1-88, Jeb Chiles (660) 885-8852
    WINNER: Kyle Hyde at 1:16 Round 1 by Verbal Submission due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez

  5. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    William Kitarogers, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 155, 6'2", 6-3-89, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    VS Henry Brewer, Mexico, Missouri, USA, 0-3, 155, 6'0", 11-21-74, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    WINNER:William Kitarogers at 1:16 Round 1 by Tapout due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez

  6. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Zack Nicholson, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 150, 5'10", 10-9-86, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    VS Jeff Clayton, Mexico, Missouri, USA, 2-4, 155, 6'0", 1-7-86, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: Zack Nicholson at :29 Round 1 by Tapout due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez

  7. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Dierre Robinson, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 155, 5'9", 6-26-84, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    VS Loy Peter, Fulton, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 155, 5'11", 2-14-80, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: Dierre Robinson at 1:48 Round 2 by Tapout due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez

  8. Amateur MMA Light Heavyweight
    Danny McKernon, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 205, 5'10", 11-29-82, John Maupins (660) 525-64299
    VS Alfredo Murphy, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 256, 6'0", 11-27-89, Leonard Jackson (314) 243-9120
    WINNER: Danny McKernon at :17 Round 2 by TKO due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez
    30 Day Suspension: Danny McKernon

  9. Amateur MMA Bantamweight
    Ken Porter, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 3-1, 130, 5'6", 11-25-89, Paul Furuit (314) 532-7313
    VS Cody Chamberlin, Columbia, Missouri, USA, 1-3, 128, 5'8", 8-4-87, John Maupins (660) 525-6429
    WINNER: Ken Porter at 1:39 Round 1 by Tapout due to guillotine choke.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez

  10. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Mike Foster, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 17-12, 155, 5'7", 1-27-87, Self (314) 397-7403
    VS Christopher Hawkins, Sedalia, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 150, 5'11", 8-4-84, Mid Mo Fight Club, (660) 525-6429, - (10-27-08)
    WINNER: Mike Foster at 1:12 Round 2 by TKO due to strikes.
    REFEREE: Chuck Wolfe.
    JUDGES: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez
    30 Day Suspension: Christopher Hawkins




MORE ISCF RESULTS


Results From Capital Entertainment LLC's
"BATTLE AT THE BEACH ROUND 7"
July 10th, 2009 - Osage Beach, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: Capital Entertainment LLC
  • WHERE: Tantara Resort, Osage Beach, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Robert Geiser
  • ISCF Referee: Morgan Shank
  • ISCF Judges: Ron Coleman, Arnold Williams, and Doug Massie
  • Timekeeper: Brad Wieberg
  • Event Doctor: Dr. David Stone, MD
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Rob Howard at (573) 353-1427 or at howardsata@earthlink.net
  • ON THE WEB: www.MidMissouriMMA.com


By ISCF Representative Robert Geiser.

  1. SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Scotty Frakes VS Michael Adams
    WINNER: ADAMS by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:55 of Round Two.

  2. BANTAMWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Jeff Damotte VS Jake Lehman
    WINNER: LEHMAN by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:41 of Round Two.

  3. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Josh Decker VS Craig Adams
    WINNER: ADAMS by KO (Due to Strikes) at 1:05 of Round One.
    Decker - Medical Suspension 45 days due to KO from Strikes.

  4. FLYWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Tyler Motes VS Carl Rodgers
    WINNER: RODGERS by TKO (Due to Strikes) at End of Round One.
    Motes - Medical Suspension 30 days due to TKO from Strikes.

  5. BANTAMWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Alex Langarica VS RJ Panlilio
    WINNER: LANGARICA by TAP OUT (Due to Strikes) at :38 of Round Two.

  6. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Kaoma Matthews VS Greg Coffey
    WINNER: COFFEY by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:58 of Round Two.

  7. FEATHERWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    DJ Reyes VS John Allison
    WINNER: ALLISON by TAP OUT (Arm Bar) at 1:52 of Round One.

  8. MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Nate Etgeton VS Mark Diebold
    WINNER: DIEBOLD by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:02 of Round One.

  9. FEATHERWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Mike Folker VS Eddie Tores
    WINNER: TORES by TAP OUT (Guillotine) at 1:01 of Round One.

  10. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Eli Larson VS Michael Lutz
    WINNER: LUTZ by TAP OUT (Guillotine) at :32 of Round Two.

  11. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    John Williams VS Jeremy Mueller
    WINNER: MUELLER by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:53 of Round One.

  12. FLYWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Nick Fannin VS Joe Chabloz
    WINNER: FANNIN by TAP OUT (Due to Strikes) at :32 of Round One.

  13. MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Melvin Gunn VS Carmen Hogshooter
    WINNER: GUNN by VERBAL SUBMISSION (Due to Strikes) at :27 of Round One.

  14. HEAVYWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Ryan Vaughan VS Jason Patton
    WINNER: VAUGHAN by TAP OUT (Triangle Choke) at 1:58 of Round One.
  • The Below Fighters have been Suspended until a promoter reimbursement fee of $100 Per Fighter is paid in full to promoter.
    It was unknown as of press time why these fighters did not fight.
    • AMATEUR MMA 135: Randy Turner
    • AMATEUR MMA 145: Todd Bridgeman
    • AMATEUR MMA 155: CJ Burke




FRIDAY, July 10th, 2009, AT 1:05 PM/PST





THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Capital Entertainment LLC Presents
"BATTLE AT THE BEACH ROUND 7"
Osage Beach, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Friday, July 10th, 2009
  • WHO: Capital Entertainment LLC
  • WHERE: Tantara Resort, Osage Beach, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Robert Geiser
  • ISCF Referee: Morgan Shank
  • ISCF Judges: Ron Coleman, Arnold Williams, and Doug Massie
  • Timekeeper: Brad Wieberg
  • Event Doctor: Dr. David Stone, MD
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Rob Howard at (573) 353-1427 or at howardsata@earthlink.net
  • ON THE WEB: www.MidMissouriMMA.com




MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


John Maupins Presents
"Freedom Fight"
Sedalia, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, July 11th, 2009
  • WHO: John Maupins
  • WHERE: 200 Industrial Road, Sedalia, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Judges: Patty Crawford, Chris Wolfe, Steven Rodriguez
  • Event Doctor: TBA
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. John Maupins at (660) 221-2920




ISCF RESULTS...


Results From Top Ranked Martial Arts'
"NORTH AMERICAN CHALLENGE 25"
June 27th, 2009 - North Vancouver, BC, Canada



  • WHO: Top Ranked Martial Arts
  • WHERE: Mickey McDougall Gymnasium, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • WHAT: ISCF MMA & IKF KICKBOXING
  • ISCF Representative: Jim Tessman
  • ISCF Referee: Hon Lee, Sal Ram & Jason Williamson
  • ISCF Judges: Randy Hunter, Hon Lee and Foss Amin
  • Event Doctor: TBA
  • ISCF - IKF PROMOTER: Mr. Mike Hammoud - (604) 318-1902 or fightspromoter@gmail.com



  1. Amateur Kickboxing
    Logan Martin, Maple Ridge, BC, Canada (1-1, 5'6", 150lbs) 778-999-7659
    defeated Ryan Watt, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (0-1, 150 lbs, 5'10") 604-346-0498 by unanimous decision, 30-26 30-26 30-26
    REFEREE: Hon Lee
    JUDGES: Randy Hunter, Hon Lee and Foss Amin

  2. Amateur MMA
    Dia Grant, Kelowna, BC, Canada (2-0-1, 5'7", 155lbs)
    defeated Kurtis Waterston, Maple Ridge, BC, Canada (0-2, 155 lbs, 5'9") 778-999-7659 by Triangle Choke Submission at 3:23 into the 1st round.
    REFEREE: Jason Williamson

  3. Amateur MMA
    Nick Austin Kelowna, BC, Canada (1-0, 6'1", 170lbs)
    defeated (Self Trained - no phone #) Joel Marchand Maple Ridge, BC, Canada (0-2, 170 lbs, 5'10") by Rear Naked Choke Submission at 4:41 into the 1st round.
    REFEREE: Jason Williamson

  4. Amateur Kickboxing
    Jared Abrahamson, Vancouver, BC, Canada (1-0, 6''0", 155lbs) 778-882-8415
    defeated Gary Hall, Edmonton, AB, Canada (0-1, 155 lbs, 5'10") 604-346-0498, by TKO at 1:38 into the 2nd round.
    REFEREE: Hon Lee

  5. Amateur MMA
    Adam Santos, Kelowna, BC, Canada (1-0, 6'5", 230lbs)
    defeated Alan Day, Toronto, ON, Canada (0-1, 190 lbs, 6'1") by Referee Stoppage due to Strikes at 0:23 into the 1st round.
    REFEREE: Jason Williamson

  6. Amateur Kickboxing
    Dustin Dickeson, Sechelt, BC, Canada (2-1, 6'1", 160lbs) 604-346-0498
    defeated Mike Docherty, Kamloops, BC, Canada (0-2, 160 lbs, 5'9") 250-572-4485, by Referee Stoppage due to Strikes at 1:01 into the 2nd round.
    REFEREE: Hon Lee

  7. Amateur MMA
    Sean Zubor, Port Coquitlam, BC, Canada (1-0, 6'1", 180lbs)
    defeated Ramy Kadi, North Vancouver, BC, Canada (0-1, 180 lbs, 5'8"), by Tapout due to Strikes at 2:13 into the 1st round.
    REFEREE: Sal Ram


  • SUSPENSIONS
    • Jacob Cherrington: Promoter purchased his ticket however Jacob Cherrington claimed he could not find his Passport. Jacob Cherrington has been fined a promoters reimbursement fee of $500.00 (Plane ticket) and suspended 60 days. Suspension remains until fine is paid to promoter.
  • These Fighters were scratched from this fight card because they are PRO MMA Fighters:





SATURDAY, July 4th, 2009, AT 2:35 AM/PST


Results From Guilty Boxing & Rattlesnake Events'
"Punch-Out At The Plaza"
July 3rd, 2009 - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA



  • WHO: Guilty Boxing & Rattlesnake Events
  • WHERE: The Plaza Hotel & Casino Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
  • WHAT: PRO BOXING & ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Fossum
  • ISCF Referee: Dan Stell
  • ISCF Judges: Chris Tognoni, Joseph Sullivan, Terry Burton
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Randa Bascharon, Dr. Anthony Ruggeroli & Dr. Mike Gunter
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Al Mermini at (702) 809-1972 or by e-mail at albie333@cox.net



  1. AMATEUR MMA 150
    Robbie Lagasca (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 150, 5'6", 8-28-75, Ricardo Calvacanti)
    defeated Derek Holm (Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA, 0-1, 150, 5'9", 11-18-86, Self) by Tapout, rear naked choke at 1:05 of round 1.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Diego Melendez (Henderson, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 150, 5'10", 9-28-87, Sean Dizay)
    defeated Tyler Freeland (Boise, Idaho, USA, 10-4, 152, 5', 1-27-84, Brandon Shvey) by tapout at 2:04 of round 1. (0-1)
    • Freeland has signed his Amateur Confirmation Form and will help ISCF and the MMA Database clear up the
      mistakes of the amateur bouts listed as Pro bouts listed on his MMA Database record.


  3. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Ryker Ranstrom (Pingree, Idaho, USA, 5-2, 170, 5'10", 12-10-88, Saul Luana)
    defeated Derrick Kawika Lagasca (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 169, 5'10", 9-2-85, Mark Beecher & John Wood) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.

  4. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Aaron Sutton (Blackfoot, Idaho, USA, 9-6, 155, 5'10", 12-2-86, Self)
    defeated Joey Angelo (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 2-1, AKB: 10-4-1, 175, 6', 4-4-89, Lesmi Sanchez) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.

  5. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Nick Thompson (Vacaville, California, USA, 2-0, 211, 6'2", 5-21-88, Menlo Aventro)
    defeated Rayce Ranstrom (Pingree, Idaho, USA, 5-3/1, 206, 6'3", 4-21-86, Saul Luana ) by *Knockout at 1:50 of round 2.
    Ranstrom took a strong stomach kick by Thompson that knocked his wind out and dropped him and he was unable to get up.
    • Rayce Ranstrom has been given a *45 day medical suspension for his Knockout loss.
      • (*) Per doctors decision, Ranstrom's suspension will be determined by an x-ray of his stomach and ribs and reviewed by a Medical Doctor. This review must be faxed to the ISCF for review by the ISCF ringside doctor. If cleared, suspension could be shortened from the given 45 days.





FRIDAY, July 3rd, 2009, AT 3:25 PM/PST





THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Guilty Boxing & Rattlesnake Events Present
"Punch-Out At The Plaza"
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA



  • WHEN: Friday, July 3rd, 2009
  • WHO: Guilty Boxing & Rattlesnake Events
  • WHERE: The Plaza Hotel & Casino Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
  • WHAT: PRO BOXING & ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Fossum
  • ISCF Referee: Dan Stell
  • ISCF Judges: Chris Tognoni, Joseph Sullivan, Terry Burton
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Randa Bascharon, Dr. Anthony Ruggeroli & Dr. Mike Gunter
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Al Mermini at (702) 809-1972 or by e-mail at albie333@cox.net


  • Pro Boxing Card will take place before the Amateur MMA

  • Fight Card As Of Friday, July 3rd, 2009, 3:25 PM/PST

    1. AMATEUR MMA 150
      Derek Holm (0-0) VS Robbie Lagasca (0-0)

    2. AMATEUR MMA 155
      Tyler Freeland (2-2) VS Diego Melendez (0-0)
      • Melendez and his trainer have agreed to this bout despite the record difference.
      • Freeland has signed his Amateur Confirmation Form and will help ISCF and the MMA Database clear up the
        mistakes of the amateur bouts listed as Pro bouts listed on his MMA Database record.


    3. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Ryker Ranstrom (4-2) VS Derrick Kawika Lagasca (1-0)

    4. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Aaron Sutton (8-5) VS Joey Angelo (2-0)

    5. AMATEUR MMA 205
      Rayce Ranstrom (5-2) VS Nick Thompson (1-0)





WEDNESDAY, July 1st, 2009, AT 5:15 PM/PST


WEB & E-MAIL DOWN

ATTENTION
If you sent an e-mail the IKF, ISCF, IBL or any of the International Fight Sport Companies between the hours of 6:30 AM PST and 4:30 PM/PST, you need to know that we did NOT Receive it.
During this time, our web host company faced an unexpected problem that closed down all of our websites and hundreds of others. Along with this, the server problem also dumped any and all incoming e-mails. This unexpected issue was beyond our control and also beyond the control of our server company. This being said, if you sent us an e-mail throughout today, we ask that you please send it again so that we can assist you as needed. Thank you,
International Fight Sport Companies



PAST ISCF NEWS - CLICK HERE

ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - JOINING ISCF - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail