PAST ISCF NEWS FOR
August - 2009

ALL News Found On THIS PAGE Or ANY of Our ISCF NEWS Pages May Be Reproduced for Media Use At No Charge.


CURRENT ISCF NEWS - PAST ISCF NEWS

ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - JOINING ISCF - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail




MONDAY, August 31st, 2009, AT 9:15 PM/PST


A Fight Night
For Heroes

ISCF & Others To Make History In
Kuwait, IRAQ!



As previously reported here on the International Sports Combat Federation - ISCF
News pages, this will be a history making event for not just the ISCF but for all of MMA.
Originally scheduled for this past June, this Saturday, September 5th, the ISCF will sanction the FIRST EVER MMA event in IRAQ!

Armed Forces Entertainment
www.ArmedForcesEntertainment.com


Presents

"FIGHT NIGHT For HEROES"
Kuwait, IRAQ."






The event will feature fully sanctioned ISCF amateur and pro bouts.

Brigade Command and the Multi National Corps - Iraq has approved this first ever Sanctioned Pro/Am Mixed Martial Arts event for the troops. Monica Sanford's Devil Dog (DD) Production and the ISCF will be guests of the 25th Infantry Division. Filling the card will be Active Duty Military Pro and Amateur fighters.

The event will be of course Free to the Troops and many here in the USA have made the event possible for the troops. The International Sports Combat Federation - ISCF is waiving all event sanctioning fees as well as fighter registration fees for their support.

In addition, the ISCF would like to recognize the following sponsors for their generous support to this ground breaking event for our troops;


  • Armed Forces Entertainment: Main Event Sponsors
  • Xtreme Couture MMA/GI Foundation: Funding
  • Federal Express: Free Shipping of the event Cage.
  • Combat Sports International - Ringside: Discounts on Fight Gear and the Fight Cage.
  • Club Ju Jitsu: Event Support
  • The Fight Party: Matchmaking & Event Coordinating
  • D&D Productions: Event Support
  • Casca-Grossa.com: Merchandise & Fight Gear


  • Working the event as ISCF Officials are;
    • ISCF Referees: Tony Mullinax & Kimberly Winslow
    • ISCF Judges: Chris McGloughlin, JJ Coronel & Cardo Urso
    • ISCF Scorekeeper: Andy Foster
    • ISCF Representative: Brett Moses



For additional info please contact
Ms. Monica Sanford at (910) 581 0077 or at mmmsanford@hotmail.com










ISCF RESULTS...


Results From Mad Marvin's Cage Warriors'
"MMA Underground"
August 29th, 2009 - Rigby, Idaho, USA


  • WHO: Mad Marvin's Cage Warriors
  • WHERE: Sugar Factor Rigby, Idaho, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Sarah Lauri
  • ISCF Referees: Dan Stell & Matt May
  • ISCF Judges: Bryan Eckman, Jason Casper & Sean Barnes
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Derek Cambell
  • Event Timekeeper: Heather Elverud
  • ISCF PROMOTER: For Event Info Contact Mr. Marvin Crain at (208) 390-3159 or at mmcagewarriors@hotmail.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.MMCageWarriors.com


  1. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Mitchell Thompson, Rigby, Idaho, USA (2-0, 156, 6', 3-2-91, Shawn (208) 390-3370)
    defeated Quentin Bowcutt, Rigby, Idaho, USA (4-6, 156, 6', 12-16-88, Independent (208) 745-6882) by TKO referee stoppage due to ground and pound.
    • Quentin Bowcutt has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO. Suspension over on September 30th, 2009.

    REFEREE: Matt May.
    JUDGES: Shon Barnes, Brian Eckman, Sam Tower.

  2. Amateur MMA Bantamweight
    *Leo Torres, Blackfoot, Idaho, USA (1-0, 134, 5'6", 9-11-90, Gabe Deleyo (208) 380-2654)
    defeated **Billy Owens, Boise, Idaho, USA (1-2, 130, 5'6", 9-27-74, Independent (208) 481-1074) by tap out due to rear naked choke.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell.
    JUDGES: Shon Barnes, Brian Eckman, Sam Tower

  3. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Braxton Kidd Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (2-0, 257, 6'2" 1-14-89, Team Salmon, Ken, (208) 940-1740)
    defeated Bryan Blake Fullmer, St. Anthony, Idaho, USA ( 0-4, 233, 6', 12-10-83, Independent (208) 313-3328) by TKO referee stoppage due to ground and pound.
    • Bryan Fullmer has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO. Suspension over on September 30th, 2009.

    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Shon Barnes, Brian Eckman, Sam Tower

  4. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    **Christian Bateman, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (2-1, 140, 5'6", 5-16-91, Darrin Davis (208) 360-3285)
    defeated **Jordan Fullmer, Blackfoot, Idaho, USA (2-4, 135, 5'6", 9-17-89, Primos, (208) 604-6104) by TKO due to ground and pound.
    • Jordan Fullmer has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO. Suspension over on September 30th, 2009.

    REFEREE: Matt May
    JUDGES: Shon Barnes, Brian Eckman, Sam Tower

  5. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    *Ronald Shields, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (2-1, 155, 5'8", 4-14-60, Independent, (208) 940-1318)
    defeated *Alex Lytle, Boise, Idaho, USA (4-2, 157, 5'6", 7-1-77, Independent (208) 794-9727) by tap out due to guillotene.
    REFEREE: Dan Stell
    JUDGES: Shon Barnes, Brian Eckman, Sam Tower

  6. Amateur MMA Welterweight
    Corey Stinson, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (3-2, 172, 5'11", 6-16-88, Ken Hensley (208) 403-1459)
    defeated Bryan McClane, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (1-1, 168, 6'1", 10-19-78, CJ Beard (208) 589-4073) by TKO due to ground and pound.
    • Bryan McClane has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO. Suspension over on September 30th, 2009.

    REFEREE: Matt May
    JUDGES: Shon Barnes, Brian Eckman, Sam Tower


  • It was unknown as of press time why the below scheduled fighters/fights did not happen:
    1. AMATEUR MMA 155: Sergio Soto: Did not fight due to an injury to his ribs from a previous fight.
    2. AMATEUR MMA 135: Gabrial Pelayo VS Tyler Wilcox
      • This fight did not happen because Wilcox had a cut above his eye from a previous fight.
    3. AMATEUR MMA 135: Wyatt Hensley VS Adrianne Garza
      • Adrianne informed the promoter before the fight that he could not fight because he was sick.
    4. AMATEUR MMA 150: *Eric Mayfield
      • (*) Mayfield did not fight because of his age and he did not have the tests completed that we required him to have.
        To see these tests, click HERE.




MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results From True Fight Fan L.L.C.'s
"Clash in the Cage 41"
August 7th, 2009 - Grain Valley, Missouri, USA


  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: Whiskey Tango's Bar and Grill, Grain Valley, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Referee: Dominic Brown
  • ISCF Judges: Chris Wolfe, Mike Showman and Stewart Venable
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com


  1. WELTERWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Peter McDavit Vs Armando Lira
    WINNER: Peter McDavit by Tap Out (Guillotine Choke) at :46 of Round 1.


  2. MIDDLEWEIGHT INT. RULES KICKBOXING
    Garett Brown Vs Tim Witte
    WINNER: Tim Witty by Unanimous Decision (29-25 all cards.


  3. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Craig Welch Vs Jonathan Morgan
    WINNER: Craig Welch by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27 and 30-27.


  4. MIDDLEWEIGHT INT. RULES KICKBOXING
    Mike Richardson Vs Travis Thompson
    WINNER: Travis Thompson by Unanimous Decision (30-26 all cards.


  5. LIGHTWEIGHTS MMA
    John Williams Vs Andy Riley
    WINNER: Andy Riley by Tap Out (Scarf Choke) at 2:29 of Round 1.


  6. WELTERWEIGHTS MMA
    Jason Witt Vs Gary Dixon
    WINNER: Jason Witt by KO (Strikes) at :50 of Round 1.
    • Gary Dixson - 45 Days Medical Suspension due to Referee Stopping Contest KO (Strikes).



  7. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT INT. RULES KICKBOXING
    Robert Basney Vs Danny Klick
    WINNER: Danny Klick by Unanimous Decision, 30-27 all cards.


  8. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Rodney Borden Vs Gary Tapasua
    WINNER: Split Draw (28-29, 29-28 and 29-29.


  9. FEATHERWEIGHTS MMA
    David Williams Vs Shane Dentin
    WINNER: Shane Dentin by TKO (Strikes) at 1:24 of Round 1.
    • David Williams - 30 Days Medical Suspension due to Referee Stopping Contest TKO (Strikes)




MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results From Armageddon Fighting Championships'
"The Big BANG!"
August 22nd, 2009 - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada



  • WHO: Armageddon Fighting Championships
  • WHERE: Bear Mountain Arena Colwood / Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
  • WHAT: ISCF Pro MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Sean Pinvidic
  • ISCF Referees: John Alessio
  • ISCF Judges: Quentons Pongracz, Todd Steen & Kevin Psaila
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Andrew Nasmith
  • Timekeeper: Greg Turnbull
  • ISCF PROMOTER: For Event Info Contact Mr. Darren Owen at (250) 686-5111 or at dowen@live-ca
  • ON THE WEB: www.ArmageddonFC.com



  1. ISCF PRO MMA - Middleweight
    Nick Hinchliffe, Victoria, B.C. Canada (13-4, 185)
    VS Dan Chambers, Lethbridge, Alberta Canada (13-12, 185 )
    WINNER: Nick Hinchliffe by KnockOut at 2:49 of round 1.
    • Dan Chambers - 45 Days Medical Suspension due to KO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  2. ISCF PRO MMA - Catchweight
    **Marcus Hicks, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (9-16, 195)
    VS Chris Peak, Victoria, B.C. Canada (22-18, 195)
    WINNER: Marcus Hicks by submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:38 of round 1.
    REFEREE: John Alessio
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  3. ISCF PRO MMA - Lightweight
    Gavin Neil,Victoria, B.C. Canada (6-1, 155)
    VS Curtis Demarce, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (4-7, 155)
    WINNER: Gavin Neil by unanimous decision, 27-30, 27-30, 27-30.
    REFEREE: John Alessio
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  4. ISCF PRO MMA - Middleweight
    Dan Maciver, Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada (3-0, 185)
    VS Duncan Wilson Parkesville, B.C. Canada (2-1, 185)
    WINNER: Dan Maciver by TKO due to strikes at 1:55 of round 1.
    • Duncan Wilson, - 30 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  5. ISCF PRO MMA - Featherweight
    Shaun Albrecht, Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada (7-3, 145)
    VS Tim Tamaki, Lethbridge, Alberta Canada (7-14, 145)
    WINNER: Shaun Albrecht by TKO due to strikes at 4:29 of round 2.
    • Tim Tamaki, - 30 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen .


  6. ISCF PRO MMA - Welterweight
    Derek Medler, Victoria, B.C. Canada (1-0, 170)
    VS Brandon MacArthur (3-8, 170)
    WINNER: Derek Medler by TKO, tap out due to strikes at 4:45 of round 1.
    REFEREE: John Alessio
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  7. ISCF PRO MMA - Featherweight
    Nick Driedger, Victoria, B.C. Canada (2-1, 145)
    VS Tim Jeffries,, Prince George, B.C. Canada (1-3, 145)
    WINNER: Nick Driedger by TKO due to strikes at 2:46 of round 1.
    • Tim Jefferys, - 30 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  8. ISCF PRO MMA - Lightweight
    Matt Bagshaw, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (6-1, 155)
    VS Tyler Lynk, Victoria, B.C. Canada (0-1, 155)
    WINNER: Matt Bagshaw by KnockOut at 4:17 of round 1.
    • Tyler Lynk, - 45 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  9. ISCF PRO MMA - Welterweight
    Iury Aquino, Victoria, B.C. Canada (1-0, 170)
    VS Arran Mclellan, Victoria, B.C. Canada (0-1, 170)
    WINNER: Iury Aquino by KnockOut (ground & pound) at 4:02 of round 1.
    • Arran Mclellan, - 45 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen.


  10. ISCF PRO MMA - Lightweight
    Connor Riddel, Victoria, B.C. Canada (1-1, 155)
    VS Dustin Dickeson Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (1-3, 155)
    WINNER: Connor Riddell by submission (armbar) at 1:17 of round 1.
    REFEREE: John Alessio JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen


  11. ISCF PRO MMA - Featherweight
    Jonathon Kirk, Victoria, B.C. Canada (1-0, 145)
    VS Ryan Gustafson, Victoria, B.C. Canada (0-1, 145)
    WINNER: Jonathon Kirk by TKO due to strikes at 2:14 of round 2.
    • Ryan Gustafson, - 30 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: John Alessio JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen


  12. ISCF PRO MMA - Featherweight
    Josh Spong, Duncan, B.C. Canada (1-1, 135)
    VS Jason Weare, Victoria, B.C. Canada (0-1, 135)
    WINNER: Josh Spong by TKO due to strikes at 2:53 of round 2.
    • Jason Weare, - 30 Days Medical Suspension due to TKO.
    REFEREE: Jason Heit
    JUDGES: Quentin Pongracz, Kevin Saila, Todd Steen






FRIDAY, August 28th, 2009, AT 3:10 PM/PST





THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


John Maupins Presents
"Freedom Fight"
Knob Nobster, Missouri, USA






MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Mad Marvin's Cage Warriors Presents
"MMA Underground"
Rigby, Idaho, USA







ISCF RESULTS...


Results From True Fight Fan L.L.C.'s
"Quest For Talent 6"
August 22nd, 2009 - Blue Springs, Missouri, USA




Results by ISCF World Representative, Chuck Wolfe


  1. LIGHTWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING

    Ethan Davis VS Danny Klick
    WINNER: Danny Klick by Tap Out (Anaconda Choke) at 2:09 of Round 2.


  2. BANTAMWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Richard Dargis VS Andrew Mohart
    WINNER: Andrew Mohart by Tap Out (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:43 of Round 1.


  3. LIGHTWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Blake Crabtree VS Andy Riley
    WINNER: Andy Riley by TKO (Strikes) at 1:50 of Round 1.
  4. WELTERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Norman Dayley VS Jovani Chaidez
    WINNER: Jovani Chaidez by Tap Out (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:10 of Round 1.


  5. AMATEUR KICKBOXING - FEATHERWEIGHTS INT. RULES
    Ian Standley Vs Daniel Jeffers
    WINNER: Daniel Jeffers by KO at :15 of Round 2
  6. LIGHTWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Aaron Perez VS Henary Brower
    WINNER: Aaron Perez by Tap Out (Guillotine Choke) at 2:03 of Round 1


  7. AMATEUR KICKBOXING - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHTS INT. RULES
    Loy Peters Vs Cody Peterson
    WINNER: Cody Peterson by Unanimous Decision, 30-27 on all judges cards.


  8. FEATHERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Jake Boyal VS Shane Denton
    WINNER: Shane Denton by Tap Out (Strikes) at :46 of Round 1.


  9. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Bj Eoff VS Eric Farmer
    WINNER: Eric Farmer by Tap Out (Strikes at 1:10 of Round 1.




MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results From Fight Party Productions'
"Carnival Cage Clash"
August 11th, 2009 - Cookeville, Tennessee, USA



It was a dark and rainy night on a Tuesday at the Fairgrounds in Cooksville Tennessee and again Brett Moses and the Fight Party comes through again with a great event. This event truly had it all! Great fights to a record crowd of over 4200 people!
Here are the nights results below.


  1. AMATEUR MMA - Featherweights 145
    Jason McCown, Independent VS "Richard" Chase Moore, Chattanooga / Alpha Jiu Jitsu
    Both fighters came out and met in the center of the ring, and exchanged quick and fast strikes! Moore was able to secure a take down and work a good position to take controlo.
    WINNER: Moore by Rear Naked Choke at 2:17 of the 1st round.


  2. AMATEUR MMA - Welterweights 170
    Brandon Gregory, Independent VS Daniel Randolph, Team Randolph
    Gregory was able to come out fast and explode on Randolph quickly. The result?
    WINNER: Gregory by Referee stoppage due to strikes (TKO) at :44 of the 1st round.
  3. AMATEUR MMA - Featherweights 145
    Wendell Noel "Dell" Lack Jr., independent VS Robert Bryson, Chatannoga / Alpha Jiu Jitsu
    Once again, another fight where both fighters came out and met in the center of the ring, swinging hard and exchanging blows as they tried to maintain a hard and fast pace. Bryson proved to be the better striker and the result worked in his favor.
    Winner, Bryson by TKO due to strikes AT 2:30 of the 1st round.


  4. AMATEUR MMA - Featherweights 145
    Jason Bynum, Cookeville Martial Arts VS David Matthew "Matt" Combs, Jim Green's Karate
    To start off, Bynum came out hard against Combs, but combs met his charge and eventually both fighters were battling at it hard! Combs was able to take Bynum down and secure a good position and apply a Guillotine choke.
    WINNER: Combs at 2:55 of the 1st round BY Guillotine choke.


  5. AMATEUR MMA - Middleweights 185
    Daniel "Danny" Johnson independent VS Mark Natale Tiger Academy
    This was a war that had a lot of action with both fighters leaving it all in the ring. In the end, Johnson proved to be too much for Natale.
    WINNER: Johnson by Guillotine choke at :24 of the 3rd round.


  6. AMATEUR MMA - Super Heavyweights 265
    Joey Margele, Cookeville fitness center VS Patrick Swift, Team Chuipathigie
    Margele came out and quickly dominated Swift with strikes which proved to be the difference in an early attack.
    WINNER: Margele by TKO at :24 seconds of the 1st round.
  7. AMATEUR MMA - Catchweight 140
    Charles Fields Cookeville Martial Arts VS Andre Allen Eagle Kickboxing
    Allen came out hard and fast against Fields, securing a dominant position from the outset.
    WINNER: Allen by "Head Kick" KO at :40 seconds of the 1st round.
  8. AMATEUR MMA - Light Heavyweight 205
    Kyle Rubinstein, Team Rubenstein VS Jason Lane, Team Lane
    Rubenstein came out fast to meet Lane and immediately overpowerd him.
    WINNER: Rubenstein by TKO at :38 of the 1st round due to strikes.
  9. AMATEUR MMA - Lightweights 155
    John Miller Jr., Jim Green's Karate VS Giovanni Brugnoni, American Top Team
    Brugnoni came out fast and showed a quick attack that proved to be to much for Miller.
    WINNER: Brugnoni by TKO at :34 seconds of the 1st round due to strikes.
  10. AMATEUR MMA - Welterweights 170
    Joshua Clemmons, independent VS Andrew Card, Team Tiger
    Both fighters came out and put on a good display of skills and action that carried over to the 2nd round where Card was able to secure a takedown and a good position.
    WINNER: Card by Rear Naked Choke at 2:28 of the 2nd round.


  11. AMATEUR MMA - Welterweights 170
    Kreg Rubinstein, Independent VS Steven Montgomery, American Top Team
    Montgomery came out quickly and dominated from the outset. Rubenstins defense was no match for Montgomery.
    WINNER: Montgomery by TKO at :27 seconds of the 1st round due to strikes.




THURSDAY, August 27th, 2009, AT 2:00 PM/PST


Results From Mid Missouri MMA Association's
"MID-MO-FIGHT SHOW 13"
August 8th, 2009 - Fulton, Missouri, USA




  1. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Stormy Atkins, Union City, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 171, 5'9", Self,
    VS Nicholas Slinkard, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 168, 5'9", Ralph Hendrickson
    Winner: Slinkard by tapout due to strikes at 1:41 seconds of round 1.


  2. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Edvardo (Eduardo) Ramos, Main, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 185, 6'1", 5-14-90, Self,
    VS Justin Schuldt, Aukuasse, Missouri, USA, 0-0, 171, 6'0", Ace Combat Sports
    NO CONTEST ACCIDENTAL FINGER IN THE EYE, at 1:30 second of round 1.


  3. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Jason Mushrush, Fulton, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 156, 6'1", Self,
    VS Tyler Leeper, Fulton, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 153, 5'7", Power House MMA
    Winner: Mushrush by TKO, Referee stop bout due to strikes on the ground at 2:50 second of round 1.
    LEEPER 30 DAY SUSPENSION DUE TO TKO - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON SEPTEMBER 9th, 2009.


  4. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Curtis Bruce, Ashland, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 170, 5'7", 11-8-81, Self, (573) 818-8514,
    VS Zach Hazlett, Columbia, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 170, 5'10", 9-26-86, Steve Talley, (573) 303-1900
    Winner: Bruce by TKO, referee stop bout due to strikes on the ground at :37 of round 1.
    HAZLETT 30 DAY SUSPENSION DUE TO TKO - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON SEPTEMBER 9th, 2009.


  5. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Jeff Stoneking, Harrisburg, Missouri, USA, 1-4, 170, 5'8", 6-28-84, Paul Moore, (573) 239-0453
    VS Willie Belcher, Filton, Missouri, USA, 1-2, 169, 6', 2-12-81, Self, (673) 220-7815
    Winner: Stoneking by KO at :13 second of round 1.
    BELCHER 60 DAY SUSPENSION - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON OCTOBER 9th, 2009.


  6. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Nate Hoy, Kirksville, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 187, 6'4", Jeremy Krusemark,
    VS Jose Ramos, Milon, Missouri, USA, 3-1, 205, 6', SELF VS
    Winner: Ramos by tapout due to rear naked choke at :43 seconds of round 1.


  7. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Kyle Ashlock, Columbia, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 143, 6'1", Self,
    VS Rusty Knopfel, Cuba, Missouri, USA, 3-2, 141, 5'10", No Excuses MMA
    Winner: Knopfel by TKO, referee stop bout due to strikes at 1:57 seconds of round 1.
    ASHLOCK 30 DAY SUSPENSION DUE TO TKO - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON SEPTEMBER 9th, 2009.


  8. AMATEUR MMA 235
    James Keith, Mexico, Missouri, USA, 4-2, 230, 6'1", 11-28-84, Clint Fox, (573) 721-4181
    VS Gabe Wainright, Fulton, Missouri, USA, 3-2, 235, 5'11", 7-27-89, Self, (573) 826-5242
    Winner: Keith by verbal submission due to injury at :33 seconds of round 1.
    Doctor Placed a 60 SUSPENSION ON WAINWRIGHT - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON OCTOBER 9th, 2009.


  9. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Michael Stromsness, Bath City, New York, USA, 1-1, 201, 5'11', 11-21-85, Self, (607) 664-7433
    VS Jay White, Centralia, Missouri, USA, 9-3, 185, 5'7", 4-17-81, Jeff Powell, (702) 449-8456
    Winner: White by KO at :22 seconds of round 1.
    STROMSNESS 60 DAY SUSPENSION DUE TO KO - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON OCTOBER 9th, 2009.


  10. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Brandon Anderson, Harrisburg, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 213, 6'2", Team Ambition
    VS Chad Brattin, Williamsburg, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 237, 5'11", Self
    Winner: Anderson by tapout due to rear naked choke at 1:51 seconds of round 1.


  11. AMATEUR MMA 160
    **Clint Fox, Paris, Missouri, USA, 6-4, 160, 5'10", 5-15-79, Lloyd Ray, (660) 327-1213, - (3-25-08)
    VS William Joplin, Columbia, Missouri, USA, 19-8, 157, 5'7", 9-18-78, Joshua Daily, (573) 818-8514, - (7-7-08)
    Winner: Joplin by TKO referee stop bout due to strikes at 1:34 seconds of round 2
    FOX 30 DAY SUSPENSION DUE TO TKO - SUSPENSION IS OVER ON SEPTEMBER 9th, 2009.
  12. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Chris Barron, Moberly, Missouri, USA, 2-1, 185, 6', 11-28-86, Ricky Davidson, (660) 998-4161
    VS Leonard Dawson, Davenport, Iowa, USA, 1-6, 185, 5'10", 8-28-76, Self, (660) 988-1229
    Winner: Barron by tapout due to rear naked choke at 2:16 seconds of round 2.


  13. AMATEUR MMA 175
    Mike Flynn, Boston, Massachusetts, 1-0, 174, 6'2", DOB, Ace Combat, (636) 577-4417
    VS Michael Daily, Fulton, Missouri, USA, 0-2, 170, 6'1", 4-13-89, Josh & Todd Daily, (573) 818-8514
    Winner: Flynn by verbal submission at 3:00 of round 1.


  14. AMATEUR MMA 165
    Kyle Cason, Fulton, Missouri, USA, 1-5, 163, 6'0", Power House,
    VS Caleb Paffrath, Mexico, Missouri, USA, 8-4, 160, 5'9", 5-5-86, Ace Combat (636) 577-4417
    Winner: Paffrath by tapout due to armbar at 2:06 seconds of round 1.


  15. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Thomas Tajkowski, St. Peters, Missouri, USA, 9-0, 185, 5'9", 12-12-82, Dave Schutter, (636) 352-9255
    VS Rodney Jake Collier, Cuba, Missouri, USA, 6-2, 185, 6'3", 10-25-88, Self, (573) 259-3298, or Robert Wild, (573) 205-9140
    Winner:Tajkowski by tapout due to rear naked choke at 1:33 seconds of round 2.





TUESDAY, August 25th, 2009, AT 4:00 PM/PST


California
Approves Amateur MMA

SPECIAL TO ISCF: Yesterday the The California State Athletic Commission (CSAC) delegated authority of amateur MMA to the newly formed California Amateur Mixed Martial Arts Organization (CAMO). CSAC commissioner Mario Rodriguez, who co-chaired a committee with commissioner June Collision that reviewed and selected candidate organizations on August 20th, said amateur MMA could be enacted as soon as CAMO is capable to oversee it.

As required by the legislation in California, CAMO is a non-profit organization. The CSAC has given all control of amateur MMA to them to sanction events, much like USA Boxing oversees the amateur boxing circuit in California.

The only red flag that jumps up here is that CAMO has no hands on experience in regulating or sanctioning a fight sport event. This is simply because CAMO is new and has never sanctioned or regulated a fight sport event. This issue came up as a possible problem noted by commissioner Mario Rodriguez in a CSAC meeting last week when determining which organization would get the nod. Apparently, experience was not a required asset in the commissions selection process to appoint a body that will have sole control over Amateur MMA in California.

"I found it odd that the Commission selected 'Anyone' at all at yesterday's meeting." said Jeff Starks, a reporter for an MMA site. "Although CAMO has all their non-profit paperwork in place, it doesn't mean they know what is involved in regulating an MMA event, I think the State is in for quite a surprise in the coming months. The real question though is, 'Do they really care?' and it appears not."

CAMO representatives, Jeremy Lappen (Left) and J.T. Steele (both formerly of Pro Elite), said the organization will introduce regulations and organization details in a press release in the coming weeks.

There were two other MMA Sanctioning bodies applying for this position along with CAMO. Although they were the first ever MMA sanctioning body, (created in 1999) the largest MMA sanctioning body in the world today and clearly the most experienced and qualified, the ISCF, International Sport Combat Federation, was not selected for only one reason... They are not a "Non Profit" organization.

"It's California's written law, and it's set in stone." Said ISCF President Steve Fossum. "As much as we would like to have been selected for the position, we just have no desire to be a non-profit organization. We were asked to attend last weeks meeting by CSAC Assistant Executive Officer Bill Douglas. He said the issue of the ISCF not being non-profit would not be an issue. However, we were clearly misinformed because Mario Rodriguez made it clear that the selected organization must be a "non-profit" organization. Once we realized this, the question was, 'Who do we side with?' Yes, there were issues related to experience with CAMO, and possibly the right choice may have been no choice. However amateur MMA in California needs to move forward. So, knowing the history of the other non-profit organization our decision was to side with CAMO. Once the decision was made we made it clear that if they need any help from us, we will assist if asked."

The other sanctioning body was KICK International out of St. Louis, Missouri. KICK is a non profit organization but was denied their application for the position for many different reasons. It's a blessing in itself to those in California that the State Commission did not select KICK. KICK has been the center of complaints by many in MMA for years now in several states. It's a wonder they are even allowed to sanction any fight sport at all, let alone MMA.

CAMO has the authority to begin sanctioning Amateur MMA in California as early as this weekend but nothing has been confirmed as of yet. It may take some time for them to organize their officials and event regulations. They have yet to even launch a website we could refer you to. No one has been informed of any of their sanctioning fees or procedures other than they will be charging $35 per fighter along with fees for cornermen, officials and of course, promoters.

The coming months will show everyone if CAMO was the right choice for Amateur MMA in California or an organization that could take advantage of their monopoly in California. Some have claimed their desire is to corner the market on fighter management as California Amateur MMA fighters make the transition from amateur to professional. With California MMA promoters such as Roy Englebrecht (Right) on their CAMO advisory board, this may be true, but has yet to be proven. Still, everyone just needs to sit back and relax and watch what CAMO does in the coming months. The good news is that amateur fighters can now fight as amateurs in California, and no matter what all the pros and cons are, that alone is a good thing... We hope.




MONDAY, August 24th, 2009, AT 6:00 PM/PST


IT'S COMING...
November 2009
3rd Annual ISCF Amateur MMA
World Classic Championship Tournament!




CLICK HERE
REGISTRATION & OTHER LINKS ADDED THIS WEEK!







ISCF EVENT RESULTS...


Results From Reno Academy of Combat's
"Downtown Destruction"
August 22nd, 2009 - Reno, Nevada, USA



  1. AMATEUR MMA
    Brandon Frunk of Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 139, 5'8",
    defeated Lincoln David of Eureka, California, USA, 1-1, 143, 5'7" by TKO at :26 seconds of round 1.
  2. AMATEUR MMA
    *Anthony Ramos of Vallejo, California, USA, 1-2, 137, 5'6",
    defeated Jay Egami of Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 138, 5'4", by TKO due to strikes at 1:26 of round 1.
  3. AMATEUR MMA
    John O'Donnell of Fallon, Nevada, USA 2-0, 167, 5'8",
    defeated Zach Roubo of Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 169, 5'11" by TKO due to strikes at 1:49 of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA
    Joseph Rizk of Reno, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 180, 5'9",
    defeated TJ Sarra of Citrus Heights, California, USA, by TKO from strikes at 1:48 of round 2.
  5. AMATEUR MMA
    John ( JP ) Poole of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 138, 5'4"
    defeated Damon Creal of Vacaville, California, USA, 1-2, 139, 5'6", by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27.


  6. AMATEUR MMA
    Jeff Jacob of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 160, 6',
    defeated Chavis Hare of Sacramento, California, USA, 0-1, 160, 6', by TKO from strikes at 1:22 of round 1.
  7. AMATEUR MMA
    Josh Zufelf of Roseville, California, USA, 1-0, 169, 5'11",
    defeated Kurt Brooks of Carson, Nevada, USA, 1-1, 167, 5'11", by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.


  8. AMATEUR MMA
    De-Lo Heaivilin of Sparks, Nevada, USA, 3-0, 165, 6',
    defeated Bo Tims of Gascherville, Nevada, USA, 0-1, 168, 6' by Tap Out due to Arm Bar at 2:06 of round 2.


  9. AMATEUR MMA
    Max Griffin of Citrus Heights, California, USA, 3-0, 169, 6',
    defeated Zach Bunnell of Reno, Nevada, USA, 3-1, 170, 5'11", by TKO due to strikes at :38 seconds of round 1.
  10. AMATEUR MMA
    Kasey Thelander of Sparks, Nevada, USA, 1-0, 259, 6',
    defeated Jose Hernandez of Oroville, California, USA, 0-1, 257, 5'11", by Tap Out from exhaustion at 2:41 of round 1.


  11. AMATEUR MMA
    Jake Arroyo of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 125,
    defeated Jeff Isidro of Roseville, California, USA, 0-1, 124, 5'6", by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.


  12. AMATEUR MMA
    Manny Hernandez of Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-1, 133, 5'6",
    defeated Jeremy Esponosa of Standish, California, USA, 0-1, 131, 5'8", by Tap Out due to Kamura Choke at 1:13 of round 1.
  13. AMATEUR MMA
    Casey Parlet of Carlsbad, California, USA, 4-0, 155, 5'9",
    defeated Drew Lipton of Susanville, California, USA, 0-2, 151, 5'7", by Tap Out from Guitine Choke at 1:25 of round 1.


  14. AMATEUR MMA
    Erica Pacheco of Reno, Nevada, USA, 2-0, 149, 5'8",
    defeated Sarah Henderson of Jonesville, California, USA, 0-1, 148, 5'7" by TKO due to strikes at 2:36 of round 2.
  15. AMATEUR MMA
    Mickey Morales of Susanville, California, USA, 2-0, 246, 5'11",
    defeated Alfredo Gamiz of Pomona, California, USA, 0-1, 246, 6'5", by TKO due to strikes at 2:53 of round 2.
  16. AMATEUR MMA
    Tyler Cowan of Reno, Nevada, USA, 5-2, 138, 5'11",
    defeated Jose Sanchez of Reno, Nevada, USA, 0-2, 140, 5'5", by TKO due to knee strike at :27 seconds of round 1.
  17. AMATEUR MMA
    Nick Thompson of Fairfield, California, USA, 3-0, 204, 6'3",
    defeated Memo Vasquez of Sparks, Nevada, USA, 2-1, 204, 6'2" by Knockout from Left Hook at 2:14 of round 1.




MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results From Squared Circle Promotions - Valley Fight League's
"VFL 20"
August 22nd, 2009 - Washington DC, USA




Squared Circle Promotions and Promoter Lionell Royer hosted their 20th MMA promotion "VFL 20" at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center in Washington D.C. Squared Circle Promotions has been planning to host an MMA event in the nation's capitol for over a year. Well, it was definitely worth the wait, the venue was filled to capacity, the bouts (all 15 of them (11 amateurs and 4 professional)) were extremely exciting, and the show went off like clockwork. There were three title fights on the card, ISCF AMATEUR EAST COAST FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE, VFL Bantamweight Title, and the ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S UNITED STATES FLYWEIGHT TITLE. This event was packed with some outstanding matches, there were 6 bouts that ended by TKO, 4 bouts by submissions, and 1 bout that went to a decision. The matchmaking couldn't have been better, there were 7 bouts that made it past the 1st round, with the ISCF East Coast Featherweight Title bout making it into the 4th round!

Ring Announcer, Henry "discombobulating" Jones, kept the action moving and as always and displayed his talent by motivating the crowd with his eloquent introductions of the fighters. The DJs, Irvin Barb and Alex Thomas, kept the spectators and fighters motivated with some great music.

Old Dominion Brew House hosted the after party (what a beautiful place, plenty of room, great food, and wonderful drinks). I couldn't believe how many fighters and spectators showed up, there was standing room only and the fighters had the opportunity to spend some quality time together outside the cage. It was a pleasure to watch these fighters get together and reflect on their battles.
This was a great night of Mixed Martial Arts!!!


  1. ISCF Flyweight MMA Bout
    Jaren Williams
    VS Justin Hess
    Winner: Jaren Williams at 1:45 of round 1 by TKO.
    Justin Hess was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.


  2. ISCF Bantamweight MMA Bout
    Lewis Cassner
    VS Mark Belak
    Winner: Mark Belak by Split Decision, 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.


  3. ISCF Heavyweight MMA Bout
    Dennis Marsh
    VS Chris Stanton
    Winner: Chris Stanton at :27 of round 2 by TKO.
    Dennis Marsh was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.


  4. ISCF Welterweight MMA Bout
    Roy Miller
    VS Charles Alexander
    Winner: Charles Alexander at :27 of round 3 by TKO.
    Roy Miller was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.
  5. ISCF Lightweight MMA Bout
    Daniel Merritt
    VS David Bates
    Winner: Daniel Merritt at :15 of round 2 by TKO.
    David Bates was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.
  6. ISCF Lightweight MMA Bout
    Matt Dean
    VS Mark Vorce
    Winner: Matt Dean at 1:45 of round 1 by TKO
    Mark Vorce was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.
  7. ISCF Middleweight MMA Bout
    Josh Haskins
    VS Jerome Villaneuva
    Winner: Josh Haskins at :30 of round 2 by submission (Armbar)


  8. ISCF Welterweight MMA Bout
    Blaine Thomas
    VS Nate Grebb
    Winner: Blaine Thomas at 2:50 of round 2 by submission (Armbar)


  9. ISCF AMATEUR EAST COAST FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
    Thad Benton
    VS Brent Hess
    This was a great fight and the crowd was electrified and entertained by both fighters skills. It went back and forth, with Hess showing his stand up skills by landing his trademark spinning hook kick dropping Benton to the canvas. Both fighters exchanged great grappling techniques until Hess threw in his third guillotine choke to secure the submission and tap out Benton, the defending VFL Champion and two time National wrestling champion in the fourth round.
    Winner: Brent Hess at 1:43 of round 4 by submission (Guillotine Choke)
  10. ISCF Bantamweight MMA Bout
    Robert Rob Smith
    VS Adrian Belcarris
    Winner: Adrian Belcarris at 2:07 of round 1 by TKO.
    Robert Smith was issued a 30 day suspension due to the TKO.


  11. Main Event - ISCF AMATEUR WOMEN'S UNITED STATES FLYWEIGHT TITLE
    Krissy Barrett
    VS Nicole Hess
    Hess showed great skill and determination in overcoming Barrett's attacks. Fighting from the bottom on her back Hess secured an armbar and surprised Barrett. Her win gave both her and her brother ISCF Title bout wins as they and many others now prepare for November's 2009 ISCF MMA World Clasic Championships.
    Winner: Nicole Hess at 1:55 of round 1 by submission (Armbar)




MORE NEWS...



ISCF
TITLES RETIRED

Today the ISCF announced the retirement of several ISCF Titles due to inactivity. These title holders include:





FRIDAY, August 21st, 2009, AT 7:00 PM/PST




THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Armageddon Fighting Championships Presents
"The Big BANG!"
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada








MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Reno Academy of Combat Presents
"Downtown Destruction"
Reno, Nevada, USA








MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


True Fight Fan L.L.C. Presents
"Quest For Talent 6"
Blue Springs, Missouri, USA






MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Squared Circle Promotions - Valley Fight League Present
"VFL 20"
Washington DC, USA





________________________________________________




THURSDAY, August 20th, 2009, AT 8:55 PM/PST


Results From Capital Entertainment LLC's
"Battle At The Capitol 6 "
August 15th, 2009 - Jefferson City, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: Capital Entertainment LLC
  • WHERE: Capitol Plaza Hotel, Jefferson City, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Robert Geiser
  • ISCF Referees: Jack Shepherd
  • ISCF Judges: Ron Coleman, Doug Massie, Arnold Williams
  • Event Doctor: Dr. David Stone
  • ISCF PROMOTER: For Event Info Contact Mr. Rob Howard at (573) 353-1427 or at t howardsata@earthlink.net
  • ON THE WEB: www.MidMissouriMMA.com


By ISCF Representative Robert Geiser:

  1. BANTAMWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Michael Steinhaus VS Alex Langorica
    WINNER: LANGORICA by TKO (Due to Strikes) at 2:40 of Round Three.
    Michael Steinhaus has been issued a 30 day Medical Suspension due to TKO from Strikes.


  2. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Cody White VS Mike Lutz
    DECLARED A NO CONTEST: Doctor stoppage at 1:21 of Round 2. White was unable to continue after sever strike to groin area from Lutz.


  3. HEAVYWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Tommy Morgan VS Aaron Davis
    WINNER: AARON DAVIS by UNAMIOUS DECISION 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.


  4. SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Sean Ryno VS David Holloway
    WINNER: HOLLOWAY by DOCTOR STOPPAGE (Due to Strikes) at the end of Round Two.
    • Sean Ryno has been issued a 30 day Medical Suspension due to Doctor Stoppage from Strikes.


  5. FLYWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Daniel Jeffers VS Aaron Panlilio
    WINNER: PANLILIO by UNAMIOUS DECISION 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.


  6. FLYWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Jina Cole VS Brittany Marshall
    WINNER: MARSHALL by REFEREE STOPPAGE (TKO - Due to Strikes) at 1:47 of Round Two.
    Jina Cole has been issued a 30 day Medical Suspension due to Doctor Stoppage from Strikes.


  7. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    James Taylor VS Dane Powell
    WINNER: POWELL by TAP OUT( Rear Naked Choke) at 1:58 of Round 2.


  8. MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Scott Frakes VS **Carmen Hogshooter
    WINNER: HOGSHOTER by REFEREE STOPPAGE (TKO - Due to Strikes) at :27 of Round Two.
    • Scott Frakes has been issued a 30 day Medical Suspension due to Doctor Stoppage from Strikes.
    • (**) Fought on BATTLE AT THE BEACH ROUND 7", July 10th, 2009 - Osage Beach, Missouri, USA but ISCF never rec. fighter stats. NOT REGISTERED.


  9. MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Kris Townsend VS Marc Diebold
    WINNER: DIEBOLD by TAP OUT (Scarf Choke) at 1:26 of Round One.


  10. SUPER CRUISERWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Dan Garcia VS Brandon Callahan
    WINNER: GARCIA by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:11 of Round One.


  11. FEATHERWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    **Eddie Torres VS Dustin Sullivan
    WINNER: SULLIVAN by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:37 of Round One.
    • (**) Fought on "CLASH IN THE CAGE 38" May 1st, 2009 - Grain Valley, Missouri, USA but was never registered. NOT REGISTERED.


  12. SUPERMIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    **Adam Meredith VS Brad Jeffries,
    WINNER: MEREDITH by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:47 of Round One.
    • (**) Fought on BATTLE AT THE CAPITAL "ROUND 4" February 28th, 2009 - Jefferson City, Missouri, USA but was never registered. NOT REGISTERED.


  13. LIGHTWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    **Jeremy Mueller VS **Kaoma Matthews
    WINNER: MUELLER by TAP OUT (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:56 of Round One
    • (**) Fought on "BATTLE AT THE BEACH ROUND 7" July 10th, 2009 - Osage Beach, Missouri, USA but was never registered. NOT REGISTERED.
    • (**) Fought on "BATTLE AT THE BEACH 5" January 17th, 2009 - Lake Osark, Missouri, USA AND "BATTLE AT THE BEACH "ROUND 6" April 4th, 2009 - Osage Beach, Missouri, USA but was never registered. NOT REGISTERED.


  14. FEATHERWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    Anthony Gutierez VS John Allison
    WINNER: GUTIEREZ by TAP OUT (Triangle) at :39 of Round One.


  15. MIDDLEWEIGHT AMATEUR MMA
    **Eric Jackson VS **Beau Derque
    WINNER: DERQUE by TAP OUT (Arm Bar) at 4:31 of Round One.
    • (**) Is registered as an ISCF "GRAPPLER" but NOT an ISCF MMA Fighter. NOT REGISTERED.
    • ** Is the above Eric Jackson one of these Eric Jackson's found HERE
  • John Allison replaced Chris Welch. Welch unable to fight due to illness.





TUESDAY, August 18th, 2009, AT 4:45 PM/PST


Results From True Fight Fan L.L.C.'s
"Bikes and Fights For Sarah Macy Fund"
August 15th, 2009 - Blue Springs, Missouri, USA



  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: The Center, Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Chuck Wolfe/Chris Wolfe (Associate Rep. in training)
  • ISCF Referees: Mitch Harris
  • ISCF Judges: Chris Wolfe, Mike Showman, Dominic Brown
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com


Results by ISCF World Representative, Chuck Wolfe.

  1. AMATEUR IR KICKBOXING - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Jaden Renfro VS Jake Freeman
    WINNER: Jaden Renfro by TKO at 1:56 of Round 3.


  2. AMATEUR MIDDLEWEIGHT MMA
    Robert Hoppert VS Jacob Wolf
    WINNER: Robert Hoppert by Tap Out (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:34 of Round 3.


  3. AMATEUR MIDDLEWEIGHT MMA
    Todd Slation VS Troy Depriest
    WINNER: Troy Depriest by Tap Out (Strikes) at 1:39 of Round 1.


  4. AMATEUR IR KICKBOXING - MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Dallas Chatham VS Garett Brown
    WINNER: This was a Draw, 27-27 all Cards.
    Chatham down in the 2nd Round. Brown down in the 3rd Round. Chatham point deduction in Round 2 for Groin Contact.


  5. AMATEUR WELTERWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Daniel Standly VS Cody Peterson
    WINNER: Cody Peterson by Tap Out (Hammer Choke) at 2:29 of Round 2.


  6. AMATEUR WELTERWEIGHT MMA
    Troy Cooper VS Robert Basney
    WINNER: Robert Basney by Verbal Submission at 3:00 of Round 1 Cooper unable to answer bell for Round 2.


  7. AMATEUR LIGHTWEIGHTS MMA
    Rick Huff VS Jesse Wolf
    WINNER: Rick Huff by TKO (Strikes) at 2:51 of Round 1
    • Jesse Wolf, 30 days Medical Suspension due to Referee Stoppage (Strikes)


  8. AMATEUR IR KICKBOXING - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Rick Lisenbee VS Ethan Davis
    WINNER: Ethan Davis by TKO at 1:58 of Round 2
    • Rick Lisenbee, 30 days Medical Suspension due to Referee Stoppage (Strikes)


  9. AMATEUR IR KICKBOXING - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT
    Travis Thompson VS Danny Klick
    WINNER: Danny Klick by Unanimous Dicision, 49-44 all cards.
    Thompson down in Round 2. Klick point deduction in Round 3 for Elbow Strike.




MORE ISCF RESULTS


Results From Idaho Fight League & Confetti Productions'
"ULTIMATE NORTH WEST FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2"
August 7th, 2009 - Kuna, Idaho, USA



  • WHO: Idaho Fight League & Confetti Productions
  • WHERE: F Bar Arena, Kuna, Idaho, USA - www.fbararena.com
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Sarah Lauri
  • ISCF Referee: TBA
  • ISCF Judges: Nathan Pettit, Ben Antunes, Gabe Nelson
  • Timekeeper: TBA
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Stephen Brown: Suspended from working ISCF & IKF Events as a Ringside Physician.
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Ray Perales at (208) 577-7690 or by e-mail at relentlessray@yahoo.com or Erwin At erwinswetnam@aol.com


  1. Chris Higgins, Boise, Idaho, USA 1-0, 200, 6'0", 7-16-74, Jessie Brock (208) 890-4510,
    defeated Gabriel Bernal, Nampa, Idaho, USA, 1-5, 200, 5'11", 10-15-76, independent, (5-4-09) by submission due to rear naked choke at :58 of the first round.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit.


  2. Rodney "Rowdy" Akers, Boise, Idaho, USA, 1-2, 146, 5'9", 11-9-74, Team Hardcore 208-713-8936,
    defeated Tim Kelly, Boise, Idaho, USA, 4-2,147, 6'0", 11-29-86, Ethan Kelly 208-353-9463 by KO referee stoppage due to ground and pound at 1:09 in round number 2.
    • Tim Kelly has been issued a 45 day suspension for his KO. Suspension lifted on September 23rd, 2009.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit.


  3. Ulysses Vargas, Kuna, Idaho, USA, 1-0, 148, 5'11", 10-25-90, Combat Fitness 208-724-0244
    defeated Blake Durst, Boise, Idaho, USA, 0-1, 146, 5'10", 8-18-83, Dragon Bushido Dojo 208-954-3377 by verbal tapout due to ground and pound at 3:00 of the first round.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit.


  4. Ray Savant, New York, New York, USA, 2-0, 237, 6'4", 2-18-77, self, (208) 841-0993, - (7-25-08)
    defeated Agapito "Guapo" Bernal, Nampa, Idaho, USA, 8-3-2, 218, 5'8", 7-22-74, Self, (208) 713-5441, by TKO :25 second in the first round.
    • Agapito "Guapo" Bernal has been issued a 30 day suspension for his KO. Suspension lifted on September 8th, 2009.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit


  5. Mark Pearson, Kimberly, Idaho, USA, 1-0, 219, 6'2", 3-28-87, Curtis Yergension 208-404-4166
    defeated Marc Dunson, Boise, Idaho, USA, 0-1-1, 207, 6'0", 8-28-89, James Foster, Ethan Kelly 208-353-9463 by TKO verbal tap due to ground and pound at 1:12 of the first round.
    • Marc Dunson has been issued a 30 day suspension for his KO. Suspension lifted on September 8th, 2009.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit


  6. Brian Merrill, Filer, Idaho, USA, 3-2, Bx 8-0, 156, 5'8", 2-7-76, Carl Skiavos, (208) 731-1595,
    defeated Robert Austin Sessions, Meridian, Idaho, USA, 1-1, 157, 5'7", 5-18-89, Brandon Shuey 208-440-5708, by split decision 30-27, 28-29, 27-30.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit


  7. Daniel Zenor, Homedale, Idaho, USA, 2-0, 142, 5'5", 1-13-91, Scott Jorgenson, 208-724-0244
    defeated Leonard Owens, Wood River, Idaho, USA, 1-2, 140, 5'6", independent, by tap out due to rear naked choke at 2:20 in first round.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit


  8. ISCF AMATEUR NORTHWEST WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
    Zach Owens, Nampa, Idaho, USA, 5-3, 169, 6', 2-10-90, Calvin Owens (208) 989-4744,
    defeated Rolando Davila, Lovell, Wyoming, USA, 4-2, 172, 5'11, 12-26-80, Robert Hill 406-690-7288 by rear naked choke at 1:14 in the first round.
    Referee: Matt May
    Judges: Gabe Nelson, Brian Wieber, Nate Pettit.


  • The following fighters have been Fined & Suspended by the ISCF:

    • Jose Rivera: NO SHOWED:
      • Rivera has been Issued a $100.00 Promoters Reimbursment fine and suspended 45 days. Suspension remains until fine is paid in full to promoter.

    • Jordan Fullmer: NO SHOWED at weigh-ins. Showed up on fight day, weighed in, and then said that he didn't like his matchup and "wasn't feelin' it" and left:
      • ISCF has Issued Fullmer a $250.00 Promoters Reimbursment fine and suspended 45 days. Suspension remains until fine is paid in full to promoter.

    • Cody Camphouse: When Fullmer left he took Cody Camphouse with him. They informed the promoter by text message that they had left.
      • ISCF has Issued Camphouse a $250.00 Promoters Reimbursment fine and suspended 45 days. Suspension remains until fine is paid in full to promoter.

    • James Sanchez Sanchez weighed in the night before the event then never showed up for the fights.
      • ISCF has Issued Sanchez a $250.00 Promoters Reimbursment fine and suspended 45 days. Suspension remains until fine is paid in full to promoter.

    • Dr. Stephen Brown: Suspended from working ISCF & IKF Events as a Ringside Physician.



MORE ISCF RESULTS


Results From Larry Edgar's
"ISCF MMA"
August 7th, 2009 - Kansas City, Missouri, USA


  • WHO: Larry Edgar
  • WHERE: Beaumont Club, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Bud Johnson
  • ISCF Referees: Missouri State Commission
  • ISCF Judges: Missouri State Commission
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Navata
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Larry Edgar at (816) 695-9171


  1. Anthony Gutierrez, Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA, 5-0, 135, 5'10", 9-28-90, Larry Reyes, (816) 878-7581
    VS Micah Stockton, Mountainview, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 144, 5'5", 10-8-83, Josh Stockton, (417) 934-1395, - (3-25-08)
    Winner: Gutierrez, By Unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.


  2. Ricky Pendleton Jr., St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 2-1, 141, 5'7", 1-27-81, Galen Brown (816) 617-9727
    VS Dustin Sullivan,, Basesor, Kansas, USA, 2-1, 160, 5'11", 6-10-88, Travis Phippen, (913) 669-4016, - (2-9-07)
    Winner: Sullivan, by TKO due to strikes at 1:33 seconds of round 2
    PENDLETON 30 DAY SUSPENSION FOR TKO.


  3. Alex McKinney, Marshall, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 170, 5'10", 1-7-87, Larry Reyes, (816) 878-7581
    VS Andrew Swofford, Harrisonville, Missouri, USA, 2-1, 170, 7-22-88, Self, (816) 550-9965.
    Winner: McKinney by Tapout due to Rear Naked Choke at 1:33 second of round 1


  4. Oscar Glover, Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 205, 5'11", 3-9-81, K2L, (816) 878-7581
    VS Billy Thomas, Carrollton, Missouri, USA, 0-3, 205, 5'9", 10-10-77, Self, (660) 232-0772.
    Winner: Glover by TKO due to strikes at :45 seconds of round 1.
    THOMAS 30 DAY SUSPENSION FOR TKO.


  5. Thomas Higgins, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 125, 5'9", 2-28-86, Brian Spicer (913) 980-4532, - (7-3-07)
    VS Johnathon Munoz, Kansas City, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 125, 5'6", 4-11-91, Self, (913) 999-3201
    Winner: Higgins by tapout due to armbar at 2:30 seconds of round 1.


  6. Tony - Anthony - Enyobi Marshall, Missouri, USA, 2-2, 185, 5'10", 1-12-86, Larry Reyes, (214) 500-2237
    VS Dakota Sherry St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 185, 6'3", 2-19-91, Eddie Harrison, (620) 664-9492.
    Winner: Enyobi by Split Decision, 29-27 Sherry, 29-27 Enyobi, 29-27 Enyobi.


  7. Robert McCaleb, Stafford, Kansas, USA, 3-1, 240, 5'11", 3-27-72, Eddie Harris,
    VS Eric Davis, Excelsier springs, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 257, 5'11", 6-26-83, Self, (816) 612-3399.
    Winner: McCaleb by tapout due to Kamura at 1:00 of round 2.





FRIDAY, August 14th, 2009, AT 3:10 PM/PST




THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Capital Entertainment LLC Presents
"Battle At The Capitol 6 "
Jefferson City, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, August 15th, 2009
  • WHO: Capital Entertainment LLC
  • WHERE: Capitol Plaza Hotel, Jefferson City, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Robert Geiser
  • ISCF Referees: Jack Shepherd
  • ISCF Judges: Morgan Shank, Doug Massie, Arnold Williams
  • Event Doctor: Dr. David Stone
  • ISCF PROMOTER: For Event Info Contact Mr. Rob Howard at (573) 353-1427 or at t howardsata@earthlink.net
  • ON THE WEB: www.MidMissouriMMA.com




MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


True Fight Fan L.L.C. Presents
"Bikes and Fights For Sarah Macy Fund"
Blue Springs, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, August 15th, 2009
  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: The Center, Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referees: TBA
  • ISCF Judges: TBA
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com





TUESDAY, August 11th, 2009, AT 1:00 PM/PST




TONIGHTS ISCF ACTION...


Fight Party Productions Presents
"Carnival Cage Clash"
Cookeville, Tennessee, USA



  • WHEN: Tuesday, August 11th, 2009
  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: Putnam County Fairgrounds, Cookeville, Tennessee, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: JJ Coronel
  • ISCF Referee: George Allen
  • ISCF Judges: Tony Mullinax, Jeremy Germenes, Justin Hall
  • Timekeeper: John Matlock
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Tara LaMare & Dr. Patrick McDougal
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Brett Moses (404) 285-3535 or by e-mail at brett@thefightparty.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TheFightParty.com


  • FIGHT CARD AS OF TUESDAY, AUGUST 11th, 2009

    1. Amateur Featherweight
      Jason McCown VS "Richard" Chase Moore


    2. Amateur Welterweight
      Brandon Gregory VS Daniel Randolph
      • ISCF has a Brandon Gregory registered from Missouri. (St. James, Missouri, USA, 0-3, 145, 5'8", 10-6-83) Is this the same fighter?


    3. Amateur Featherweight
      Wendell Noel "Dell" Lack Jr. VS Robert Bryson


    4. Amateur Featherweight
      Jason Bynum VS David Matthew "Matt" Combs


    5. Amateur Middleweight
      Daniel "Danny" Johnson VS Mark Natale


    6. Amateur Super Heavyweight
      Joey Margele VS Patrick Swift


    7. Amateur Catch Weight 140
      Charles Fields VS Andre Allen


    8. Amateur Light Heavyweight
      Jason Lane VS Kyle Rubinstein
      • Kyle Rubinstine fought on "Cookeville Fight Challenge II" in Cookeville, Tennessee, USA on May 2nd, 2009 but was never registered.


    9. Amateur Lightweight
      John Miller Jr. VS Giovanni Brugnoni


    10. Amateur Welterweight
      Joshua Clemmons VS Andrew Card


    11. Amateur Welterweight
      Kreg Rubinstein VS Steven Montgomery





THURSDAY, August 6th, 2009, AT 11:45 PM/PST





THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


True Fight Fan L.L.C. Presents
"Clash in the Cage 41"
Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Friday, August 7th, 2009
  • WHO: True Fight Fan L.L.C.
  • WHERE: Whiskey Tango, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Referee: TBA
  • ISCF Judges: TBA
  • Timekeeper: TBA
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Rance McClain
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Phil Jones at (816) 651-5087 or by e-mail at phil@truefightfan.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.TrueFightFan.com




MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Idaho Fight League & Confetti Productions Presents
"ULTIMATE NORTH WEST FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2"
Kuna, Idaho, USA



  • WHEN: Friday, August 7th, 2009
  • WHO: Idaho Fight League & Confetti Productions
  • WHERE: F Bar Arena, Kuna, Idaho, USA - www.fbararena.com
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Sarah Lauri
  • ISCF Referee: TBA
  • ISCF Judges: Nathan Pettit, Ben Antunes, Gabe Nelson
  • Timekeeper: TBA
  • Event Doctor: TBA
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Ray Perales at (208) 577-7690 or by e-mail at relentlessray@yahoo.com or Erwin At erwinswetnam@aol.com


SEE THIS EVENT LIVE AT
www.mmasportsnetwork.com AND www.gofightlive.com

7:PM MT


  • FIGHT CARD AS OF FRIDAY, AUGUST 7th, 2009 AT 3:30 AM/PST

    1. ISCF AMATEUR NORTHWEST WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
      Zack Owens (4-2) VS Rolando Davila (4-2)


    2. AMATEUR MMA 155
      Brian Merrill VS Austin Sessions


    3. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Danny Zenor VS Jordan Fullmer


    4. AMATEUR MMA 225
      Marc Pearson VS Marc Duncan


    5. AMATEUR MMA 225
      Ray Savant VS Gapo Bernal


    6. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Blake Derst VS Ulysses Vargas


    7. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Tim Kelly VS Rowdy Acres


    8. AMATEUR MMA 250
      Angel Hernandez VS James Sanchez


    9. AMATEUR MMA 135
      Cody Camphouse VS Billy Owens


    10. AMATEUR MMA 205
      Chris Higgins VS Gabrial Bernal




MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Mid Missouri MMA Association Presents
"MID-MO-FIGHT SHOW 13"
Fulton, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, August 8th, 2009
  • WHO: Mid Missouri MMA Association
  • WHERE: Callaway County Fair Grounds Fulton, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Steve Crawford
  • ISCF Referee: Chuck Wolfe
  • ISCF Judges: Chris Wolfe, Patty Crawford, Arnold Williams
  • Timekeeper: Aaron Kilgore
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Duff, MD
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Ricky Duane Davidson II at (660) 676-8477 or at ricky@mid-mo-mma.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.Mid-Mo-MMA.com


  • FIGHT CARD AS OF SATURDAY, AUGUST 1st, 2009 AT 11:48 PM/PST

    1. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Stormy Atkins VS Nicholas Slinkard


    2. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Jerry Taylor VS Lucas Feely


    3. AMATEUR MMA WEIGHT UNKNOWN
      Justin Shuldt VS Eduardo Ramos


    4. AMATEUR MMA 155
      Jason Mushrush VS Tyler Leeper


    5. AMATEUR MMA 205
      Mike Stromsness VS Jeremiah Jennings


    6. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Jeff Stoneking VS Willie Belcher


    7. AMATEUR MMA 205
      Nate Hoy VS Jose Ramos


    8. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Kyle Ashlock VS Timmy Huebert


    9. AMATEUR MMA 180
      Curtis Bruce VS Rex Sizemore


    10. AMATEUR MMA 155
      Kyle Cason VS Lloyd Bru


    11. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
      Chad Bratton VS Brandon Anderson


    12. AMATEUR MMA 145
      Rusty Knoppfel VS Troy Richardson


    13. AMATEUR MMA 205
      James Keith VS Gabe Wainwright


    14. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Zach Hazlett VS Dwight House


    15. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Clint Fox VS Will Joplin


    16. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Chris Barron VS Leonard Dawson


    17. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Mike Flynn VS Michael Daily


    18. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Tom Tajkowski VS Jake Collier


    19. AMATEUR MMA 170
      Caleb Paffrath VS Mahlon Kugler





MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Larry Edgar Presents
"ISCF MMA"
Kansas City, Missouri, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, August 7th, 2009
  • WHO: Larry Edgar
  • WHERE: Beaumont Club, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
  • WHAT: ISCF Amateur MMA
  • ISCF Representative: Bud Johnson
  • ISCF Referees: Missouri State Commission
  • ISCF Judges: Missouri State Commission
  • Event Doctor: Dr. Navata
  • ISCF PROMOTER: Mr. Larry Edgar at (816) 695-9171



  1. Amateur MMA
    Micah Stockton VS Anthony Gutierrez


  2. Amateur MMA
    Dustin Sullivan VS Ricky Pendleton


  3. Amateur MMA
    Alex McKinney VS Andrew Swofford


  4. Amateur MMA
    Oscar Glover VS Billy Thomas


  5. Amateur MMA
    Thomas Higgins VS Johnathon Munoz


  6. Amateur MMA
    Tony Enyobi VS Dakota Sherry


  7. Amateur MMA
    Eric Davis VS Robert McCaleb




PAST ISCF NEWS - CLICK HERE

ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - JOINING ISCF - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail