PAST ISCF NEWS FOR
December - 2009

ALL News Found On THIS PAGE Or ANY of Our ISCF NEWS Pages May Be Reproduced for Media Use At No Charge.
CURRENT ISCF NEWS - PAST ISCF NEWS

ALL News Found On THIS PAGE Or ANY of Our ISCF NEWS Pages May Be Reproduced for Media Use At No Charge.


ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - JOINING ISCF - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail


Results From Georgia Boxing Association's
"POWER MMA FIGHTS" - Padlock & Cage Series II
December 5th, 2009 - Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA



ISCF WAS SENT THESE RESULTS BY REPRESENTATIVE ON FEBRUARY 26th, 2010.


  1. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Aundra Evans, VS Paquito De Jesus
    Winner De Jesus by majority decission.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Travis Knight VS Willis Jackson
    Winner Knight by TKO due to strikes at 2:30 of round 3.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 165
    Brandon Sudduth VS Hayden Marloe
    Winner Marlow by TKO due to strikes at .51 seconds of round 1.

  4. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Hanta Mutalib VS Antoine Dixon
    Winner Dixon by tap out at 14 seconds of round 1.

  5. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Ronald Cotton VS Donaven Bruce
    Winner Bruce by majority decission.





SUNDAY, December 13th, 2009, AT 3:20 PM/ PST

Results From Mad Marvin's Cage Warriors'
"MMA In The Falls"
December 12th, 2009 - Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA

  1. Amateur MMA Bantamweight
    Wyatt Hensley Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA (6-3, 132, 5'7", 4-30-90, Kenny Hensley, (208) 940-1740) defeated Joe Aguirre Blackfoot, Idaho, USA (4-4, 135, 5'8", 3-19-81, Daren Davis (208) 521-0667) by tap out due to arm bar at 2:23 in the first round.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  2. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Jason Eaton, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA, (185, 1-0,5'11",6-15-77, Independent, 208 520-2537) defeated John Warship, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA, (185, 0-1,6'1",8-18-82, Darren,Team Davis, 208 521-0667) by referee stoppage due to dislocated shoulder. REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  3. Amateur MMA Middleweight
    Jason Eames, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA, (185, 1-0, 6'1", 7-10-90, Independent, 208 313-3656) defeated Cameron Weeks, Rexburg, Idaho, USA, (185, 0-1, 5'11", 12-11-83, Independent,208 406-6614) by TKO at :30 into round 1. REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  4. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Brendan Raftery, Boise, Idaho, USA, (4-1, 135, 5'7", 7-25-91, Jesse Brock, Twisted, 208 890-4510) defeated Leo Torres, Blackfoot, Idaho, USA, (2-1, 135, 5'6", 9-11-90, Gabe Pelayo (208) 380-2654) by tap out due to arm bar at 1:04 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  5. Amateur MMA Lightweight
    Chuck Fordyce, Boise, Idaho, USA, (3-3, 145,5'6", 11-26-83, Jesse, Twisted, 208 890-4510) defeated Trevor VanHorn Pocatello, Idaho, USA, (1-2, 145, 5'11", 6-10-90, Bryan, JAB, 208 241-8898) by tap out due to guillotene choke at 1:20 of round 1.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  6. Amateur MMA Heavyweight
    Louis Cortez, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA, (4-0, 234, 6', 11-22-86, Darren,Team Davis, 208 521-0667) defeated Hector Figuera, Blackfoot, Idaho, USA, (1-1, 206, 5'6", 12-26-89, Primos, 208 680-7846) due to judges unanimous desicion 29-27, 29-28, 29-28.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  7. Amateur MMA Catch Lightweight
    Kerry Lattimer, Pocatello, Idaho, USA, (155, 5-2, 5'8", 3-20-85, Bryan, JAB, 208 241-8898) defeated Quentin Bowcutt, Rigby, Idaho, USA (5-7, 5'0", 12-16-88, Independent (208) 534-8789) by tap out due to arm bar at 2:33 of round 2.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  8. Amateur MMA Bantamweight
    Maygen Sato, Rigby, Idaho, USA, (127, 2-0, 5'6", 5-25-82, CJ Beard, (208) 351-8225) defeated Whitney Pace, Pocatello, Idaho, USA, (0-2, 125, 5'4", 6-12-90, Bryan, JAB, 208 241-8898) by fighter verbal tapout and the end of round 2.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark

  9. Amateur MMA Featherweight
    Tyler Wilcox, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA, (10-2, 135, 5'6", 1-29-84, Independent,208 589-6977) defeated Gabriel Pelayo, Blackfoot, Idaho, USA, (8-5, 131, 5'10", 2-23-88, Independent (208) 680-6184) by fighter verbal tapout at the end of round 3.
    REFEREE: Rulon Day
    JUDGES: Travis Berggren, Jerry Nave, Nick Clark



MORE ISCF RESULTS...



POSTED AT 10:10 PM/ PST

Results From The Blue Corner's
"Ultimate Blue Corner Battles"
December 4th, 2009 - North Kansas City, Missouri, USA

  1. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Jacob Thornton, Columbia, Missouri, USA, 13-3, 145, 5'8", 7-5-89, Shad Howard, (573) 291-7472 VS Micheal Adkins, Kirksville, Missouri, USA, 1-2, 145, 6'1", 6-16-89, JR Dawson, (668) 988-0214.
    WINNER: Thornton by Tapout due to strikes at 2:01 seconds of round 1.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Eric Mosqueda, Topeka, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 155, 5'6", 4-26-88, Bo Bowan, ( 758) 640-0395 VS **Jeremy Greene, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 3-0, 155, 6'1", 2-8-80, John Brown, (913) 710-7887
    WINNER: Greene by Tapout due to Rear naked choke at 1:09 seconds of round 2.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 135:
    Kevin Membrino, Topeka, Kansas, USA, 2-3, 145, 5'9", 4-23-88, Scott Heston, (785) 246-0301 VS Danny Mainus, Colby, Kansas, USA, 2-0, 135, 5'7", 9-4-84, American Jujitsu, Tony Davis, (913) 206-0776.
    WINNER: Mainus by Referee stops contest due to strikes at 2:43 seconds of round 3.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 130
    Meghan McHugh, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'5", 6-28-91, Self, (573) 291-7472 VS Chandra Engel, McPherson, Kansas, USA, 2-1, 134, 5-6", 2-24-90, Jason Tappendick, (785) 577-1723.
    WINNER: Engel by Referee stop contest due to strikes at 1:16 seconds of round 1.
  5. AMATEUR MMA 155:
    George Ryan, Olathe, Kansas, USA, 1-0, 155, 6'3", 12-1-84, American Jujitsu, (816) 728-7360 VS Matt Williams, Olathe, Kansas, USA, 2-2, 155, 5'10", 10-27-73, Rolando De Gracia, (785) 423-4730.
    WINNER: George by Tapout due to Triangle choke at 1:28 seconds of round 1.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 220
    Matt Reaves, Kansas City, Kansas, USA, 3-1, 259, 6'1", 3-28-84, John Brown, (913) 710-7887 VS Eric Davis, Excelsier springs, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 257, 5'11", 6-26-83, Self, (816) 612-3399.
    WINNER: Reaves by Tapout due to leg armbar at 1:57 seconds of round 2.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Dominic Cantu, Lenexa, Kansas, USA, 4-1, 180, 5'10", 8-1-84, Steve Woolridge, (913) 248-9696 VS Josh Lyons, Davenport, Iowa, USA, 0-1, 178, 5'10", 12-10-90, JR Dawson, (660) 988-0214.
    WINNER: Cantu by Referee stop contest due to strikes at 1:29 seconds of round 1.
  8. AMATEUR MMA 165
    Tim Witte (Witty), Salina, Kansas, USA, 7-4, 155, 6'0", 7-23-81, Jason Tappendick, (785) 577-3012 VS Stephen Kinzer, Lancaster, Kansas, USA, 1-1, 155, 5'9" 9-24-83, Self, (408) 644-1684.
    Winner: Witte by Tapout by Arm bar at 1:10 seconds of round 1.

  9. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Paul Whitworth, Raymore, Missouri, USA, 3-1, 145, 5'10", 10-24-90, American Jujitsu, Brad Jones, (816) 728-7360 VS Anthony Bell, Olathe, Kansas, USA, 1-2, 145, 5'8", 7-28-83, John Brown, (913) 206-0525.
    Winner: Whitworth by split decision, Gueary 29-28 Blue, Fletcher 29-28 Red, Kolinda 29-28 Blue.

  10. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Anthony Gutierrez, Lees Summit, Missouri, USA, 8-0, 145, 5'10", 9-28-90, Brian Davidson, (816) 721-1464 VS David Williams, Tonganoxie, Kansas, USA, 4-3, 135, 5'6", 3-21-89, American Jujitsu, Cody Bell, (913) 219-6527.
    Winner: Gutierrez by verbal submission due to armbar at 1:10 seconds of round 1.

  11. SEMI MAIN EVENT - AMATEUR MMA 185
    Jett Jones, Leawood, Kansas, USA, 4-1, 205, 6'1", 2-16-87, American Jujitsu, David Hughes, (913) 731-8948 VS Kelvin Tiller, Independence, Missouri, USA, 4-0, 195, 6'0", 6-26-90, James Krause, (816) 456-0235.
    Winner: Tiller by split decision, Gueary 29-28 Red, Fletcher 29-28 Blue. Kolinda 29-28 Red.

  12. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    Rob Haney, Kansas City, Kansas, USA, 15-5, 250, 6'1", 6-20-79, American JuJitsu, (816) 728-7360, VS Wayman Carter, Topeka, Kansas, USA, 3-1, 205, 6'2", 2-21-78, Scott Heston, (785) 246-0301.
    Carter by split decision, Gueary 30-27 Red, Fletcher 29-28 Red, Kolinda 29-28 Blue.

  13. MAIN EVENT - AMATEUR MMA 135
    Tony Davis, Overland Park, Kansas, USA, 3-2, 145, 5'8", 2-2-84, American Jujitsu, (816) 728-7360 VS Travis Sauer, Brooksville, Kansas, USA, 3-1, 145, 5'8", 3-3-81, Jason Tappendick, (785) 577-3012.
    Winner: Davis by Tapout by rear naked choke at 1:42 seconds of round 3



MORE ISCF RESULTS...


Results From 108 Promotions'
"NO SURRENDER"
*November 14th, 2009 - Ararat Shrine Temple Kansas City, Missouri, USA

(*) Just Received here for ISCF Press on 12-13-09

  1. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Shannon Fowler, Plattsburg, Missouri, USA, 4-3, 130, 5'6", 2-23-88, Cody Barry & Eric Ulleberg, (816) 255-8995 VS Alex Atkins, Leavenworth, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'11", 6-23-88, Keith Carlson, (913) 208-9656.
    Winner Fowler by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-27, 29-28.

  2. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Derek Walsh, Harrisonville, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 185, 5'7", 5-12-72, Pedro Villanueva, (816) 738-3162 VS William Beddow, USA, Navada, Missouri, 1-1, 180, 6'0, 7-9-82, Rodger Partridge, (660)-525-6429.
    Winner Beddow by Tap out due to Arm bar at 1:39 seconds of round 1.

  3. AMATEUR MMA 175
    Anthony Fredericks, Olathe, Kansas, USA, 1-0 mma, 2-1 kb, 170, 5'11", 11-10-91, Cory Schenderman, (913) 710-8800 VS Josh Sullins, Overland Park, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 170, 5'11", 2-10-86, Al Harris, (913) 207-9666.
    Winner Fredericks by TKO due to strikes at :43 seconds of round 1.
  4. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Horacio Escobar, Kansas City, Kansas, USA, 4-2, 155, 5'6", 6-29-82, David Hughes, (913) 731-8948 VS Kevin Fuller, Grain Valley, Missouri, USA, 1-2, 144, 5'10", 1-3-86, Farron Otis, (816) 550-9965.
    Winner Escobar by TKO, due to strikes at 1:33 seconds of round 2.
  5. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Derek Williams, Higginsville, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 155, 5'11", 1-15-88, Matt Huston, (660) 238-5867 VS Hector Nava, Salina, Kansas, 3-4,155, 5'10", 12-8-90, Jason Tappendick (785) 577-1723.
    Winner Williams by Tap out due to Rear naked choke at 2:47 second of round 1.

  6. AMATEUR MMA 205
    Tyson Wallis, Overland Park, Kansas, USA, 1-0, 205, 6'2", 7-2-86, David Hughes, (913) 731-8948 VS Vinod Shirley, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 205, 5'11", 11-7-82, Bryan Stevenson, (816) 536-7493.
    Winner Wallis by Tap out due to Rear naked choke at :56 seconds of round 1.

  7. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Tim Witte, Salina, Kansas, USA, 6-4, 160, 6'0", 7-23-81, Jason Tappendick (785) 577-1725 VS Justin Barstow, Tonganoxie, Kansas, USA, 1-2, 160, 5'10", 12-29-88, Keith Carlson, (913) 369-0090.
    Winner Witte by Tap out due to Guillotine choke at 2:22 seconds of round 1.

  8. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Chris French, Olathe, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 170, 5'9", 1-5-86, David Hughes, 913-731-8948 VS Aaron Winzer, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 2-1, 180, 5'11", 5-10-88, Wayne Nicholsen, (913) 541-0303.
    Winner Winzer by Tap out due to Rear naked choke at 2:11 seconds of round 2.

  9. AMATEUR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT
    John Wilborn, Wichita, Kansas, USA, 0-1, 206, 6'1", 7-21-85, Chris Hiloger, (559) 709-9023 VS Mike Stonebreaker, Salina, Kansas, USA, 1-0, 226, 6'0", 12-12-83, Jason Tappendick, (785) 577-1723.
    Winner Stonebreaker by Tap out due to Scarf choke at 1:40 seconds of round 1.

  10. AMATEUR MMA 145
    Joe Perry, Independence, Missouri, USA, 5-2, 155, 6'0", 6-27-72, American Jujitsu, Steve Schneider, (816) 985-4385 VS Ben Lindsey, Stewartsville, Missouri, USA, 4-1, 145, 5'11", 12-18-89, Jeremy Whorton, (816) 390-3049.
    Winner Perry by KO at 2:24 seconds of round 1.
  11. AMATEUR MMA 190
    Jason Perrotta, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 1-1-1, 200, 6'4", 4-29-87, Burt Lightle, (816) 352-5766 VS Oscar Glover, Lee's Summit, Missouri, USA, 2-0, 205, 5'11", 3-9-81, K2L, (816) 878-7581.
    Winner Glover by KO at 1:33 seconds of round 1.
  12. AMATEUR MMA 160
    Spencer Cox, Blue Springs, Missouri, USA, 0-0-1, 155, 6'1", 10,10,87, Steve Schneider, (816) 985-4385 VS Alex Peterson, Independence, Missouri, USA, 1-0-1, 170, 10-14-86, Farron Otis (816) 550-9965.
    Winner: This fight was a draw, Judge Farron Otis 29-28 Cox, Travis Cress 29-29, Neal Fletcher 29-28 Perrotta.

  13. AMATEUR MMA 170
    Nick Ellison, Belton, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 170, 5'9", 3-16-90, Dan Tharp, (816) 560-1964 VS P.J. O'Neill, Ottawa, Kansas, USA, 1-0, 167, 5'9", 11-5-79, Greg Brown, (913) 526-7800.
    Winner O'neill by Tap out due to scarf choke at 1:21 seconds of round 2.

  14. AMATEUR MMA 135
    Jacob A. Akin, Kansas City, Kansas, USA, 4-3, 150, 5'9", 6-2-85, American JuJitsu, (816) 728-7360, VS Kyle Carver, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA, 13-2, 134, 5'9", 3-26-89, Jeremy Whorton, (816) 261-0405.
    Winner Carver by Split decision, Farron Otis 29-28 Carver, Neal Fletcher 29-28 Akins, Travis Cress 29-28 Carver.

  15. AMATEUR MMA 155
    Andrew Tyson, Kansas City, Kansas, USA, 6-0, 170, 5'7", 10-3-84, David Hughes, (913) 731-8948 VS CJ (EJ) Trahan, Deepwater, Missouri, USA, 3-2, 155, 5'7", 11-4-90, Roger Partridge, (417) 225-8193.
    Winner Tyson by unanimous decision all three judges 30-27.

  16. AMATEUR MMA 185
    Jett Jones, Leawood, Kansas, USA, 5-2, 205, 6'1", 2-16-87, Gerald Hill, (816) 838-1453 VS Marcus Mack, Leavenworth, Kansas, USA, 5-4, 170, 6'1", 3-29-86, (House of Pain) Phil Jones, (816) 651-5087 or at truefightfans@yahoo.com.
    Winner Jones by unanimous decision, Otis 30-27, Cress 29-28, Fletcher 29-28.




FRIDAY, December 11th, 2009, AT 7:15 PM/ PST



THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


Mad Marvin's Cage Warriors Presents
"MMA In The Falls"
Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA



TUESDAY, December 8th, 2009, AT 4:20 PM/ PST

Results From True Fight Fan's
"Fight to the Finish III"
December 4th, 2009 - Grain Valley, Missouri, USA

Results as follows by Chuck Wolfe, ISCF World Representative.

  1. BANTAMWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Caleb Conway Vs Tommy Beal
    WINNER: Tommy Beal by Tap Out (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:33 of Round 2.

  2. BANTAMWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    John McDowell Vs Josh Gabriel
    WINNER: John McDowell by TKO (Strikes) at :21 of Round 1.
  3. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Jeff Ebric Vs Tom Thurber
    WINNER: Tom Thurber by TKO (Strikes) at 2:27 of Round 1.
  4. LIGHTWEIGHTS SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Jon Hollis Vs Jorden Wajenski
    WINNER: Jon Hollis by Tap Out (Triangle Choke) at 2:10 of Round 1.

  5. WELTERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Micab Greene Vs Jeremy Atherton
    WINNER: Jeremy Atherton by Tap Out (Guillotine) at 1:11 of Round 1.

  6. FEATHERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Dustin Hill Vs Loy Peters
    WINNER: Dustin Hill by Tap Out (Arm Bar) at 1;43 of Round 1.

  7. WELTERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Aaron Winzer Vs Justin Buchanan
    WINNER: Aaron Winzer by Tap Out (Guillotine) at 1:48 of Round 1.

  8. WELTERWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Justin Thompson Vs Mike Richardson
    WINNER: Mike Richardson by Tap Out (Strikes) at 1:48 of Round 1.

  9. LIGHTWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Eric Colbert Vs Brandon McMahon
    WINNER: Brandon McMahon by Tap Out (Guillotine) at :52 of Round 1.

  10. BANTAMWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Steven Luper Vs Daniel Jeffers
    WINNER: Daniel Jeffers by Verbal Submission from (Strikes) at :01 of Round 2.

  11. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Billy Thomas Vs B.J. Combs
    WINNER: B.J. Combs by TKO (Strikes) at 1:15 of Round 1.
  12. MIDDLEWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Alexander Tallman Vs Robert Basney
    WINNER: Robert Basney by TKO (Strikes) at 1:23 of Round 1.
  13. WELTERWEIGHT SUBMISSION GRAPPLING
    Henrey Brewer Vs Danny Klick
    WINNER: Danny Klick by Tap Out by (Triangle Choke) at 1:41 of Round 1.

  14. AMATEUR WOMEN'S FEATHERWEIGHTS
    Crystal Stevens Vs Amelia Tapusoa
    WINNER: Amelia Tapusoa by Tap Out (Side Choke) at 2:54 of Round 1.

  15. LIGHTWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Richard Dargus Vs Cody Peterson
    WINNER: Cody Peterson by Tap Out (Guillotine Choke) at :52 of Round 1.

  16. HEAVYWEIGHTS AMATEUR MMA
    Thai Johnson Vs Afa Tapusoa
    WINNER: Afa Tapusoa by Tap Out (Arm Bar) at 3:24 of Round 1.




FRIDAY, December 4th, 2009, AT 1:10 PM/ PST



THIS WEEKENDS ISCF ACTION...


The Blue Corner Presents
"Ultimate Blue Corner Battles"
North Kansas City, Missouri, USA



MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


True Fight Fan L.L.C. Presents
"Fight to the Finish III"
Grain Valley, Missouri, USA



MORE ISCF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Georgia Boxing Association Presents
"POWER MMA FIGHTS" - Padlock & Cage Series II
Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA




PAST ISCF NEWS - CLICK HERE

ISCF - EVENTS - NEWS - GYMS - RANKINGS - RULES - SANCTIONING - FIGHTER REGISTRATION - WEIGHT CLASSES - E-Mail